Anti-Assignment Clause: Everything You Need To Know
[…] They are simple to perfect, requiring only a general grant of the asset type in a security agreement along with the filing of a U.C.C. financing statement. However, many contracts that give rise to the underlying receivables also contain restrictions that on their face would prevent their assignment to lenders. These contractual anti-assignment clauses would be broad enough to greatly diminish the value of receivables as a form of collateral.

The U.C.C. solves this by rendering most contractual anti-assignment clauses ineffective. Under U.C.C. § 9-406, a term in an agreement between an account debtor (i.e., the party that owes payment to the borrower under the receivable) and the assignor or borrower that “prohibits, restricts, or requires the consent of the account debtor or person obligated on the promissory note to the assignment or transfer of, or the creation, attachment, perfection, or enforcement of a security interest in, the account” is generally ineffective. A term that would result in a default of a contract if the underlying account is pledged is similarly rendered ineffective.