Anti-Assignment Clause: Everything You Need To Know
[…] 13. Assigning Contracts in the Context of M&A Transactions

    Comprehensive Anti-Assignment Provisions. In response to the inability of "simple" anti-assignment clauses to protect contractual rights in certain M&A contexts, many contracts include more robust anti-assignment provisions designed to require third party consent prior to an M&A event, even where the content itself will not be transferred.

  14. Healthcare Financing Anti-assignment Limitations

    Anti-assignment Provisions - The Regulatory Framework. Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 424.73, except with respect to certain limited exceptions, "Medicare does not pay amounts that are due a provider to any other person under assignment, or power of attorney, or any other direct payment arrangement." There are several exceptions to this anti ...

  15. UCC Issues: Excluded Property and Anti-assignment Provisions

    by Practical Law Finance.