Anti-Assignment Clause: Everything You Need To Know
[…] For Part A, 42 U.S.C.S. § 1395g(c) states in relevant part that “No payment which may be made to a provider of services under this title [42 U.S.C.S. § 1395 et seq.] for any service furnished to an individual shall be made to any other person under an assignment or power of attorney . . . ” with certain specified exceptions, such as with respect to an assignment to a government agency. For Part B, 42 U.S.C.S. § 1395u(b)(6) states in relevant part that, with certain listed exceptions, “No payment under this part [42 U.S.C.S. § 1395j et seq.] for a service provided to any individual shall . . . be made to anyone other than such individual or (pursuant to an assignment described in subparagraph (B)(ii) of Paragraph (3)) the physician or other person who provided the service . . . .”

In addition, 42 C.F.R. § 447.10, as outlined in Subsection (a), implements Section 1902(a)(32) of the Social Security Act “which prohibits State payments for Medicaid services to anyone other than a provider or beneficiary, except in specified circumstances.”