Anti-Assignment Clause: Everything You Need To Know
[…] In fact, the Medicare and Medicaid anti-assignment provisions, with limited exceptions, prohibit anyone, except the healthcare provider, from receiving payments from federal government healthcare programs. In order to comply with the anti-assignment provisions, a provider cannot assign its right to be paid to any other entity, including its lenders. However, as described below, there are cash-management techniques, which if properly structured, will enable the parties to arrange compliant financing transactions.

Anti-assignment Provisions – The Regulatory Framework

Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 424.73, except with respect to certain limited exceptions, “Medicare does not pay amounts that are due a provider to any other person under assignment, or power of attorney, or any other direct payment arrangement.” There are several exceptions to this anti-assignment provision, which apply only under limited circumstances but are generally described as payment to a government agency or entity, payment under assignment established by or in accordance with a court order, and payment to an agent who furnishes