Anti-Assignment Clause: Everything You Need To Know
[…] Feb. 27, 2007). 3 . 796 F.2d 752, 759 (5th Cir. 1986). 4 . 158 F. Supp. 2d 689, 693 (E.D. Va. 2001). 5 . 242 B.R. 562, 573 (Bankr. D. Mass. 1999). 6 . 69 B.R. 66, 67 (N.D. Ill. 1986). 7 . See, e.g. , Bank of Kansas v. Hutchinson Health Services, Inc., 12 Kan. App. 2d 87, 735 P.2d 256, 259 (Kan. Ct. App. 1987).

  • Practice Notes
  • FEATURESPECIAL7

UCC Issues: Excluded Property and Anti-assignment Provisions | Practical Law

anti assignment provisions

UCC Issues: Excluded Property and Anti-assignment Provisions

Practical law practice note 0-567-7345  (approx. 8 pages).

41 U.S. Code § 6305 - Prohibition on transfer of contract and certain allowable assignments

In subsection (a), the words “The party to whom the Federal Government gives a contract or order” are substituted for “the party to whom such contract or order is given” for clarity. The words “A purported transfer in violation of this subsection” are substituted for “any such transfer” because an actual transfer is precluded by this provision.