You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.
[…] The relevant sections are as follows:
  • Florida Statute Section 627.428 is amended to add the following language:

         (4) In a suit arising under a residential or commercial property insurance policy, the right to attorney fees under            this section may not be transferred to, assigned to, or acquired in any other manner by anyone other than a            named or omnibus insured or a named beneficiary. *Identical language has been adopted for surplus lines’            carriers under § 626.9373(3) ‍

  • The “AOB Statute” - Florida Statute Section 627.7152 - has been amended to eliminate attorney fee recovery under that section stating, “attorney fees and costs may be recovered by an assignee only under s. 57.105.” ‍

          See SB-2d at p. 44 of 54 striking the prior language, and 627.7152(10). ‍