You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.
[…] The court may now award insurers their attorney’s fees for obtaining dismissal under § 627.70152 due to the insureds’ failure to comply with the Notice of Intent requirement. See Fla Stat. § 627.70152(8)(a)(3)(b). ‍
In awarding attorneys’ fees pursuant to § 627.70152(8)(a), a strong presumption is created that a lodestar fee is sufficient and reasonable. Such presumption may be rebutted only in a rare and exceptional circumstance with evidence that competent counsel could not be retained in a reasonable manner. This impacts the potential for attorney fee multipliers. See Fla Stat. § 627.70152(8)(a)(3)(c). ‍
The definition of an “Assignment Agreement” pursuant to § 627.7152 is amended to mean “any instrument by which post-loss benefits under a residential property insurance policy or commercial property insurance policy, as that term, is defined in s. 627.0625 (1), are assigned or transferred, or acquired in any manner, in whole or in part, to or from a person providing services, including, but not limited to, inspecting, protecting, repairing, restoring, or replacing the property or mitigating against further damage to the property.” This is significant in that the definition now includes “inspecting,” which will now require engineers and diagnostic vendors to comply with the strict requirements of the AOB statute.