You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.
[…] They also have come under fire from insurance carriers, and as part of the recent sweeping property insurance reforms in Florida, the Florida legislature banned the future use of AOBs in property claims.

  10. Florida Insurance Reform Law SB-2D Approved

    On May 24, 2022, the Florida Senate voted 30-9 to approve SB-2D, and then on May 25, 2022, the House passed the bill with a vote of 95-14. ... The definition of an "Assignment Agreement" pursuant to § 627.7152 is amended to mean "any instrument by which post-loss benefits under a residential property insurance policy or commercial ...

  11. Impact of Florida's New Assignment of Benefits Law: HB 7065