Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] This is found in BOC Section 101.108:

Sec. 101.108. ASSIGNMENT OF MEMBERSHIP INTEREST.

(a) A membership interest in a limited liability company may be wholly or partly assigned.

(b) An assignment of a membership interest in a limited liability company: (1) is not an event requiring the winding up of the company; and (2) does not entitle the assignee to: (A) participate in the management and affairs of the company; (B) become a member of the company; or (C) exercise any rights of a member of the company.

Consent by other members is required. BOC Section 101.103(s) states that a “person who, after the formation of a limited liability company, acquires directly or is assigned a membership interest in the company or is admitted as a member of the company without acquiring a membership interest becomes a member of the company on approval or consent of all of the company’s members.” BOC Section 101.105 states that a “limited liability company, after the formation of the company, may: (1) issue membership interests in the company to any person with the approval of all of the members of the company. . . .”