• UNDERGRADUATE
  • POSTGRADUATE
  • Submit Job for Free
  • Get A Professional CV Today
  • Advertise with us

logo

WAEC English Essay Questions And Answers 2023

Waec english answers is out – waec english language essay, objective & test of oral questions released..

The Waec English answers 2023 to waec English questions can now be seen here. The West African Examination Council (WAEC) English Language SSCE paper will be written on Wednesday, 17th May 2023.

There will be three papers in Waec English 2023 – Papers 1, 2 (Objectives and Essay) to be written from 9:30 am to 12.30 pm and Paper 3 (Test of Orals) which will start by 2:00 pm and end by 2.45 pm. The WAEC English question 2023 comes in the following question papers.

  • PAPER 1:  This Will consist of eighty multiple-choice questions, all of which should be answered within 1 hour for 40 marks.
  • PAPER 2:  Will consist of five essay topics and a passage each to test candidates’ comprehension and summary skills. Candidates will be expected to write an essay on one of the topics and answer all the questions on Comprehension and Summary passages. The paper will last 2 hours and carry 100 marks.
  • PAPER 3:  Will consist of sixty multiple-choice items on Test of Orals for candidates in Nigeria and Liberia, and on Listening Comprehension for candidates in Ghana, The Gambia, and Sierra Leone. All the questions will be answered in 45 minutes for 30 marks.

There is nothing like Waec English expo online . In this post, we will be posting sample questions from Waec English past questions and answers that we feel are likely questions for preparation.

NEW YEAR SALE

WAEC English Essay Questions 2023.

PAPER 2   SECTION A  ESSAY [50 marks]

Answer  ONE  question only from this section.   All questions carry equal marks. Your answer should  not  be  less than 450 words . You are advised to spend about  50 minutes  on this section.

1.  A friend of yours who has been living in the US for some years has written to invite you to join him. Write a reply to his letter giving, at least, three reasons why you would rather remain in your country.

2.  Write a letter to the Minister of Works in your country complaining about the deplorable condition of the roads in your area and the effects this has on the lives of your people. 

3.  Write an article suitable for publication in one of your national dailies discussing the vandalization of public facilities in your country and its effects.

4.  You are the Chief Speaker in a debate on the topic:  Parents should allow their children to choose their own careers. Write your speech for or against the topic.

5.  Write a story to illustrate the saying:  The devil makes work for idle hands .

University Deals

SECTION B   COMPREHENSION [20 marks] You are advised to spend about  30 minutes  on this section.

6.  Read the following passage  carefully  and answer the questions on it.

Primary School Deals

Our planet is at risk. Our environment is under threat. The air we breathe, the water we drink, the seas we fish in, and soils we farm, the forests, animals, and plants that surround us are in danger. New terms and words describe these problems: acid rain, the greenhouse effect, global warming, holes in the ozone layer, desertification, and industrial pollution. We are changing our environment. More and more gases and wastes escape from our factories. Rubbish, oil silages and detergents damage our rivers and seas. Forests give us timber and paper, but their loss results in soil erosion and also endangers wildlife.

SECTION C   SUMMARY [30 marks] You are advised to spend about  40 minutes  on this section.

7.  Read the following passage  carefully  and answer the questions on it.

waec english summary question

Waec English Objective Questions 2023.

PAPER 1 (Objectives)  SECTION 1

In each of the following sentences, there is one underlined word and one gap. From the list of words lettered A to D, choose the one that is  most nearly opposite in meaning  to the underlined word and that will, at the same time, correctly fill the gap in the sentence.

1. Most African countries face poverty while few enjoy _______ A. influence B. money C. affluence D. power.

2. Last year our farmers cultivated more crops than they _______ A. destroyed B. uprooted C. harvested D. yielded.

From the words lettered A to D, choose the word that  best completes  each of the following sentences.

Waec English Objective Questions 2023

11. There would have been a riot in our school but for the timely _____ of our staff. A. intervention B. interruption C. interference D. invasion.

12. The armed robbers ______ every room in the bank to look for money. A. explored B. ransacked C. raked D. swept.

13. The discontented men _______ up trouble among the workers. A. Starred B. Steered C. Stirred D. Started.

WAEC Oral English Objectives Answers 2023

ORAL ENGLISH 01-10: CACDAABCAD 11-20: DBACADDBCC 21-30: ACBDADBBBC 31-40: ADDDDACCCB 41-50: CDCABADCDA 51-60: BABBDBABDD

After each of the following sentences, a list of possible interpretations is given. Choose the interpretation that you consider  most appropriate  for each sentence.

21. Ade is too clever by half. This means that Ade is A. far cleverer than others B. actually very stupid in his behaviour C. annoyingly clever D. behaving to be clever but is not.

22. Ameh is really being economical with the truth. This means that Ameh A. is being praised for being honest B. does not know enough C. knows more than he is prepared to say D. is not telling the truth.

From the words lettered A to D below each of the following sentences, chose the word or group of words that is  nearest in meaning  to the underlined word as it is used in the sentence.

31. By failing to attend the interview, Idoko has lost a golden opportunity. A. blessed B. bright C. good D. delightful.

32. I hope the principal would be gracious enough to forgive us. A. cordial B. polite C. merciful D. gentle.

33. The man’s story gave us an inkling of what we went through during the war. A. a taste B. a possible idea C. a wrong notion D. a suggestion.

34. Our aunt has expressed deep appreciation for Onyinye’s invaluable assistance during the party. A. Immeasurable B. Praiseworthy C. Selfless D. Worthless.

35. Many world leaders have continued to condemn the South African Prime Minister for his truculent posture. A. Impetuous B. Impertinent C. Aggressive D. Impervious.

36. It is usually hard to change the course of action when one crosses the Rubicon. The underlined expression is used in this sentence means to. A. Pass through a place called Rubicon B. Cross a river called Rubicon C. Cross a bridge called Rubicon D. Be irrevocably committed.

From the words or group of words lettered A to D, choose the word or group of words that best completes each of the following sentences.

41. A good citizen abides _______ the rules of the land. A. with B. in C. at D. by

42. Since his swearing-in, the governor _______ his hometown. A. had not been visiting B. has not visited C. did not visit D. had not visited.

Waec English Test of Orals Answers 2023.

PAPER 3 (Test of Oral)  SECTION 1

From the words lettered A to D, choose the word that has the  same vowel sound  as the one represented by the letters underlined.

1. look A. glue B. you C. cup D. curious.

2. wit A. fright B. wheat C. tree D. market.

From the words lettered A to D, choose the word that has the  same consonant sound(s)  as the one represented by the letter(s) underlined.

4. plucked A. smiled B. slammed C. luck D. table.

From the words lettered A to D, choose the word that  rhymes  with the given word.

6. carrier A. area B. barrier C. serious D. ravine. 7. drought A. crowd B. nought C. shout D. taught.

In  each  of the following questions, the main /primary stress is indicated by writing the syllable on which it occurs in capital letters. From the words lettered A to D, choose the one that has the correct  stress .

9. acrimony A. A-cri-mo-ny B. a-CRI-mo-ny C. a-cri-MO-ny D. a-cri-mo-NY.

10. Information A. inforMAtion B. INformation C. inFORmation D. InformaTION.

PS:  Once again, there is nothing like Waec English expo. Do not fall victim to scammers online trying to obtain money from you with fake promises of having access to a live question paper before the exam. What we have on this page are likely exam questions from Waec English past questions and answers to serve as a revision guide.

Keep following this page and make sure you bookmark this site for reference purposes.  If you have any questions, endeavour to use the comment section below.

essay writing for waec 2023

Adeyinka is the founder and content creator at Career Acada. He’s a technology expert and web developer. He holds a degree in Genetics and loves impacting life for a better society.

Share this:

  • Click to share on Facebook (Opens in new window)
  • Click to share on LinkedIn (Opens in new window)
  • Click to share on Reddit (Opens in new window)
  • Click to share on Twitter (Opens in new window)
  • Click to share on Tumblr (Opens in new window)
  • Click to share on Pinterest (Opens in new window)
  • Click to share on Telegram (Opens in new window)
  • Click to share on WhatsApp (Opens in new window)

5K Store

RELATED ARTICLES MORE FROM AUTHOR

essay writing for waec 2023

Nigeria Police Recruitment Exercise 2023

essay writing for waec 2023

WAEC Physics Practical Questions And Answers 2023

Chemistry practical waec 2023 questions and answers, kindly drop your comment here cancel reply, even more news.

essay writing for waec 2023

Top 10 Best Steel Producing Companies In Nigeria 2023

essay writing for waec 2023

10 Best Trade Schools in Connecticut 2024

essay writing for waec 2023

6 Months Nursing Courses in Nigeria

Popular category.

  • EDUCATION 130
  • SCHOLARSIHP 112
  • COLLEGES 62
  • POSTGRADUATE 62
  • COMPANIES 48
  • Privacy Policy
  • Write For Us Nigeria

Get the Most Legit Information and Guide on the Latest Jobs in Nigeria, Facebook and Education Here

WAEC English Language Questions and Answers 2023/2024 (Essay and Objectives)

Here are the WAEC English questions and answers. You will see WAEC English objective, theory, and test of oral questions for free. You will also understand how WAEC English questions are set and every detail you need to know about the WAEC English examination

Table of Contents

EXAMINATIO N SCHEME

There will be three papers to be taken:

Papers 1, 2 and 3. Papers 1 and 2 will be combined in a composite paper to be taken in one sitting.

WAEC English Questions and Answers 2023 (Expo)

The 2023 English answers will be posted here on 17th May during the exam.

Today’s WAEC English Answers Loading…

WAEC English OBJ

1-10: DBBADCBABC 11-20: BBACDBDABC 21-30: BCBDACBCDA 31-40: DCCABCCACD 41-50: CADCBBDCBA 51-60: CAAAABBDBA 61-70: ACBDACDBAB 71-80: ABBACDBDBC

WAEC English Oral Answers Loading…

1-10: CACDACBCAD 11-20: DBACBACBCC 21-30: ACCDADCBBC 31-40: ADBDDADCCB 41-50: CDCBCADCBA 51-60: BDBBDBABCB

(7) -Parents should ensure that their children take active part in chores and duties at home. -Parents should teach their children the strategy to face challenges in life. -Parents should train their children on the need to have dignity, integrity and manners. -Parent should train their children in appreciating the value of hard work -Parent should train their children to abide by the fundamental laws of the land. -Parent should serve as a role model to the children in terms of righteousness and character

(7) *Children should be inculcated the principle of contentment. *The principle of humanity should be the watchword for every child. *Children should be taught to be resilient even in the midst of difficulties. *Integrity and prestige should be the hallmark of every child bequeathed from their parents *Children should be taught to follow the proper way of doing things. *Obedience should be seen as a precious quality

Mma Koku left home on a cold windy Monday morning to see how Koku would amount to something in life

Mma Koku was forced with whirlwind on her way to meet the pathfinder

Mma Koku plonked into muddy pothole she hadn’t seen in time

He was the very first person to earn the highest postgraduate degree from the village of koomla

A thread bare sweater over an equally aged wrapper

Widow’s mite

The pathfinder was compassionate

Mma Koku’s expectation concerning her son was to be successful in life

Mma Koku was in her early 70’s

Personification

(a) Adverbial clause

(b) It modifies the verb “shall see”

(I) Fragile

(III)A duty

Once upon a time, in a quaint little village nestled amidst rolling hills, lived a humble baker named Alfred. Alfred was known far and wide for his exquisite bread-making skills and his genuine love for his craft. Every day, he would wake up at the crack of dawn, meticulously knead the dough, and bake the most mouthwatering loaves of bread the villagers had ever tasted.

One sunny morning, as Alfred began his usual routine, he realized to his dismay that his pantry was nearly bare. The flour, the main ingredient for his delectable bread, was running dangerously low. Panic surged through his veins as he contemplated the thought of disappointing his loyal customers by having to close his shop for the day.

With a heavy heart, Alfred decided to take a stroll through the village, hoping to find someone who could spare him some flour. He knocked on every door, but to his dismay, everyone seemed to be facing the same shortage. As he wandered the village streets, he noticed a peculiar sight—a young girl named Lily sitting on a bench, holding a half-eaten loaf of bread.

Curiosity piqued, Alfred approached the girl and kindly asked her about the bread. Lily explained that her family was going through tough times, and they could only afford to buy half a loaf of bread. With a sympathetic smile, Alfred shared his predicament, explaining his shortage of flour and his fear of disappointing his customers.

Without hesitation, Lily’s face lit up with an idea. She offered Alfred the half loaf of bread, suggesting that he could slice it, toast it, and sell it as a breakfast option to those who couldn’t afford a whole loaf. Intrigued by the young girl’s wisdom, Alfred agreed and thanked her for her ingenious suggestion.

Alfred hurried back to his bakery, his spirits lifted by the prospect of providing something rather than nothing to his customers. He meticulously sliced the half loaf into thin pieces, carefully toasted them until they turned a beautiful golden brown. As the aroma of freshly toasted bread wafted through the air, the villagers’ curiosity drew them to the bakery.

Word quickly spread throughout the village that Alfred had created a new breakfast option, and the villagers flocked to his shop, eager to try it. To their delight, the toasted bread was a huge hit. The villagers praised Alfred’s ingenuity and commended him for making the best out of a challenging situation. The half loaf that Lily had offered turned out to be a saving grace, not only for Alfred but also for the villagers who could now enjoy a delicious breakfast despite the scarcity of resources.

Days turned into weeks, and weeks turned into months. The village gradually emerged from its difficult times, and Alfred’s bakery flourished once again. As a gesture of gratitude, Alfred decided to share a portion of his profits with Lily’s family, ensuring that they, too, could enjoy the fruits of their ingenuity and generosity.

The saying “Half a loaf is better than none” resonated deeply with the villagers and became a constant reminder of the power of making the best out of any situation. Alfred, Lily, and the entire village learned that even in times of scarcity, a little ingenuity, resourcefulness, and a generous heart can transform half a loaf into a gift that nourishes both the body and the spirit.

I hope this letter finds you well. I was thrilled to receive your message expressing your interest in studying at my school. It would be fantastic to have you here! Allow me to provide you with all the information and advice you need to make a decision.

Our school, [School Name], is renowned for its excellent academic programs and supportive learning environment. We offer a wide range of courses across various disciplines, ensuring that you can find a program that aligns with your interests and goals. Our experienced and dedicated faculty members are committed to providing high-quality education and nurturing the intellectual growth of our students.

To help international students like yourself, our school provides comprehensive support services. The International Student Office assists with visa applications, enrollment, and any other administrative matters. They also organize orientation programs to help you settle into your new environment and connect with fellow international students.

Regarding accommodation, our school offers both on-campus and off-campus housing options. On-campus residences provide a convenient and immersive living experience, fostering a sense of community. However, if you prefer off-campus housing, the International Student Office can guide you in finding suitable accommodations in the surrounding area.

As for extracurricular activities, our school has a vibrant and diverse student community. There are numerous clubs and organizations catering to various interests, including sports, arts, culture, and community service. Engaging in these activities is a great way to make friends, explore your passions, and enhance your overall university experience.

In terms of facilities, our campus boasts state-of-the-art resources and amenities. We have well-equipped libraries, modern laboratories, computer labs, and multimedia centers to support your academic pursuits. Additionally, there are recreational facilities such as sports fields, fitness centers, and student lounges for relaxation and socializing.

One aspect you may be interested in is the cost of education. While tuition fees vary depending on the program, scholarships and financial aid options are available for eligible students. I recommend checking the school’s website or contacting the admissions office for detailed information on scholarships and financial assistance programs.

Lastly, our school is located in a vibrant and culturally rich city. [City Name] offers a plethora of opportunities for entertainment, exploration, and personal growth. From museums and art galleries to theaters, music venues, and outdoor recreational areas, there is always something exciting happening. The city also provides excellent transportation networks, making it easy to navigate and explore different parts of the region.

I hope this overview of our school has been helpful in giving you a glimpse of what to expect. If you have any further questions or need additional information, please do not hesitate to reach out. I am more than happy to assist you in any way I can.

Wishing you all the best in your decision-making process, and I truly hope to welcome you to [School Name] soon!

Warm regards,

THE IMPORTANCE OF REVIVING THE ACTIVITIES OF CLUBS AND SOCIETIES IN SCHOOLS

The school experience is more than just academics. It is also about discovering new interests, making friends and learning valuable life skills. Joining clubs and societies in school can help students achieve all of these things and more. However, in recent years, the number of students participating in these extracurricular activities has decreased. This article will discuss the importance of reviving the activities of clubs and societies in schools.

Firstly, clubs and societies provide a platform for students to explore their interests beyond academics. Students can join a club or society based on their hobbies, talents or passion. For instance, a student interested in photography can join the photography club, while a student who loves music can join the music club. Being part of a club or society allows students to meet like-minded individuals, share ideas and broaden their knowledge. By participating in these activities, students can discover their hidden talents and develop skills that can be useful in their future careers.

Secondly, clubs and societies help students develop social skills and build friendships. Students who join clubs and societies are often exposed to a diverse group of people. This helps them to learn how to interact with others who have different backgrounds or personalities. Being part of a club or society also gives students a sense of belonging and community. They can make new friends, share experiences and create memories that will last a lifetime.

Thirdly, participating in clubs and societies can help students develop important life skills such as leadership, teamwork, and time management. Clubs and societies often have officers and leaders who are responsible for organizing activities, managing resources and leading meetings. By taking on these roles, students can improve their leadership skills and learn how to work effectively as a team. They can also learn how to manage their time and prioritize tasks, which is an essential skill for success in any field.

Lastly, being part of a club or society can help students stand out when applying for college or jobs. Colleges and employers are often interested in applicants who have demonstrated leadership skills, teamwork and a commitment to extracurricular activities. By participating in clubs and societies, students can showcase their skills and experience, which can give them an advantage over other applicants.

In conclusion, reviving the activities of clubs and societies in schools is crucial for the overall development of students. These extracurricular activities provide a platform for students to explore their interests, develop social skills, build friendships, and acquire important life skills. It is important for schools to encourage students to participate in clubs and societies and provide the necessary resources and support to make these activities successful. By doing so, schools can create a vibrant and engaging environment that will benefit students both academically and personally.

CONCERNS OVER THE LACK OF MAINTENANCE OF PUBLIC FACILITIES

I write to express my deep concern regarding the persisting issue of the neglect and inadequate maintenance of public facilities across our nation. It is disheartening to witness the sorry state of these essential assets that are meant to serve the public, and I believe it is high time we address this pressing matter.

First and foremost, the neglect of public facilities has a significant impact on the quality of life for citizens. Parks, playgrounds, community centers, and other public spaces are meant to foster a sense of community and provide recreational opportunities for individuals of all ages. However, due to the lack of maintenance, these facilities have become dilapidated, unsafe, and unsightly, discouraging their use and depriving people of valuable spaces for leisure and social interaction.

Moreover, the deterioration of public facilities poses potential risks to public health and safety. Crumbling infrastructure, broken equipment, and unkempt surroundings can create hazardous conditions, leading to accidents and injuries. The lack of regular inspections, repairs, and upgrades further exacerbates the risks, making it imperative for authorities to take immediate action to ensure the well-being of the public.

Furthermore, the neglect of public facilities sends a discouraging message about our society’s priorities. Public spaces are a reflection of our collective values and commitment to the well-being of our communities. When these spaces are allowed to decay, it conveys a lack of concern and respect for public resources and undermines the sense of civic pride. It is essential that we preserve and enhance these spaces, as they contribute to the overall development and happiness of our citizens.

To address this issue, a collaborative effort between government bodies, local communities, and concerned citizens is crucial. Firstly, adequate funding must be allocated to support regular maintenance and upgrades of public facilities. This can be achieved through budgetary allocations, public-private partnerships, and community-driven initiatives. Additionally, it is vital to establish a comprehensive system for regular inspections and maintenance, ensuring that repairs are promptly undertaken and preventive measures are implemented.

Furthermore, citizen engagement plays a pivotal role in maintaining public facilities. Encouraging community participation through volunteer programs, awareness campaigns, and partnerships with local organizations can foster a sense of ownership and responsibility among citizens, leading to better maintenance and utilization of these spaces.

In conclusion, the lack of maintenance of public facilities is a pressing concern that demands immediate attention. By recognizing the importance of these spaces, allocating adequate resources, and promoting community involvement, we can restore and revitalize our public facilities, creating environments that enhance the quality of life and strengthen the social fabric of our nation.

Yours sincerely,

More Answers Loading….

—————————————————————————–

——————————————————————

PAPER 1 : Will consist of eighty multiple choice questions, all of which should be answered within 1 hour for 40 marks.

PAPER 2 : Will consist of five essay topics and a passage each to test candidates’ comprehension and summary skills. Candidates will be expected to write an essay on one of the topics and answer all the questions on Comprehension and Summary passages. The paper will last 2 hours and carry 100 marks.

PAPER 3 : Will consist of sixty multiple choice items on Test of Orals for candidates In Nigeria and Liberia, and that on Listening Comprehension for candidates in Ghana, The Gambia and Sierra Leone. All the questions will be answered in 45 minutes for 30 marks.

Note: The questions below are for practice

In each of the following sentences, there is one word in italics and one gap. From the list of words lettered A to D, choose the one that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the word in italics and that will, at the same time, correctly fill the gap in the sentence.

Binetou’s inquisitiveness is in sharp contrast with her sister’s _______

A. indifference

B. noisiness

C. calmness

D. dullness

2. Though at first it appeared an insignificant idea, it turned out to be quite

A. outstanding

B. successful

C. remarkable

D. interesting

3. After grasping the fundamental aspects of his job, Kwesi had to cope with more ______ procedures.

A. advanced

B. academic

C. subsidiary

D. secondary

4. The youth prefer discussing contemporary issues to _______ ones

B. uninteresting

D. political

5. As erroneous as it might sound, the Headmaster’s assumption was quite ______

6. Halima likes to dwell on trivial , rather than _______ matters

7. We all know that Bola is insolent whereas Ade is __________

A. cowardly

B. respectful

8. A few days after Musa’s __________ , his sister longed for his departure

B. entrance

9. Algebra seems complicated , but with practice it becomes _________

C. accessible

D. achievable

10. Mrs. Agide is unassuming whereas her twin sister is __________

A. cheerful

B. boastful

From the words lettered A to D, choose the word that best completes each of the following sentences.

11. At Christmas, employees of Sugar Factory receive huge ____________

A. benefits

B. dividends

D. salaries

12. The exposed milk in that container has turned ___________

13. Not all activities champion _____ causes

C. concrete

D. favourable

14. The Mayor gave a glowing ______________ at the funeral of the city’s only curator

A. citation

B. statement

D. commendation

15. At the end of __________, the National Anthem is played on our radio station

A. programming

B. production

C. transition

D. transmission

16. The defence counsel was unable to convince ______ of John’s innocence

A. plaintiff

17. Unfortunately, corruption is the ____________ of most African countries.

C. disaster

D. backbone

18. The ______ results proved that the patient had hepatitis.

A. investigation

B. diagnosis

19. The new book has beautiful ____________ which make it attractive.

A. illustrations

B. demonstrations

C. illuminations

D. compositions

20. Their marriage was finally __________ after years of hostility

A. cancelled

B. annulled

D. separated

Recommended: WAEC Biology Questions and Answers for 2021 (Theory and Objectives)

After each of the following sentences, a list of possible interpretation is given. choose the interpretation that is most appropriate for each sentence

21. Can you imagine Oka behaving as he has all the knowledge in the world? This means that Oka

A. does not really know everything

B. knows so much more than we think

C. is admired by everybody

D. respects other people

22. Akin is too full of himself. This means that Akin

A. talks too much

B. eats too much

C. is too proud

D. is quite annoying

23. she slogged her guts out for the examination. This means that she

A. she failed the examination despite working hard for it.

B. passed the examination despite not working hard for it

C. used unfair means to face the examination

D. really worked very hard for the examination

24. I admire Modou: very few people can stomach all of Adaeze’s insults. This means that Modou

A. tolerated Adaeze’s insults

B. was a weakling

C. had no answer to Adaeze’s insult

D. did the right thing by remaining silent.

25. After months of battling with stroke, he is now a shadow of his former self. This means that he

A. is now frail

B. is vulnerable

C. is hopeless

D. has almost recovered

26. Kura, you can’t be too careful when dealing with Wang. This means that Kura

A. has no reason to be suspicious of Wang.

B. can fully rely on Wang

C. has to be very careful in his relationship with Wang

D. may feel free in the company of Wang.

27. Don’t tell me another cock and bull story. This means that the speaker does not want to

A. be further baffled

B. hear the same old story

C. hear another drab story

D. be further deceived

28. Had he confessed much earlier, she would have trusted him This means that he

A. had confessed earlier on, but he wasn’t trusted

B. had confessed much earlier on, and he was trusted

C. hadn’t confessed much earlier on, and he was trusted

D. hadn’t confessed earlier on, and he wasn’t trusted

29. Kola: You really worked hard to win the case. Didia: You don’t know the half of it.

A. it wasn’t as difficult as Kola had thought

B. Kola’s statement wasn’t actually correct

C. it was even more difficult than Kola could imagine

D. winning the case didn’t mean much to Kola

30. Femi is too clever by half. This means that Femi

A. displays his cleverness in an annoying way

B. is not as clever as he thinks

C. pleases everyone he meets

D. hides how clever he really is.

From the words lettered A to D below each of the following sentences, choose the word or group of words that is nearest in meaning to the word in italics as it is used in the sentence

31. He was such a brilliant footballer!

A. an inspired

B. an intelligent

C. a dazzling

D. a skilful

32. The politician is a fluent speaker

A. an eloquent

B. a superficial

C. an insightful

D. a persuasive

33. Everyone has the urge to succeed in life

A. compulsion

34. When he heard the gunshot, he ran into a thick forest

35. That was a timely intervention

A. suitable

B. accurate

36. David is not only hardworking but also scrupulous

A. painstaking

B. ambitious

C. pleasant

37. We really have to be careful because the situation is rather tricky

A. deceitful

C. unexpected

D. difficult

38. I think that his essay is impeccable

A. erroneous

C. satisfactory

D. faultless

39. There has been a marked change in her study habit

A. significant

D. complete

40. He was directed to write the letter.

B. instructed

C. persuaded

SECTION A (50 MARKS) Answer one question only from this section. All questions carry equal marks. Your answer should not be less than 450 words. You are advised to spend about 50 minutes on this section.

1. Your friend in another school has requested information about your school to enable him to decide on moving over to your school. Write a letter to him discussing at least three areas in which your school excels.

2. Write an article for publication in your school magazine, discussing the reasons why children in your area drop out of school and suggesting ways of minimizing it.

3. As the president of your youth club, write a letter to the chairman of your Local Government Association complaining about the increasing rate of child labour and suggesting ways of curbing it.

4. You are the chief speaker in a debate on the topic: Women should not be in paid employment while still bearing children. Write your contribution for or against the topic.

5. Write a story that ends with the words: That experience will linger on my mind for a long time.

SECTION B COMPREHENSION [20 marks] You are advised to spend about  30 minutes  on this section.

6.  Read the following passage  carefully  and answer the questions on it.

Our planet is at risk. Our environment is under threat. The air we breathe, the water we drink, the seas we fish in, and soils we farm, the forests, animals and plants which surround us are in danger.

New terms and words describe these problems: acid rain, the greenhouse effect, global warming, holes in the ozone layer, desertification and industrial pollution. We are changing our environment. More and more gases and waste escape from our factories.

Rubbish, oil silages and detergents damage our rivers and seas. Forests give us timber and paper, but their loss results in soil erosion and also endangers wildlife.

The richer countries of the world are mainly responsible for industrial pollution. This is where most of all the commercial energy is produced. In developing countries, poverty cause people to change their environment, to overgraze grassland, to cut down trees for new land and firewood, to farm poor soil for food.

The United Nations Environmental Protection Agency says that an area of forest the size of Sierra Leone disappears every year. Trees are cut down for timber which is used for building, furniture, paper and fuel.

They are also destroyed to provide land on which to graze animals and build new villages and towns. But trees have many other important uses. Trees protect the land from heavy downpour of rain and their roots help to hold the soil together.

Forests are also the home of many living things. The Amazon forest contains one fifth of all the species of birds in the world. In our forests, there may be plants and animals which could help in the discovery of new medicines of crops.

To rescue and conserve our beautiful world, we must act cooperatively. Individuals, communities, nations and international associations, all have the responsibility. By learning to protect the natural environment, we can manage the earth’s resources for generations to come.

(a)  The risk referred to in the passage is of what origin? (b)  From the passage, it can be deduced that the inhabitants of developing countries ______ (c)  According to the passage, the size of forest depleted ______ annually. (d)  The writer holds the richer countries responsible for industrial pollution because of their what? (e)  The message of the writer of the passage is the need for what?

SECTION C (SUMMARY) [30 MARKS] You are advised to spend about 50 minutes on this section.

Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions on it. You cannot expect to go through life without meeting problems. Difficulties, perplexities and frustrations are an inevitable part of human experience.

Accepting this idea of the inevitability of problems will help you to approach them in a robust frame of mind rather than thinking that you are a victim specially singled out by malignant fate.

When confronted with a problem, the first thing to do is gather all relevant data to get acquainted with the facts of the case.

Then write down exactly what the problem is, stating it simply in black and white. This gives you something definite with which to come to terms. The problem is assessed and you will now have something concrete to deal with. Next, give serious thought to the problem, making sure that such thought does not degenerate into worry as worry accomplishes nothing. Aim at clear, dispassionate thought, viewing the problem as if it were a friend’s and not your own. Look at it from all angles and from the point of view of all concerned.

You court disaster if you are entirely selfish in your outlook. The single important purpose of all this is to discover all possible solutions to the problem.

Having examined the problem broadly and impartially, carefully examine all the possible solutions or courses of action. The knowledge that you have done this will keep you from useless regrets later, when you can remind yourself that all courses of action were examined and you chose what appeared to be the best. Next, eliminate all proposed solutions which are seen on further thought to be impracticable.

You will now find that your list has been whittled down to two or three possibilities. At this stage it is often a good plan to get out into the open air. Go for a walk or a ride, preferably somewhere with wide horizons. There, out in the open, review the problem afresh. You will find it appears less formidable.

Ask yourself how the difficulty will appear in ten years’ time or even one! This fresh review will enable you to make a final choice as you turn to the remaining solutions and, before you return home, decide which one you are going to adopt. As you go to sleep that night, let your last thoughts be upon your decision. If, in the morning, you still feel it is the best one to take, go ahead.

If you have a friend who is capable of giving sound advice, consult him. Do this before your final decision, so that you will have the benefit of his views before you decide. Talking things over with another is always a great help.

It enables you to isolate the problem and to decide which on which factors are important. Even if the friend offers no advice, a sympathetic ear will help you. Furthermore, as you describe to your friend the courses open to you, you will see them in clearer light. Some will appear impossible even as you speak.

Alternatively, one will appear most attractive. In dealing with problems, remember the time factor. Although some problems solve themselves in time, and delaying tactics is therefore the best form of action for them, most other problems generally get more complicated the longer they are left. You should, therefore, get to grips with the problems immediately they occur.

All told, reasonable foresight and imagination can prevent many problems ever arising. Tact, thoughtfulness and responsible conduct can also keep life largely problem-free.

In six sentences, one for each, summarize the steps to be taken when faced with a problem and

Paper 3 (TEST 0F ORALS)

For candidates in Nigeria and Liberia only

SECTION 1 From the words lettered A to D, choose the word that has the same vowel sound as the one represented by the letters underlined. 1.   wit A.  fright B.  wheat C.  tree D.  market 2.   look A.  glue B.  you C.  cup D.  curious

SECTION 2 From the words lettered A to D, choose the word that has the same consonant sound(s) as the one represented by the letter(s) underlined. 3.   dance A.  handsome B.  sandwich C.  adjective D.  pounding 4.   plucked A.  smiled B.  slammed C.  luck D.  table

SECTION 3 From the words lettered A to D, choose the word that rhymes with the given word. 5.         carrier A.        area B.        barrier C.        serious D.        ravine 6.        drought A.        crowd B.        nought C.        shout D.        taught

SECTION 4 In each of the following questions, the main/primary stress is indicated by writing the syllable on which it occurs in capital letters. From the words lettered A to D, choose the one that has the correct stress. 7.         acrimony A.        A-cri-mo-ny B.        a-CRI-mo-ny C.        a-cri-MO-ny D.        a-cri-mo-NY

SECTION 5: In the following options lettered A to D, all the words except one have the same stress pattern. Identify the one with the different stress pattern. 8.         A.        sanctify B.        promising C.        notify D.        organic

SECTION 6 In each of the following sentences, the word that receives the emphatic stress is written in capital letters.   From the questions lettered A to D, choose the one to which the given sentence is the appropriate answer. 9.         The DOCTOR examined the patient with a stethoscope. A.        Did the teacher examine the patient with a stethoscope? B.        Did the doctor cure the patient with a stethoscope? C.        Did the doctor examine the nurse with a stethoscope? D.        Did the doctor examine the patient with a telescope?

SECTION 7 From the words lettered A to D, choose the word that contains the sound represented by the given phonetic symbol. 10.       / ǝ / A.        accurate B.        nephew C.        ageless D.        waddle

WAEC English Essay, Summary and Objective 2023 (EXPO)

The above questions are not exactly 2023 WAEC English questions and answers but likely WAEC English repeated questions and answers.

These questions are for practice. The 2023 WAEC English expo will be posted on this page on the day of the WAEC English examination. Keep checking and reloading this page for the answers.

WAEC English Questions and Answers 2023 Loading…

Answer one question only from this section. All questions carry equal marks. Your article should not be less than 450 words

You are advised to spend about 50 minutes on this section

1. Your brother who is in his third year in another school has written to confide in you that he is to stop schooling and go into business. Write a letter to him advising him against his decision

2. Write an article suitable for publication in a national newspaper on the topic: The Importance of Promoting Good Reading Habits in Students

3. As the Senior Prefect of your school, write a letter to the Principal pointing out at least two practices among students that should be discouraged and two habits that should be promoted among teachers,

4. New Principal has just been posted to your school. Write a speech you will deliver at the welcome party organized for him informing him about some problems faced by students.

5. Write a story that ends with the statement: I had never felt so embarrassed in my life

English OBJ Loading…

Tips to Help You Pass Your 2023 WAEC English Language Examination

Tip 1: study hard.

It is a known fact that academic success is directly proportional to hard work provided prayer is kept constant. Read your books as if it is the only thing you have to do while preparing for your WAEC examination.

Tip 2: Read Past Questions on WAEC English Language

You can attest to the fact that the West Africa Examination Council (WAEC) always repeats its questions annually.

Reading the WAEC English past questions will expose you to the things you are expected to know as a WAEC candidate.

Sometimes, we read our textbooks and still don’t know which area to focus on. WAEC English past question will tell you the areas to concentrate on.

If you have any questions about WAEC English Questions and Answers 2023 , kindly drop your question in the comment box.

Last Updated on May 17, 2023 by Admin

Related posts:

NECO logo

293 thoughts on “WAEC English Language Questions and Answers 2023/2024 (Essay and Objectives)”

I need questions and answers for gce second series

English is good

Am a past waec candidate ,I got a D7 in English after studying so hard for it .I don’t know why that happened.I wrote well like I could remember ,now am preparing for GCE because of English alone .I don’t want to have problems in that one .What can I do to make an excellent result in English

Am proud of you.

Please, I need this urgently

Please I need neco English question and answer for 2023/2024

Leave a Comment Cancel reply

Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment.

Notify me of follow-up comments by email.

Notify me of new posts by email.

DMCA.com Protection Status

2023 WAEC English (Essay, OBJ & Oral) Answers [17th May]

There will be three papers in Waec English 2023 – Papers 1, 2 (Objectives and Essay) to be written from 9:30 am to 12.30 pm and Paper 3 (Test of Orals) which will start by 2:00 pm and end by 2.45 pm. The WAEC English question 2023 comes in the following question papers.

  • PAPER 1:  This Will consist of eighty multiple-choice questions, all of which should be answered within 1 hour for 40 marks.
  • PAPER 2:  Will consist of five essay topics and a passage each to test candidates’ comprehension and summary skills. Candidates will be expected to write an essay on one of the topics and answer all the questions on Comprehension and Summary passages. The paper will last 2 hours and carry 100 marks.
  • PAPER 3:  Will consist of sixty multiple-choice items on Test of Orals for candidates in Nigeria and Liberia, and on Listening Comprehension for candidates in Ghana, The Gambia, and Sierra Leone. All the questions will be answered in 45 minutes for 30 marks.

Table of Contents

A. 2023 WAEC ORAL ENGLISH OBJECTIVES (OBJ) ANSWERS:

Answers Loading…………..20%

English Language 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30pm English Language 3 (Test of Orals) ** /**** – 2:00pm – 4:45pm

2023 WAEC ORAL ENGLISH THEORY (ESSAY) QUESTIONS:

essay writing for waec 2023

2023 WAEC  ENGLISH ESSAY ANSWERS:

We are proud to announce that [Your School’s Name] achieved remarkable success in several events. Our athletes secured the following achievements:

1. Athletics: – Benjamin John: Gold Medal – 100m Sprint – Jennifer Akpan: Silver Medal – High Jump

2. Football: – Victor osimehen : Reached the Semifinals

3. Basketball: – gbadebo Usman: Bronze Medal

4. Volleyball: – Sarah Ola: Silver Medal

5. Swimming: – Emmanuel Nwite: Gold Medal – 200m Freestyle – chidera Nwite: Bronze Medal – 100m Butterfly

6. Table Tennis: – Roselyn Joe: Silver Medal – Singles Category

We commend the outstanding performances of our athletes, coaches, and support staff who worked tirelessly to bring glory to our school. Their dedication and hard work have made us immensely proud.

Our public facilities, ranging from parks and playgrounds to community centers and public transportation systems, play a vital role in enhancing the quality of life for citizens. These spaces are meant to foster social interaction, physical well-being, and community development. However, it is disheartening to witness their neglect and the subsequent decline in their usability and appeal.

The maintenance of public facilities is not merely a cosmetic concern; it directly impacts the safety and overall experience of the people who utilize them. Cracked sidewalks, broken equipment, and poorly maintained infrastructure not only diminish the aesthetic value of these spaces but also pose risks to public safety. Moreover, the lack of regular upkeep sends a message of apathy and disregard for the well-being of the citizens who depend on these facilities.

It is essential that we address this issue collectively and hold both the responsible authorities and ourselves accountable for the state of our public amenities. The government should prioritize the allocation of sufficient resources and funds towards regular maintenance programs. Adequate staffing, training, and monitoring mechanisms must be in place to ensure that public facilities are well-maintained and safe for public use.

In addition, we as citizens need to develop a sense of ownership and responsibility towards these facilities. It is our duty to report any maintenance issues promptly and encourage our communities to participate in volunteer initiatives aimed at preserving and improving our public spaces. By actively engaging in the upkeep of these facilities, we not only contribute to the overall well-being of our neighborhoods but also foster a sense of pride and unity among residents.

I urge the authorities to take immediate action in addressing the neglect of public facilities and implement effective maintenance strategies. I also encourage your esteemed newspaper to continue shedding light on this issue and advocate for the improvement of our public infrastructure. Together, we can create a positive change and ensure that future generations can enjoy well-maintained and vibrant public spaces.

Thank you for your attention to this matter. I believe that by highlighting this issue, we can inspire action and bring about the necessary improvements for the benefit of our communities.

Yours sincerely,

[Your Name] ••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Reviving the Vibrancy of Clubs and Societies: Reigniting the Flame of Engagement in Schools

In the bustling hallways and classrooms of our school, an important element seems to have lost its spark – the clubs and societies. Once vibrant and bustling with activity, they now lay dormant, overshadowed by the ever-increasing demands of academic pursuits. It is high time we recognize the crucial need to revive these invaluable organizations and reintroduce their profound impact on our personal growth and development.

Clubs and societies serve as the heartbeat of any educational institution. They provide a platform for students to explore their passions and interests beyond the confines of the classroom. From debating and drama clubs to sports teams and environmental societies, these extracurricular activities offer students an opportunity to engage in activities they are passionate about, fostering a sense of belonging and camaraderie among like-minded individuals.

First and foremost, reviving the activities of clubs and societies enhances the holistic development of students. As we navigate through the challenges of academic life, it is imperative to strike a balance between academic pursuits and extracurricular involvement. These organizations not only cultivate essential skills such as leadership, teamwork, and time management but also provide an avenue for self-expression and creativity. By engaging in a variety of clubs, students can develop a well-rounded personality and uncover hidden talents, which may go unnoticed within the confines of a classroom.

Furthermore, clubs and societies serve as a catalyst for personal growth and self-discovery. They act as a laboratory of experiences, enabling students to step out of their comfort zones and confront new challenges. For instance, a shy and introverted student might discover their flair for public speaking by joining the debating society. Similarly, a budding artist may find a platform to showcase their artistic prowess through participation in an art club. These transformative experiences shape character, build resilience, and instill a sense of confidence, paving the way for future success.

Moreover, clubs and societies foster a sense of community and social responsibility within our school. They provide a space where students from diverse backgrounds can come together, united by a shared passion or interest. Through collaborations, events, and community outreach initiatives, these organizations create opportunities for students to develop empathy, compassion, and a sense of social consciousness. Engaging in activities that benefit society instills a sense of pride and responsibility, nurturing well-rounded individuals who are not only academically proficient but also socially aware.

In light of these significant benefits, it is essential for our school community to rally together and rekindle the flame of engagement within our clubs and societies. Teachers and administrators must play an active role in creating an environment that encourages and supports extracurricular involvement. They can organize workshops, awareness campaigns, and orientations to showcase the myriad opportunities available to students. Additionally, regular meetings, competitions, and events must be planned and executed to maintain interest and participation.

Likewise, it is incumbent upon us, the students, to seize these opportunities and actively engage in clubs and societies. Let us step forward, join these organizations, and wholeheartedly contribute our time, talent, and passion. By doing so, we will not only enrich our own lives but also create a vibrant and dynamic school culture that celebrates diversity and individuality.

In conclusion, reviving the activities of clubs and societies is vital for the holistic development and growth of students. These organizations provide a fertile ground for personal exploration, skill development, and social engagement.

••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

Once upon a time in a small village nestled among rolling hills, there lived a kind-hearted farmer named Thomas. He worked tirelessly to provide for his family, cultivating his land with utmost care. However, the village had experienced a drought for several months, leaving the fields parched and barren. Thomas watched helplessly as his crops withered away, his hopes fading along with them.

One morning, Thomas received news that a neighboring village had been blessed with rain and their fields were flourishing. Filled with determination, he decided to seek assistance from his prosperous neighbors. With a small sack slung over his shoulder, he set off on a long journey towards their village.

Arriving tired and hungry, Thomas humbly explained his situation to the villagers. Moved by his plight, the villagers were willing to help but couldn’t spare much due to their own needs. A kind farmer named Robert approached Thomas and offered him half a loaf of bread, apologizing for not being able to provide more.

Thomas gratefully accepted the half loaf, understanding that half a loaf was better than none at all. With renewed energy, he set off on his return journey, cherishing the small hope that the half loaf represented. As he walked, he contemplated the saying, “Half a loaf is better than none,” and realized its profound truth.

Back in his village, Thomas shared the bread with his family. Though it was a modest portion, it brought nourishment and lifted their spirits. Inspired by the half loaf, Thomas devised a plan. He gathered his fellow farmers and proposed they pool their resources to combat the drought collectively. Though skeptical at first, the villagers agreed, realizing that half a loaf was better than none when faced with adversity.

Together, they dug channels to redirect water from a distant river to their fields, implemented efficient irrigation techniques, and supported one another in their efforts. Despite the ongoing drought, the collective action yielded positive results. The crops began to grow, and hope returned to the hearts of the villagers.

Word of their success spread, and neighboring villages sought guidance from Thomas and his fellow farmers. They willingly shared their knowledge and resources, emphasizing the power of unity and the importance of making the most of limited resources. As the villages banded together, the effects of the drought were mitigated, and the communities flourished.

The saying, “Half a loaf is better than none,” resonated throughout the region as a symbol of resilience and resourcefulness. It reminded people that even in the face of adversity, it was crucial to make the most of what they had, no matter how small or insignificant it may seem.

Years later, the drought ended, and the villages thrived. Thomas, now regarded as a wise elder, continued to impart the lessons he learned from that half loaf of bread. He emphasized the importance of gratitude, humility, and the power of unity in overcoming challenges.

And so, the saying “Half a loaf is better than none” became a timeless reminder that with determination, cooperation, and a positive mindset, even the smallest of provisions can lead to great achievements. ••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

COMPREHENSION

(6g) Mma Koku was in her early 70’s

(6h) Personification

(6i) (a) Adverbial clause (b) It modifies the verb phrase “shall see”

(6j) (i) Frail (ii) Bad (iii) A duty (iv) Heavy (v) Deeply •••••••••••••••

ANSWER (7) SUMMARY

-Parents are to inculcate self discipline in their children

-Parents are to teach their children the importance of hard work

-Parents are expected to train their children to comply with laws

-Parents are illuminate their children on the value of integrity

-Parents should serve as role models to their children

-Parents are to train their children to work intentionally to achieve success

B. 2023 WAEC ENGLISH LANGUAGE OBJECTIVES (OBJ) ANSWERS:

C. 2023 waec english language oral answers, related posts.

essay writing for waec 2023

Miodiremugh

I am committed to delivering the finest educational and finance-related content, aiming to make a positive impact on your life and the lives of countless others.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Email Address: *

Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment.

Campus Brief

Get the latest scholarship opportunities

WAEC English Question And Answer 2023/2024

Waec English Question And Answer 2023/2024

The WAEC English question and answer 2023 exam as we trying to teach are off different sections with typically divided into four sections:

Table of Contents

WAEC English Question And Answer 2023 Process

  • Comprehension
  • Summary Writing
  • Lexis and Structure
  • Essay Writing
  • The comprehension section usually entails reading a passage and answering questions based on the passage.
  • The summary writing section requires the candidate to read a passage and summarize it in their own words.
  • The lexis and structure section tests the candidate’s knowledge of grammar, vocabulary, punctuation, and sentence structure.
  • The essay writing section challenges the candidate to write an essay on a given topic.

To prepare for the exam, students should practice with waec past question and answer to improve their grammar and vocabulary, and develop their writing skills.

WAEC English Question And Answer On Comprehension Passage (Example)

The Importance of Time Management for Students

Time management is a crucial skill that every student should possess. Proper management of time helps students to achieve their academic goals, reduces stress, and increases productivity. Being able to balance academics and other activities is essential for success in school.

  • Question 1: Why is time management important for students?
  • Answer: Time management is important for students because it helps them to achieve their academic goals, reduces stress, and increases productivity.
  • Question 2: What are the benefits of having good time management skills?
  • Answer: The benefits of having good time management skills include better academic performance, reduced stress and anxiety, increased productivity, and better work-life balance.
  • Question 3: What are some practical ways students can improve their time management skills?
  • Answer: Some practical ways students can improve their time management skills include creating a to-do list, setting priorities, breaking down big tasks into smaller ones, avoiding procrastination, and staying focused on the task at hand.

Here is a sample of English Language Comprehension Passage to read and understand how you can pass waec exam.

WAEC English Questions And Answers On Summary Writing (Example)

Jenny had always been a diligent student. She worked hard throughout high school and earned top grades in her classes. As a result, she was accepted into one of the prestigious universities in the country.

During her college years, Jenny faced several challenges, including a heavy workload, financial struggles and personal issues. But she persevered and graduated with honors in her major. However, it wasn’t until she landed a job in her chosen field that she felt a real sense of achievement.

Jenny started working as an entry-level employee, but she quickly rose through the ranks. She proved her worth by applying the skills and knowledge she gained from her education. Her dedication and hard work paid off, and she earned a promotion within a year of starting her job.

Jenny continued to work hard and gain new skills, leading to more promotions and recognition from her employers. She worked on interesting projects and tackled challenging assignments, always delivering excellent work. Her efforts didn’t go unnoticed, and her colleagues and supervisors praised her work ethic, professionalism and positive attitude.

Years later, Jenny became a manager in her company and oversaw multiple projects and teams. She was respected and admired by her subordinates and peers alike. Her determination, perseverance and hard work had paid off in ways she never imagined.

Summary Writing Sample

Jenny’s story highlights the importance of hard work, perseverance, and dedication in achieving success. Despite facing challenges throughout college and her career, she never gave up. Jenny’s story shows that through hard work and effort, anyone can achieve their goals and realize their full potential.

WAEC English Question And Answers Sample On  Lexis And Structure

Instruction: Choose the word that best Fill in the spaces:

  • Looking at Ade, he _____ a bad egg and must be disciplined.

Solution: The Correct Answer is D.

  • My friend, he said, _____ bags are really heavy.
  •  As tall as I was, I _____ see above the fence.

A. Wouldn’t

C. Couldn’t

Solution: The Correct Answer is C.

  • The magnitude of the slap was so _____

A. Thunderous

C. Bulgariaceous

D. Voluptuous

Solution: The Correct Answer is A

WAEC English Past Question On Essay Writing

The WAEC essay writing section is an opportunity for students to showcase their writing skills and ability to express their thoughts in a clear and concise manner. Here are some tips to help students succeed in the essay writing section of the WAEC:

  • Read the prompt carefully: Before starting to write, it’s important to understand the prompt fully. Make sure to read the prompt carefully and underline any key words or phrases.
  •  Plan your essay: Take a few minutes to brainstorm your ideas and create an outline. This will help you stay focused and organized as you write.
  •  Use an introduction, body, and conclusion: A well-written essay should have an introduction that grabs the reader’s attention, a body that supports the thesis statement, and a conclusion that summarizes the main points.
  •  Use proper grammar and punctuation: Make sure to use proper grammar and punctuation throughout the essay. This will help make your writing clear and easy to read.
  •  Stay on topic: Make sure to stay on topic and support your arguments with evidence and examples. Avoid going off on tangents or including irrelevant information.
  •  Revise and edit: Take the time to revise and edit your essay before submitting it. Check for spelling and grammar errors, and make sure your writing is clear and easy to understand.

Overall, the most important thing to remember when writing an essay for the WAEC is to stay focused, organize your thoughts, and effectively communicate your ideas in a well-written and concise manner. With practice and preparation, students can excel in this section of the exam.

WAEC English Past Question On Format Of letter writing

  • Formal Letter : A formal letter is a letter written to a business or organization, government department, or individual in a professional
  • Informal letter: An informal letter is a letter that is written to a friend, family member, or acquaintance.
  • Formal Letter

Waec English Questions And Answers For 2023/

  • Write your address on the left-hand side
  • Endeavour to greet the addressee properly using Dear Sir/Madam
  • Put your topic or subject at the beginning after addressing your letter
  • Go straight to the point and state your reasons in the first paragraph in not more than 80 words
  • Check the tone of your letter and ensure it is polite.
  • Write your address and date
  • State the name and title of your Addressee
  • Bring your letter to a close with an appreciative word like “Thank you” or “I’m grateful”, then end it with “Yours Sincerely” and append your full name and signature.
  • Informal Letter

Waec English Questions And Answers For 2023

  • Write your address
  • The address of your receiver
  • Salutation/Greeting
  • Body of the letter
  • Conclusion with compliments
  • Name and Signature of the sender

As a new WAEC Exam Candidate here is a sample of how you will be asked in difference ways but make sure to write search more knowledge within your school and your teachers so that you can have good focus of what you are facing in your exam. Good Luck

By Musa Bashir Adam

Related post, waec gce timetable 2023 pdf, how to check your 2023 waec result online | check how, 2023 external waec gce registration form guideline, leave a reply cancel reply.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Notify me of follow-up comments by email.

Notify me of new posts by email.

INTERNATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS Fully Funded University of British Columbia Scholarships in Canada 2024

Call for applications: archipelagos program for smes and entrepreneurs in africa ( access to fund, training, mentoring, and networking), uba’s super savers draw unveils with a grand prize of n10 million, apply now for flourish africa n3 million naira grants for nigerian entrepreneurs.

Welcome, Login to your account.

Recover your password.

A password will be e-mailed to you.

Asetena.com

25 BECE English Language Essay Questions That WAEC Will Choose From in 2023

essay writing for waec 2023

As a BECE candidate, it is important to be well prepared for the English Language exam, which usually consists of both objective and essay questions. While the objective questions may be easier to answer, the essay questions require more critical thinking and writing skills. In this article, we will be discussing 25 essay questions that WAEC may choose from in the 2023 BECE exam.

  • Write a letter to your friend describing how you spent your last holiday.
  • Write an article for publication in your school magazine on the topic: How to Improve Your Study Habits.
  • Write a story that ends with the sentence, ‘It was the best day of my life.’
  • Write a letter to your father telling him how proud you are of him for achieving a major milestone in his career.
  • Write an essay on the topic: The Importance of Education in Today’s Society.
  • Write a letter to the editor of a local newspaper expressing your opinion on a controversial topic in your community.
  • Write a descriptive essay on your favorite childhood memory.
  • Write a letter to your school principal suggesting ways to improve the quality of education in your school.
  • Write an argumentative essay on the topic: Should Social Media Be Banned in Schools?
  • Write a letter to your local government representative addressing a community issue that needs attention.
  • Write a story that ends with the sentence, ‘I knew I had found my true calling.’
  • Write a persuasive essay on the topic: Should Students Be Allowed to Use Cell Phones in Class?
  • Write a letter to your friend telling him or her about a life-changing experience you had.
  • Write an article for publication in a national newspaper on the topic: The Effects of Climate Change on Our Environment.
  • Write a story that ends with the sentence, ‘I finally found the courage to speak up.’
  • Write a letter to your school principal suggesting ways to promote better sportsmanship in your school.
  • Write an argumentative essay on the topic: Should Animals Be Kept in Zoos?
  • Write a letter to your friend describing your favorite hobby.
  • Write an essay on the topic: The Benefits of Reading.
  • Write a story that ends with the sentence, ‘I never thought I could do it, but I did.’
  • Write a letter to your school principal suggesting ways to reduce bullying in your school.
  • Write a persuasive essay on the topic: Should School Uniforms Be Mandatory?
  • Write a letter to your friend telling him or her about a cultural event you recently attended.
  • Write an article for publication in a national newspaper on the topic: The Effects of Technology on Our Society.
  • Write a story that ends with the sentence, ‘I learned that day that anything is possible if you believe in yourself.’

These are just a few of the many essay questions that WAEC may choose from in the 2023 BECE exam. It is important to prepare thoroughly for the exam by practicing writing essays on a variety of topics. Good luck!

msport-incontent

Thank you for reading on Asetena.com Share this article with your family and friends.

Follow us on Facebook , Twitter and Instagram for more updates.

Email: [email protected]

essay writing for waec 2023

Desk reports, analysis and stories from the whole Asetena Team.

How to receive SMS when BECE & WASSCE 2023 results are…

How to Buy BECE Results Checker with Mobile Money (All…

First-year SHS students to sit for placement test after BECE – MoE

Ges explains why the reopening date for first-year shs students has been extended., the 2023 school selection guidelines are here, top five most popular shs programmes..

BECE & WASSCE Past Questions and Answers

essay writing for waec 2023

Courses Taught At Keta Senior High School

essay writing for waec 2023

Courses Taught At Kumasi High School

25 bece english language essay questions from which waec will choose in 2023.

essay writing for waec 2023

As a BECE candidate, it’s important to be well-prepared for the English Language test, which usually has both objective and writing problems.

Even though it may be easier to answer the objective questions, the essay questions require more critical thinking and writing skills. In this piece, we’ll talk about 25 essay questions that WAEC could use on the BECE exam in 2023.

  • Write a story that ends with the sentence, ‘I learned that day that anything is possible if you believe in yourself.’
  • Write an article for publication in your school magazine on the topic: How to Improve Your Study Habits.
  • Write a persuasive essay on the topic: Should School Uniforms Be Mandatory?
  • Write a letter to your father telling him how proud you are of him for achieving a major milestone in his career.
  • Write an essay on the topic: The Importance of Education in Today’s Society.
  • Write a story that ends with the sentence, ‘I knew I had found my true calling.’
  • Write a descriptive essay on your favorite childhood memory.
  • Write a letter to your school principal suggesting ways to improve the quality of education in your school.
  • Write an argumentative essay on the topic: Should Social Media Be Banned in Schools?
  • Write a letter to your local government representative addressing a community issue that needs attention.
  • Write a letter to the editor of a local newspaper expressing your opinion on a controversial topic in your community.
  • Write a persuasive essay on the topic: Should Students Be Allowed to Use Cell Phones in Class?
  • Write a letter to your friend describing your favorite hobby.
  • Write an article for publication in a national newspaper on the topic: The Effects of Climate Change on Our Environment.
  • Write a story that ends with the sentence, ‘I finally found the courage to speak up.’
  • Write a letter to your school principal suggesting ways to promote better sportsmanship in your school.
  • Write an argumentative essay on the topic: Should Animals Be Kept in Zoos?
  • Write a letter to your friend telling him or her about a life-changing experience you had.
  • Write an essay on the topic: The Benefits of Reading.
  • Write a story that ends with the sentence, ‘I never thought I could do it, but I did.’
  • Write a letter to your school principal suggesting ways to reduce bullying in your school.
  • Write a story that ends with the sentence, ‘It was the best day of my life.’
  • Write a letter to your friend telling him or her about a cultural event you recently attended.
  • Write an article for publication in a national newspaper on the topic: The Effects of Technology on Our Society.
  • Write a letter to your friend describing how you spent your last holiday.

These are just a few of the many writing questions that WAEC could choose from for the 2023 BECE exam.

It’s important to get ready for the test well by writing essays on a wide range of themes. Good luck!

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment.

Related Posts

essay writing for waec 2023

WAEC English Questions and Answers 2022/2023 |Oral, Essay & Theory

  • February 8, 2022

Welcome to our free online WAEC English Questions 2021 and correct expo hints to WAEC English language answers 2021 for OBJ, Oral & Essay (paper 1, paper 2, and paper 3).

Our WAEC English Language questions and Answers 2021 expo is available now on Studentmajor for paper 1 (OBJ, Objectives) and Paper 2 (Theory & Essay) and paper 3 (Use Of Oral).

All you need to pass this Exam is our free English Language Expo guide. This package covers from WAEC English Language Questions 2021 and Answers to WAEC English OBJ, Theory, essay, and Letter writing Expo.

Note, our free WAEC English answers 2021 material is not aimed at leaking WAEC English questions 2021 before the exam, but to empower WAEC candidates with what they will see and what they should be expecting in this 2021 WAEC English language exam.

WAEC English Language Expo 2021/2022

Once again, this WAEC 2021 English language questions and answers expo solutions are free of charge and it is very comprehensive. Making use of this expo will guarantee candidates at least A or B.

We maintain and respect the West African Examination Council exam’s policies and we are not aiming at infringing the exam policies.

But to help in securing and building better WAEC candidates that will not always rely on the WAEC English expo, we have piled up this material to support the 2021 candidates.

WAEC English Paper 1 Objectives (OBJ) 2021

English Language Paper 1 is Objectives (OBJ) Questions 2021 and there are about 60 questions in this paper to be answered in  1 hour, 30 minutes.

Candidates are to choose just one option from the multi-choice Obj options and shade their answer on the OMR (The OBJ Answer Booklet).

WAEC English Language Questions and Answers 2021 expo to letter writing & essay summary [Paper 1,2 &3 Objectives, OBJ, Theory & Oral paper)

WAEC English Language ObJ questions and answers’ options always look similar. So you need to pay attention to each question and read the question either twice or more before choosing an option.

So, don’t ever make a mistake of picking an answer when you have not gone through all other options. Below are samples and possible WAEC 2021 English Language OBJ questions and Answers for 2021.

WAEC English Questions and Answers Samples 2021.

The following are some important WAEC English Language Past Questions and Answers Samples 2021 to practice with.

Choose the word that best Fill in the spaces:

1. A good Nigerian citizen must abide________ the constitution of the country.

Solution : In the English Language, one can only abide by rules. So the Correct Answer is B.

2. There would have been a riot in our school but for the timely ______ of our staff.

  • intervention
  • interruption
  • interference

3. The armed robbers _______ every room in the bank to look for money?

4. Ade is too clever by half. Does this mean that Ade is________?

  • far cleverer than others.
  • actually very stupid in his behavior.
  • annoyingly clever.
  • behaving to be clever but is not.

In each of the statements below, choose the word that best explains the meaning of the bold word(s)

5. Ameh is really being economical with the truth . This means that Ameh

  • is being praised for being honest.
  • does not know enough.
  • knows more than he is prepared to say.
  • is not telling the truth.

6. I hope the principal would be gracious enough to forgive us.

WAEC English Language Theory Questions and Answers 2021

WAEC English Paper 2 Theory (Essay): Theory, Essay and letter writing (formal and informal) make up the English language paper 2.

The WAEC 2021 English Language questions from this paper range from letter writing to essay and so on.

Format of English Language Letter/Essay Writing

Format for WAEC English Essay and Lettering Writing: If you are writing a formal letter, then follow this format;

Formal Letter Format:

  • Your address (at the right-hand-side)
  • Address of the person you are sending to (at the left-hand side)
  • Caption (the heading of your letter)
  • Body of the letter (starting with Introduction, then to content and conclusion)
  • Complimentary close (Yours faithfully)
  • Your Signature / Name (each on separate lines)

Informal letter Format:

  • Your address
  • Body of the letter
  • Complimentary close

If you are writing an essay, follow this format: An English essay has three main parts:

  • Start with the introduction,
  • Move to the body
  • Make a conclusion.

Download WAEC English syllables

WAEC Oral English Paper 3 Questions and Answers 2021

The WAEC English Language Paper 3 will be the use of Oral which will test. The WAEC 2021 Questions and answers from this paper will test candidates abilities on phonetics and concords.

Paper 3 has 60 multiple choices (Objective) Questions. The time range for this paper will be 1 hour, 30 minutes.

Below are samples and possible WAEC English Oral paper questions and Answers 2021.

1. Which of the following words contains the sound as / ǝ /?

2. Which of the following words, does not have the same stress pattern as the others?

3. Choose the word that best rhymes with “DROUGHT”

4. Choose the word that best rhymes with “ CARRIER ”

Exam Format and Instructions to follow

Many candidates fail WAEC because of the following:

  • Check to be sure that your candidate’s details on the answer booklets are correct.
  • Do not write or submit the same exam number or name on more than one answer booklet on the same subjects.
  • Shun exam malpractice.
  • Make sure to follow the exam instructions as presented on the Question papers before you start.
  • Shade your answers appropriately following the OMR rules stated earlier.
  • Do not shade your objective answer sheets with a pen instead, use an HB pencil.
  • Provide valid details only.

That is the best WAEC English Language questions and answers 2021 expo solution that is available for now for paper 1 (OBJ, Objectives) and Paper 2 (Theory & Essay) and paper 3 (Use Of Oral).

Kindly check back for our free WAEC English expo 2021 for OBJ, theory, essay, and letter writing in few minutes.

essay writing for waec 2023

22 comments

Am Bernard please help me to pass my wassce extremely core subject

I really appreciate but please more update, in physics, chemistry and biology also English and math

Please we need more answers

Please help me for my chimistiry and math and biology, thanks so much for your time

Please oo help me for my Mathematics,Geography, biology and Account

Thanks I really appreciate

Thanks for all this I really appreciate

Help me with Jamb :Accounting, Mathematic, English, Economic Thanks

I have few months to wasce , please help me get all the core subject but I’ve learnt too

I am so relieved to see likely questions in test of oral

Am grateful thanks Pls help me with English, mathematics, Economic, Accounting, civil, Government

Please help me in all my subject mostly my maths and English with other important subject

very interested

help me in all my subject i beg you please

Pls i beg u, Help me with all my subjects, I dont want to fall GOD BLESS YOU ALL thank you

Please help in English and other papers

Please help with English.

Please help me with physics, chemistry, biology And maths

Help me with, maths, English,physics, Agriculture, Economic, CRS, biology, chemistry, Geography,

Thanks for this am really grateful for it, please update me when any update is on

Help me with my wace for 2021 English and Mathematics

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment.

JAMB Chemistry Questions and Answers 2022/2023 Today Expo Solutions

Neco gce timetable 2022/2023 external is out- download time table pdf, you may also like, waec animal husbandry questions and answers 2022/2023 expo.

  • January 27, 2022

NECO Government Answers (Essay & OBJ) [7th August 2022]

  • April 7, 2022

NECO Biology Answers (OBJ & Essay) [5th August 2021]

Waec civic education questions and answers 2022/2023 [expo runs], neco biology syllabus 2022/2023 & textbooks pdf download.

  • February 23, 2022

WAEC Questions and Answers 2022/2023 [Free Expo Runs] All Subjects

WAEC English 2023/2024 Questions & Answer(Objectives & Theory)

The West African Examination Council English 2023/2024 questions have been outlined right here on this page. After going through this article you would be certain of scoring high in your examination. English and Mathematics are the core subjects that you must pass or get at least a credit in regardless of the discipline you plan on venturing into.

The number of questions to be answered in the WAEC objectives and theory section is dependent on the instructions that year. The number of objectives questions might be constant but we cannot say the same for the theory questions so ensure that you go through the instructions before you start answering the questions.

WAEC English Past Questions and Answer Sample Questions

Waec english questions & answers.

The West African Examination Council English examination is grouped into three parts with the first being Objectives and this comprises 100 questions, the second being essay writing, and the third being test of orals, and this comprises 60 questions. Below is a list of some WAEC English questions:

In each of the following sentences, there is one underlined word and one gap. From the list of words lettered A to D, choose the one that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the underlined word and that will, at the same time correctly fill the gap in the sentence

  • Michael is stingy but his brother is ______________

a. Generous b. Kind c. Humane d. hospitable

2. Success is the reward of _____________ not indolence

a. prudence b. attentiveness c. diligence d. sharpness

3. I don’t know how Yusuf became so proud; his parents have always been _________

a. gentle b. noble c. humble d. simple

4. The once unknown musician became ________ in a very short time

a. popular b. accepted c. respected d. admirable

5. Issa is very much interested in Education while his sister is __________

a. dull b. indifferent c. uncertain d. serious

6. The comment I made at the conference was general: being ________ would have hurt some people

a. ordinary b. specific c. tactful d. candid

7. Baba was purposeful in his search for a job but Bala was rather ________ about his

a. patient b. slow c. lazy d. casual

ESSAY TOPICS

The essay topics differ each year but we were able to gather up some questions from the past years that you can practice with while preparing for the examination.

  • Your father has just built a new house for the family. Write a letter to your elder brother who lives abroad, describing the new house and the prestige it has accorded to your family.
  • Write an article suitable for publication in a national newspaper, discussing two major problems facing your country and suggesting ways of solving them.
  • The electricity supply in your school has been irregular. As the Senior Prefect, write a letter to the Chairman of the Parent-Teacher Association(PTA) telling him about the effect of this on the school and the need to provide a standby generator for the school.
  • Your principal is due for retirement at the end of the academic year. As the Senior Prefect, write a speech that you would deliver to honor him/her at a send-off party.
  • Write a story ending with the expression:  At last, we arrived safely .

Ensure that you study with the syllables also if you want the full copy of this past question then comment below or send us an email stating the past question you want.

Before you start answering questions, ensure that you read the instructions thoroughly as that is the first step to passing the examination with flying colors. When answering theory questions, ensure that you answer the specified amount and the section stipulated to your country alone.

Leave a Comment Cancel reply

Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment.

  • Login / Register

logo

  • International
  • Entrepreneurship
  • Find Scholarships
  • Inter Studies

Join Our Newsletter

Join our subscribers list to get the latest news, updates and special offers directly in your inbox

WAEC English Questions and Answers 2023 (Oral, Essay and Obj Answers)

Waec english questions and answers: are you an aspiring waec candidate seeking for 2023 free waec english questions and answers 2023 if yes is your answer then this post you’re currently reading is for you. in this article, you’ll see the full answers to 2023 waec english expo, both questions and answers including the letter writing.  waec english language questions and answers 2023, waec english answers 2023, waec english question 2023, waec english 2023, 2023 waec english questions and answers, 2023 waec english letter writing question and answers, 2023 waec english theory, english essay questions and answers 2023, waec oral.

myschoolnews

WAEC English Questions and answers: Are you an aspiring waec candidate seeking for 2023 free WAEC English questions and answers 2023? If yes is your answer then this post you’re currently reading is for you. In this article, you’ll see the full Answers to 2023 WAEC English expo, both questions and answers including the letter writing. 

WAEC English Language Questions and answers 2023 , WAEC English Answers 2023, WAEC English Question 2023, WAEC English 2023, 2023 WAEC English Questions and answers, 2023 WAEC English letter writing question and answers, 2023 WAEC English theory, English Essay Questions and answers 2023, WAEC Oral English Questions and answers. ..

This page covers the WAEC English Language questions and answers or Waec Oral english question and Answer, “any how you call it” for free. I mean free Waec answers will be posted here once the exam starts. This page also help you understand how WAEC English questions are set and every detail you need to know about the WAEC English examination.

Note: Correct Waec questions and answers will be posted on this page once the exam starts.

Making use of this Waec english expo will guarantee candidates at least A or B on your 2023 waec exams.

Waec English Questions and Answers 2023

Below are the verified 2023 WAEC English language Questions:

[ SECTION A ]: Answer one question only from this section. All questions carry equal marks. Your answer should not be less than 450 words. 

  • Write a letter to your friend in another school telling him or her about your future career and how it will be beneficial to your country.
  • The National Scholarship Secretariat is organizing an essay competition on the topic: The menace of fake drug in the society. Write your story.
  • As a senior perfect, write a letter to the principal of your school on the occasion of its 60th anniversary celebration, congratulating him and offering him three suggestions for the improvement of the school.
  • A new principal has been posted to your school. As the senior prefect, write a welcome address behalf of the students pointing out three areas of need in the school.
  • Write a story which illustrates the saying: Uneasy lies the head that wears a crown

Waec 2023 English Language Theory Answers

Below are the 2023 Waec English Theory Answers:

a: But Alani was an intelligent child and performed brilliantly at school

i. Hard work (ii) Dedication and huge amount of money and time he invested in the venture 

Alani treated his clients shabbily   (6d) Alani was the architect of this business’ downturn and not his employees’  

(6e) Alani had a rethink when five of his workers resigned on the same day 

(6f) Experiencing difficulties/likely to fail  

(6g) (i) Adjectival clause/Relative clause (ii) It modifies the noun phrase Alani’s secretary   (6h) (i) Medals (ii) Support (iii) Prominent (iv) Enterprise (v) Proud (vi) Went down 

(i) Some youths go into armed robbery to get make money (ii) Some youths engage in armed robbery to get wealth (iii) Some youths also venture into armed robbery to uplift their standard 

(i) Parents should inculcate good morals into their children early in life (ii) The government should provide essential commodities for its citizens (iii) The law enforcement agencies should keep places known for high crime under surveillance  

Waec 2023 English Essay Answers

(5) UNEASY LIES THE HEAD THAT WEARS THE CROWN (ESSAY)

This saying explains the fact that it is difficult to be a leader and even more difficult to be at the helm of affairs. When one sees himself in a position of authority, a lot is expected from that person. The individual faces a lot of ups and downs. If he is a good leader, many will admire him and many will also hate him. No matter the level of your good governance you must have oppositions and criticism even from your own people.

  A true story of this adage can be seen from the life of Moses whom God appointed to lead the people of Israel when they were suffering in the land of Egypt. After they might have cried for many years, he decided to deliver them from the hands of the Egyptians, to send them to the promised land. (the land flowing with milk and honey).

To accomplish this. God called Moses and gave him the crown of leadership to lead the people of Israel out of the land of affliction.   When he started his leadership career. he was finding things very difficult, as he had several encounters, problems and challenges with God, with Pharoah, the Egyptian, the Isrealites and even with his household. As the mantle of leadership rested on Moses, he started acting according to God’s instruction. In the process he discovered that to be a leader entails a lot of responsibilities.

In the first instance, the people refused to believe and hearken to him. He was accused of usurping powers, hence the question “who made you a king and a ruler over us?” From that moment he realized the fact that uneasy lies the head that wears the crown. Although Moses was made a god over Pharaoh his leadership tenure wasn’t a bed of roses . When they were finally allowed to leave Egypt, they made their journey in the wilderness and they encountered a lot of problems. They were worried and resorted to blaming and insulting Moses. Their disgusting murmuring increased day-in-day-out against Moses and his God, despite the glory of the Lord that accompanied them. Notwithstanding, they hearkened not unto Moses. They complained when they were hungry. They murmured against Moses and he cried to God and they were given manna.

When they were thirsty they complained bitterly against Moses. Again Moses cried to God they were given water. Many a time the people murmured against Moses saying, “take us back to Egypt. You have brought us out of Egypt to kill us and our children”. As they were about to stone him, he cried unto the Lord. Moses as a leader was bearing the burden of leadership alone and it was not easy on him at all. The behaviour of the Israelites in the wilderness aggrieved Moses especially when they started worshiping false gods. Out of annoyance, he broke the table containing the commandments of God. As a result of that, the wrath of God came upon him.

This particular offence/encounter denied Moses the opportunity of entering the promised land. He later paid with his dear life. From this story, one can see actually that it is not easy to be a leader, hence the popular saying “Uneasy lies the head that wears the crown”.  

WAEC English Objectives (OBJ) questions and answers 2023

The English Language Objectives (OBJ) also known as paper 1 Questions and answers 2022. This section contains about 60 questions in this paper to be answered in 1 hour, 30 minutes. Read also: Waec Questions and Answers for all Subjects You’re required to choose just one option from the multi-choice Obj options and shade the answer on the OMR (The OBJ Answer Booklet).

WAEC ENGLISH LANGUAGE OBJ Questions and Answers 2023

Below are the Answers to WAEC English obj questions:

  • 1-10 ABCBDADBCA
  • 11-20 ABADBADBAA
  • 21-30 ABCBDABBCB
  • 31-40 DCACDBCDBA
  • 41-50 CADADBCBCA
  • 51-60 DABBAABABA
  • 61-70 BBADCACCDA
  • 71-80 DABACCDBAD

Waec English essay questions and answers 2023

The WAEC 2023 English Language essay questions and answers ranges from letter writing to essay and so on .

Waec Oral english questions and Answers

The WAEC Oral English questions and answers will be the use of Oral. This paper will test candidates abilities on phonetics and concords. The oral english section also known as Paper 3 has 60 multiple choices (Objective) Questions. The time range for this paper will be 1 hour, 30 minutes. Have you ever wondered and thought of how you can possibly write this Waec English exam and come out with a very good grade?

If you say yes, then Subscribe to this blog or Bookmark NaijaMula.com.ng Aftrr that, Join our WhatsApp group.

How To get Your WAEC Questions and Answers for free

This is how we’ll run it: The exam questions (Questions only) will be posted on our WhatsApp group mid night to the date of the exam. We have a secured and reliable source that provides us the questions. We have paid the price on your behalf.

After getting the questions and posting them on the group, midnight prior to the exam date, our experts will work on it and all answers will be posted here. On or before day breaks. We are doing all of these for free.

Our answers are 100% reliable, we’ve knowledgeable experts that will handle all of that.

How to Pass WAEC English Language Exam

Get waec past questions:.

Buy the past questions for those required subjects including Mathematics and English and you must pass the WAEC.

Make Good use of Waec Syllabus

Don’t just buy the syllabus, make good use of them. The syllabus will serve as a guide to which area you need to focus on while preparing for WAEC.

Use a Jotter:

You need a jotter to make a note and put down your thoughts. Noting down areas of difficulty and finding someone capable to help you shows your seriousness.

These are the step to answer and past waec questions

  • Don’t rush, answer questions appropriately
  • Understand the question before finalizing your answer
  • Answer the questions according to how the questioner wants the answers. Don’t answer what you’re not told to answer. Follow instructions!
  • Don’t break the rules. Follow the rules.
  • Revise your answer
  • Draw two lines on any mistake

Do you have any questions to ask concerning the WAEC English Language Questions and Answers for 2023? Leave it in the comment section below. Also, try as much as possible to share this article with your friends on social media.

Please subscribe below and also join our WhatsApp group to get access to more premium free features.

Kindly check back for our free WAEC English expo 2023 for OBJ, theory, essay, and letter writing in few days.

Hope to see you soon

NB: Only Share this Page with Trusted Students, We will be hiding this page immediately exam ends and a new page will be created for the upcoming exam. Kindly do well to bookmark the site and check back later .

Previous Article

KWASU Notice Of Commencement of 2023 Batch A Stream 1 Mobilization

Next Article

FirstRand Oxford African Studies Scholarship to the University of Oxford 2023

essay writing for waec 2023

myschoolnews

Related Posts

bg

RSUST notice on reprinting of Post-UTME screening slip,...

myschoolnews Sep 29, 2021 0 25

Adeniran Ogunsanya COE update on 2020/2021 academic calendar

Adeniran Ogunsanya COE update on 2020/2021 academic calendar

myschoolnews Oct 4, 2021 0 14

UNIUYO Basic Studies School Fees Schedule Released for 2021/2022 Session

UNIUYO Basic Studies School Fees Schedule Released for...

myschoolnews Oct 14, 2021 0 28

Achievers University announces 2nd Batch Post-UTME Screening Date for 2021/2022 session

Achievers University announces 2nd Batch Post-UTME Screening...

myschoolnews Oct 7, 2021 0 23

Myschool CBT challenge season 8 - N500,000 cash prizes, free airtime & activation pins - see instructions

Myschool CBT challenge season 8 - N500,000 cash prizes,...

myschoolnews Oct 15, 2021 0 21

AKSU notice o the new date for GSS 211/111 examination

AKSU notice o the new date for GSS 211/111 examination

myschoolnews Oct 19, 2021 0 21

Popular Posts

Neco civic education questions and answers 2022 objective....

myschoolnews Jan 4, 2022 0 62

2022 NECO Civic Education (OBJ & Essay) Answers [8th August]

2022 NECO Civic Education (OBJ & Essay) Answers [8th August]

myschoolnews Aug 1, 2022 0 40

JAMB Novel 2024/2025 « Facts About Sweet Sixteen

myschoolnews Nov 23, 2023 0 26

Download JAMB Past Questions & Answers In PDF [All Subjects]

Download JAMB Past Questions & Answers In PDF [All Subjects]

myschoolnews Dec 13, 2021 0 25

WAEC CASS Offline Software Download [Latest Version]

WAEC CASS Offline Software Download [Latest Version]

myschoolnews Dec 13, 2021 0 23

Recommended Posts

Canadian Diploma College Scholarships in 2022 – Get Your Diploma from Canada – Fully Funded Scholarships 2022-2023

Canadian Diploma College Scholarships in 2022 – Get Your...

myschoolnews May 7, 2022 0 392

Big Scholarship Programs Without IELTS 2022 | Fully Funded

Big Scholarship Programs Without IELTS 2022 | Fully Funded

myschoolnews May 7, 2022 0 372

10 Scholarships to Study in UK - Application Still in Progress..

10 Scholarships to Study in UK - Application Still in Progress..

myschoolnews May 7, 2022 0 460

Check How Students From Nigeria Study in UK Universities For Cheap!

Check How Students From Nigeria Study in UK Universities...

myschoolnews May 7, 2022 0 401

Top 8 Internship Abroad Scholarships & Grants to Apply For Now

Top 8 Internship Abroad Scholarships & Grants to Apply...

myschoolnews May 7, 2022 0 355

Random Posts

30+ fully funded undergraduate scholarships in usa for....

myschoolnews Jan 3, 2024 0 3

Looking for undergraduate scholarships in USA to study for bachelors degrees? Look...

30+ Scholarships in France for International Students +Fully...

myschoolnews Jan 1, 2024 0 6

Looking for undergraduate, Masters or doctoral scholarships in France for international...

DHL GoTrade GBSN Fellowship Program 2024 – Call for Applications

myschoolnews Dec 5, 2023 0 29

DHL GoTrade GBSN Fellowship Program 2024 – Call for Applications When is the Application...

Latest Npower News Today 21 March, 2023 on Aug Payment,...

myschoolnews Mar 21, 2023 0 62

Read the Latest Npower News Today 2022 on batch c stream 2 deployment update, stipend...

myschoolnews Nov 23, 2023 0 163

JAMB Novel 2024/2025 « Facts About Sweet Sixteen,JAMB Novel 2024/2025 « Facts About...

Explore higher education to study in UK | A comprehensive...

myschoolnews Jan 2, 2024 0 3

Making informed choices When it comes to pursuing higher education in the UK, the...

How To Check WAEC Result For 2022/2023 Online/Offline Using...

myschoolnews Mar 22, 2022 0 282

Latest Update On WAEC GCE Result: This page will discuss about procedures and how...

JAMB CAPS 2024/2025 Admission Status Explained

myschoolnews Nov 23, 2023 0 39

JAMB CAPS 2024/2025 Admission Status Explained,JAMB CAPS 2024/2025 Admission Status...

Esut admission list 2024/2025 1st first/second batch &...

myschoolnews Nov 22, 2023 0 45

Esut admission list 2024/2025 1st first/second batch & supplementary list,Esut admission...

AKSU admission list 2024/2025

myschoolnews Nov 22, 2023 0 19

AKSU admission list 2024/2025,AKSU admission list 2024/2025,AKSU admission list...

Voting Poll

How would you rate your teacher.

Vote View Results

Total Vote: 133

View Options

Golearners

Wassce English Language Essay Trial Questions For 2023 Candidates

Likely Wassce English Language Essay Trial Questions For 2023 Candidates. If you are a candidate, preparing to write your wassce English language examination , then find below Some Likely Wassce English Language Easy Trial Questions For 2023.

Make sure to try your hands on these questions so you will be familiar with how to answer essay questions in the waec final exams.

These questions are well selected from some waec past questions and they are likely to be repeated by waec. As a matter of disclaimer, the below-selected questions are not “ Appor “, but trial questions to help you in your preparation for your English Language Examination.

Table of Contents

Section A (Essay Writing)

All questions carry equal marks. Your answer should not be less than 450 words. You are advised to spend about 50 minutes on this section.

Question One:

Your friend wants to travel abroad for a university education. Write a letter expressing your views about his intention and advising him on what to do.

Question Two

A social club in your state is organizing an essay competition on the subject: Prevention is always better than cure in health matters. Write your entry.

Question Three

There is a recent outbreak of the disease in your school. Write a letter to the District Education Officer complaining about the unsanitary conditions of your school and suggesting at least three ways of improving sanitation.

Question Four

As the sports Prefect of your school, write a speech you will deliver to the newly admitted students on the benefits of participating in sporting activities

Question Five

Write a story that ends the statement: And Dad was right after all.

Question Six

Your friend in another school has requested information about your school to enable him to decide on moving over to your school. Write a letter to him discussing at least three areas in which your school excels.

Question Seven

Write an article for publication in your school magazine, discussing the reasons why children in your area drop out of school and suggesting ways of minimizing it.

Question Eight

As the president of your youth club, write a letter to the chairman of your Local Government Association complaining about the increasing rate of child labor and suggesting ways of curbing it.

Question Nine

You are the chief speaker in a debate on the topic: Women should not be in paid employment while still bearing children. Write your contribution for or against the topic.

Question Ten

Write a story that ends with the words: That experience will linger on my mind for a long time.

Question Eleven

Write a letter to your friend telling him or her about the lessons you have learned from a recent excursion you have had.

Question twelve

write a story that ends with ” it’s better late than never”.

Question thirteen

Write a letter to the minister of health discussing at least three ways by which the outbreak of malaria can be curbed.

Question Fourteen

Write an article for publication in National News Papers on the indiscipline among the youths in the country.

Question Sixteen

You attended a recent colorful Independent Day celebration in your area. Write a report on what you saw and experienced.

Question Seventeen

A local bank is organizing an essay competition on the topic: The need to encourage the habit of saving among the youth” Write your story

Question Eighteen

As one og the speakers in a school debate for or against the motion: The use of plastics and plastic-related containers should be banned in the country.

Question Nineteen

Write a letter to the minister of Mineral Resources on: “The dangers of polluting water bodies as a result of ‘galamsey’ activiities”

Question Twenty

Write a story with the ending: “But for the police, I would have been lynched”

Recommended Post:

  • 30 + Likely BECE English Language Essay Questions For August 2023 Candidates
  • English Languages Essay Questions For 2021 Private Candidate
  • BECE English Language Essay Writing Questions and How to Answer Them
  • WASSCE English Language Questions For 2023 Candidates – Paper 1& 2
  • WASSCE English Language Questions & Answers For 2023 Candidates

How to Check WAEC WASSCE 2023 Results Using Phone, Tablet or PC

Release Of Wassce Provisional Results For School Candidates, 2023

Shortcode to Buy Wassce Results Checker Using Mobile Money

How to Buy WASSCE 2023 Results Checker – Check Your Results on Phone

WASSCE 2023 Provisional Results Release Date

WASSCE 2023 Provisional Results to Be Release This Week

Your email address will not be published.

Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment.

Welcome, Login to your account.

Recover your password.

A password will be e-mailed to you.

LearnAllinfo

Best information base for latest information both national and international

WAEC English Questions and Answers 2021/2023 |Oral, Essay & Theory

Welcome to our free online WAEC English Questions 2021 and correct expo hints to WAEC English language answers 2021 for OBJ, Oral & Essay (paper 1, paper 2, and paper 3).

Our WAEC English Language questions and Answers 2021 expo is available now on flashacademy for paper 1 (OBJ, Objectives) and Paper 2 (Theory & Essay), and paper 3 (Use Of Oral).

All you need to pass this Exam is our free English Language Expo guide. This package covers WAEC English Language Questions 2021 and Answers to WAEC English OBJ, Theory, essay, and Letter writing Expo.

Note, our free WAEC English answers 2021 material is not aimed at leaking WAEC English questions 2021 before the exam, but to empower WAEC candidates with what they will see and what they should be expecting in this 2021 WAEC English language exam.

WAEC English Language Expo 2021/2023

Once again, this WAEC 2021 English language questions and answers expo solutions are free of charge and it is very comprehensive. Making use of this expo will guarantee candidates at least A or B.

We maintain and respect the West African Examination Council exam’s policies and we are not aiming at infringing the exam policies.

But to help in securing and building better WAEC candidates that will not always rely on the WAEC English expo, we have piled up this material to support the 2021 candidates.

WAEC English Paper 1 Objectives (OBJ) 2021

English Language Paper 1 is Objectives (OBJ) Questions 2021 and there are about 60 questions in this paper to be answered in  1 hour, 30 minutes.

Candidates are to choose just one option from the multi-choice Obj options and shade their answer on the OMR (The OBJ Answer Booklet).

WAEC English Questions and Answers Samples 2021.

The following are some important WAEC English Language Past Questions and Answers Samples 2021 to practice with.

Choose the word that best Fill in the spaces:

1. A good Nigerian citizen must abide________ the constitution of the country.

Solution : In the English Language, one can only abide by rules. So the Correct Answer is B.

2. There would have been a riot in our school but for the timely ______ of our staff.

  • intervention
  • interruption
  • interference

3. The armed robbers _______ every room in the bank to look for money?

4. Ade is too clever by half. Does this mean that Ade is________?

  • far cleverer than others.
  • actually very stupid in his behavior.
  • annoyingly clever.
  • behaving to be clever but is not.

In each of the statements below, choose the word that best explains the meaning of the bold word(s)

5. Ameh is really being  economical with the truth . This means that Ameh

  • is being praised for being honest.
  • does not know enough.
  • knows more than he is prepared to say.
  • is not telling the truth.

6. I hope the principal would be  gracious  enough to forgive us.

WAEC English Language Theory Questions and Answers 2021

WAEC English Paper 2 Theory (Essay): Theory, Essay, and letter writing (formal and informal) make up the English language paper 2.

The WAEC 2021 English Language questions from this paper range from letter writing to essay and so on.

Format of English Language Letter/Essay Writing

Format for WAEC English Essay and Lettering Writing: If you are writing a formal letter, then follow this format;

Formal Letter Format:

  • Your address (at the right-hand-side)
  • Address of the person you are sending to (at the left-hand side)
  • Caption (the heading of your letter)
  • Body of the letter (starting with Introduction, then to content and conclusion)
  • Complimentary close (Yours faithfully)
  • Your Signature / Name (each on separate lines)

Informal letter Format:

  • Your address
  • Body of the letter
  • Complimentary close

If you are writing an essay, follow this format: An English essay has three main parts:

  • Start with the introduction,
  • Move to the body
  • Make a conclusion.

7 Replies to “ WAEC English Questions and Answers 2021/2023 |Oral, Essay & Theory ”

If you need waec questions and answers WhatsApp us now 09051507404

If you need waec questions and answers on all subjects WhatsApp us now 09051507404

How can we see the waec English language question and answer for 2021

Good, thank you for your support

You’re welcome

Thank you very much for your assistance.

youre welcome

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Latest information Today

WAEC English Questions and Answers 2023/2024

Our WAEC English Questions and Answers for the 2023/2024 session are out and will be given out free of charge to all the secondary school students currently sitting for WAEC.

WAEC English Questions and Answers

This article will give you a sort of expo on the types of questions you will likely see in the Objective(OBJ), Essay writing, and the Oral sections for paper 1, paper 2, and paper 3.

WAEC English Language Exams Expo 2023 /2024

Disclaimer: We want to categorically and emphatically state that we at flexyinfo.com do not provide expos to students of the Nigerian secondary schools but only give out guides.

These guides are culled from the analysis of thousands of past questions and manuscripts by our team using data analysis tools built with Python.

Our model questions are very likely similar to what you will encounter in the exam hall, so read them as if you will be studying for your exams.

  • MAURID Polytechnic And Admission Requirements
  • Osun State Universities And their School Fees
  • 20 Top Colleges of Education in Nigeria
  • Federal, State, And Private Universities In Lagos State 

WAEC English Questions and Answers Samples 2023 /2024

Use the following WAEC English Questions and Answers snippet from past questions for practice purposes, read down for more details

Instruction: Choose the word that best Fill in the spaces:

1. Looking at Ade, he _____ a bad egg and must be disciplined.

Solution : The Correct Answer is D.

2. My friend, he said, _____ bags are really heavy.

3. As tall as I was, I _____ see above the fence.

A. Wouldn’t

C. Couldn’t

Solution : The Correct Answer is C.

4. The magnitude of the slap was so _____

A. Thunderous

C. Bulgariaceous

D. Voluptuous

Solution : The Correct Answer is A

In each of the statements below, choose the word that best explains the meaning of the bold word(s)

1. Patrick was so exhausted he had to hit the sack

A. Go to Sleep

B. Beat his bed

C. Match the garri bag

D. Go and cook

Solution : The Correct Answer is A.

2. Having heard him and taken a wild guess of some sort, your guess is as good as mine

A. I simply do not know

B. I know everything he said

C. I see what he is saying

D. My guess is better

E. Your guess is awkward as mine

WAEC English Paper 1 Objectives(OBJ) Exams 2023 /2024

The WAEC English Questions and Answers objective questions are normally about 60 in total with an allotted time of one hour thirty minutes (1hr 30 mins).

It features text boxes where you will have to tick only one out of the five boxes provided.

See the image sample below

WAEC English Questions and Answers

WAEC   English Language   Theory Questions and Answers 2023 /2024 (Paper 2)

The Paper 2 of the WAEC English Language Questions and Answers is Characterized by Theory, Essay, and Letter writing.

In letter writing, you will be required to write a formal or informal letter.

See samples of how to write Letters below

Format For  English Language   Letter/Essay Writing 2023/2024

We bring you the 2022 format for writing an effective letter that will blow your examiner away and give you that 100% you’ve always wanted.

See the format below as we explore how to craft the winning formal and informal letter structure and study it Assiduously:

Formal Letter Structure

WAEC English Questions and Answers

  • Write your address on the left-hand side
  • Endeavour to greet the addressee properly using Dear Sir/Madam
  • Put your topic or subject at the beginning after addressing your letter
  • Go straight to the point and state your reasons in the first paragraph in not more than 80 words
  • Check the tone of your letter and ensure it is polite.
  • Write your address and date
  • State the name and title of your Addressee
  • Bring your letter to a close with an appreciative word like “Thank you” or “I’m grateful”, then end it with “Yours Sincerely” and append your full name and signature.

Informal letter Format

WAEC English Questions and Answers

  • Write your address
  • The address of your receiver
  • Salutation/Greeting
  • Body of the letter
  • Conclusion with compliments
  • Name and Signature of the sender
  • WAEC English Questions and Answers 
  • WAEC Government Questions and Answers 
  • WAEC Biology Questions and Answers 
  • Economics Questions and Answers 

WAEC Oral English Paper 3 Questions and Answers 2023 /2024

The WAEC English Questions and Answers Paper 3 is oral and serves to test the candidate’s level of expertise in concord and phonics.

The time allotted for this test is one hour and thirty minutes (1hr 30mins) with a total of 60 questions.

This will also serve to test the candidate’s knowledge of the vowels and consonants letters of English, and pronunciation abilities.

See samples below of possible WAEC English Oral paper questions and Answers in 2022/2023:

1. Which of the following words does not have the same stress pattern as the word “Favicon”

D. Favorite

The Solution is A

2. Which of the following words contains the sound as / ǝu /?

3. Choose the word that best rhymes with “Bright”

The Solution is D

4. Transcribe the word “Umbrella”

B. ʌmˈbrela

C. Amˈbrelə

D. ʌmˈbrelə

The solution is D

WAEC Question Format & Instructions 2023/2024

In order to avoid failing WAEC, there is a list of rules all the applicants need to follow that they may not be aware of.

We will simply go through these unwritten rules so that they be in the know:

1. Always double-check to ensure your details are correctly written on your question paper.

2. Do not write your name and number on more than one answer sheet in the exam hall.

3. Avoid doing expo at all costs.

4. Always read and understand the instructions on your answer booklet before attempting questions.

5. In your objectives, do not shade more than one answer as shading two might lead to penalties.

6. Always ensure to use HB pencils while shading. Shading with Pen is strictly prohibited.

7. Remember not to forget details as that might lead you to jail

8. Go through your past question and syllabus two days to your exam date and make only revisions on your exam day to avoid brain lags

2 thoughts on “ WAEC English Questions and Answers 2023/2024 ”

This so fantastic God bless you

Bless you too

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment.

Related Post

Sirish Scholarship

Sirish Scholarship Eligibility, Benefits and Application Process

essay writing for waec 2023

DMW Scholarship: Empowering the Next Generation of Scholars

You may have missed.

essay writing for waec 2023

Nigerian Navy Recruitment with Updated Application Guidelines

Does Cashapp Show Your Name

Does Cashapp Show Your Name? Full Guide

Does Grid Work with Chime

Does Grid Work with Chime: Full Guide

Cash App Card Designs

Cash App Card Designs: Full Guide

essay writing for waec 2023

Berea College Scholarships for USA Students 2024 | How to Apply

essay writing for waec 2023

SKDRDP Scholarship: Eligibility, Benefits and Application Details

WhatsApp us

WAEC Literature in English Questions and Answers 2023: Full Guide

Photo of Musa FN

The West African Examinations Council (WAEC) is responsible for conducting the West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) across West African countries. Preparing for this exam can be challenging, especially for the Literature in English paper. In this comprehensive guide, we provide you with a detailed overview of WAEC Literature in English Questions and Answers 2023, including sample questions, tips for success, and additional resources to help you ace the exam.

Understanding the WAEC Literature in English Exam

The WAEC Literature in English exam is designed to test candidates’ knowledge of literary works, their ability to analyze and interpret texts, and their understanding of various literary devices and techniques. The exam covers four major areas: prose, poetry, drama, and general literary appreciation.

essay writing for waec 2023

This exam is crucial for students who wish to study literature or related fields at the university level or pursue careers in writing, journalism, or education. Therefore, it is essential to be well-prepared for the WAEC Literature in English examination to achieve success.

Exam Format and Structure

The WAEC Literature in English exam consists of three papers: Paper 1 (Objective), Paper 2 (Prose), and Paper 3 (Drama and Poetry). Each paper is structured differently, with varying question types and formats. Here is a brief overview of each paper:

Paper 1 (Objective)

This paper contains multiple-choice questions covering general knowledge of literature, literary devices, and techniques. Candidates are required to answer all questions in this section.

Paper 2 (Prose)

In this paper, candidates are required to answer one question from each section. The sections are divided into African Prose and Non-African Prose, with questions based on specific novels and authors.

Paper 3 (Drama and Poetry)

Similar to Paper 2, candidates must answer one question from each section. The sections are divided into African Drama, Non-African Drama, African Poetry, and Non-African Poetry, with questions focusing on specific plays, poems, and authors.

Sample Questions and Answers

The following are sample questions and answers for the WAEC Literature in English Questions and Answers 2023. These questions are designed to give you an idea of the types of questions you may encounter in the exam.

Paper 1 (Objective) Sample Questions

  • The primary purpose of satire in literature is to:A. entertain B. criticize C. educate D. inform

Answer: B. criticize

Paper 2 (Prose) Sample Questions

African prose.

  • In Achebe’s “Things Fall Apart,” discuss the role of tradition in the lives of the characters.

Non-African Prose

  • In Charles Dickens’ “Great Expectations,” examine the theme of social class and its impact on the characters’ lives.

Paper 3 (Drama and Poetry) Sample Questions

African drama.

  • In Wole Soyinka’s “Death and the King’s Horseman,” analyze the conflict between tradition and modernity.

Non-African Drama

  • In Arthur Miller’s “Death of a Salesman,” discuss the role of the American Dream in the play.

African Poetry

  • Examine the theme of cultural identity in Wole Soyinka’s “Telephone Conversation.”

Non-African Poetry

  • Analyze the theme of love in William Shakespeare’s “Sonnet 18.”

Preparation Tips and Techniques

  • Read widely: Familiarize yourself with the set texts, authors, and literary periods covered in the exam. Read both the primary texts and secondary sources, such as critical essays, to gain a deeper understanding of the works.
  • Identify themes and motifs: Look for recurring themes, motifs, and symbols in the texts, as these are likely to appear in the exam questions.
  • Understand literary devices: Make sure you can identify and analyze various literary devices, such as irony, foreshadowing, imagery, and symbolism.
  • Practice past questions: Work through past exams to understand the format, structure, and types of questions.
  • Develop essay-writing skills: Practice writing essays within a set time limit to improve your speed and accuracy.

Revision Strategies

  • Create a study schedule: Allocate specific time slots for each text, topic, or literary device, and stick to your schedule.
  • Use flashcards: Create flashcards for key terms, literary devices, and important quotes.
  • Join a study group: Collaborate with classmates to discuss texts, share ideas, and test each other’s knowledge.
  • Seek feedback: Ask your teachers or classmates to review your essays and provide constructive feedback.
  • Stay organized: Keep all your notes, essays, and study materials in one place for easy access.

Important Themes and Topics

Some important themes and topics to focus on while preparing for the WAEC Literature in English exam include:

  • Culture and tradition
  • Social class and hierarchy
  • Gender roles and expectations
  • Love and relationships
  • Power and authority
  • Conflict and resolution

Literary Devices and Techniques

Familiarize yourself with the following literary devices and techniques, as they are likely to appear in the exam:

  • Foreshadowing

Recommended Texts and Resources

  • Set texts and authors for the WAEC Literature in English exam (consult the syllabus)
  • Literary criticism and analysis on the set texts
  • Past WAEC Literature in English exams and marking schemes
  • Study guides and textbooks on literature

Building Confidence for Exam Day

  • Stay positive: Believe in your ability to succeed and maintain a positive attitude throughout your preparation.
  • Stay healthy: Eat well, exercise regularly, and get enough sleep to ensure your body and mind are in peak condition.
  • Manage stress: Practice relaxation techniques, such as deep breathing or meditation, to help you stay calm and focused.
  • Stay organized: Keep track of your progress and review your study materials regularly to ensure you’re on track.
  • Ask for help: If you’re struggling with a particular topic or concept, don’t hesitate to ask your teachers or classmates for assistance.

Preparing for the WAEC Literature in English Questions and Answers 2023 exam may seem daunting, but with dedication, thorough preparation, and the right resources, you can achieve success. Follow the tips and strategies outlined in this comprehensive guide, and you’ll be well on your way to acing the exam. Good luck!

Photo of Musa FN

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment.

Related Articles

School of Health Technology Kano and School Health Technology Bebeji Admission Released

School of Health Technology Kano and School Health Technology Bebeji Admission Released

An Saki Sakamakon Jarrabawar NECO 2021 Na Kano State

An Saki Sakamakon Jarrabawar NECO 2021 Na Kano State

essay writing for waec 2023

These are Top 5 Things to Know About Edge Computing

How To Answer Jamb CBT 20232024 Exam Questions

How To Answer Jamb CBT 2023/2024 Exam Questions

essay writing for waec 2023

Kano University Science and Technology Wudil Zatayi Post Utme Screening Ga Wadanda Basuyi Ba

2022 Jamb Utme Mop Up Examination Schedule To Commence

2022 Jamb Utme Mop Up Examination Schedule To Commence

essay writing for waec 2023

Jami’ar Lagos Zata Fara Post UTME Screening Exercise Na Shekarar 2020/2021

Sales Of Admission Form Into Federal College Of Agricultural Produce Technology Kano 2022

Sales Of Admission Form Into Federal College Of Agricultural Produce Technology Kano 2022

Bayero University Kano Part Time Degree Programme 20192020

Bayero University, Kano Tafara Rijistar Part Time Degree Programme 2019/2020

NECO Deploys e-Platform For Result Verification, Confirmation

Latest Update: NECO Deploys e-Platform For Result Verification, Confirmation

essay writing for waec 2023

NECO Economics Objective & Essay 2023 – Questions and Answers: OBJ

WAEC Announces Release of MayJune 2022 Results Today

Waec Clothing and Textiles Possible Question and Answer 2023

  • Privacy Policy
  • ADMISSION UPDATES
  • SCHOOL GISTS

essay writing for waec 2023

WAEC English Questions and Answers 2023 Objective, Essay a& Oral Expo

WAEC English Questions and Answers 2023 Objective, Essay and Oral: Check Expo Now

Recommended:  WAEC Timetable 2023 is Out Download PDF | Check WASSCE Timetable Now

What You'll Learn in this Post

WAEC English Questions 2023 Objective Answers

It is available now HERE to get

https://paystack.com/pay/waeceng

Answers loading…………..

Also find: waec 2023 English questions and answers, waec English question, WAEC 2023 English questions and answers, WAEC English question and answers 2023, 2023 WAEC English Questions and Answers, waec english question and answer 2023, waec english language question and answer 2023.

Recommended:   WAEC Questions and Answers 2023 | Get WAEC Expo Now for All Subjects

WAEC English 2023 Questions Essay and Answers

I) Food scarcity in Africa is caused by poor roads network.

Ii) Food scarcity in Africa is caused by high cost of transportation.

Iii) Food scarcity in Africa is caused by inadequate of storage facilities.

I) Educative farmers can help reduce food scarcity.

Ii) Provision of storage facilities can tackle it.

Iii) Mechanising farming can help tackle it.

SECTION A: CONTINUOUS WRITING

You are required to answer only one question from this section. Your answer should not be less than 450 words. All questions carry equal marks. You are advised to spend about 45 minutes on this section.

Essay Questions Loading…………

For assistance click Here now

WAEC English 2023 Oral Questions

Click: https://paystack.com/pay/waeceng to get now

CLICK HERE NOW

Thanks for reading.

RELATED ARTICLES MORE FROM AUTHOR

Waec gce english 2023 questions and answers free expo essay, objective & test of orals, waec gce biology questions & answers 2023 obj and essay free expo, neco gce literature in english questions & answers 2023 obj & prose expo.

I need English answers tomorrow

I need English answers

I need mathematics

I need English

I need chemistry practical specimen answer

LEAVE A REPLY Cancel reply

Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment.

JAMB Areas of Concentration for Computer Studies 2024: Key Points to Note

2024 jamb literature in english syllabus: recommended textbooks, jamb areas of concentration 2024 for use of mathematics, jamb areas of concentration 2024 for agricultural science.

Waecclass.com

Jamb Expo Waec Answers Neco Runz Exam Runs Jupeb Ijmb We Supply Answers Runz Expo Runs to Jamb Waec Neco Jupeb and Ijmb Exam Questions.

JAMB Areas of Concentration for Computer Studies 2024

2024 NECO Mathematics Expo / Questions & Answers

essay writing for waec 2023

JAMB Areas of Concentration 2024 for Commerce

2023 waec english language expo / questions & answers, 2023 waec english language expo / questions & answers.

Are you looking to ace the 2023 WAEC English Language Expo? You’ve come to the right place! Preparing for an English language exam can be intimidating, but it doesn’t have to be.

It all starts with understanding the exam structure, knowing what is expected of you, and getting organized with your preparation. That’s why we’ve put together a comprehensive guide on the 2023 WAEC English Language Expo – from questions and answers to OBJ & essay theory and oral exams.

From learning how to craft an effective essay to practice tests for each portion of the exam, this guide has everything you need to know about passing your 2023 WAEC English language exam. So buckle up, it’s time to dive into this comprehensive guide and ace that test!

2023 WAEC English Language Expo

2023/2024 WAEC English Expo (Obj, Essay Theory And Oral), English language Questions And Answers Expo Runz Now Posted For Free

2023/2024 WAEC English Language Obj And Theory is available here. Are you searching for the 2023 WAEC English Obj And Theory online? Then you’re on the right page. This page will provide you with the 2023 WAEC English Obj And Theory Questions And Answers.

Here Is The Verified WAEC 2023/2024 English Obj And Theory Questions And Answers – June/July Exam Expo Runz On: WAECCLASS.COM

WAEC English Expo Password: N800 MTN CARD

(In This Package We’ll Send You The Password And Link 1! 6Hr before Exam And Answers Will Show B4 Exam Starts Sometimes Answers Comes Early Hours.)

Whatsapp: N1000 MTN CARD

(In This Package, We Will Send Questions And Answers Send To You On Whatsapp Before Exam Commencement Sometimes Answers Comes Early Hour.)

How To Make Payment

– SEND MTN CARD – SUBJECT NAME – PHONE NUMBER – EXAM NAME (e.g WAEC) TO 07047387738

For Example: 2567047387738, English, 07047387738, WAEC 2023

2023 WAEC English Language Expo Overview

The 2023 WAEC English Language Expo is an exciting event for students of all ages. It includes both written and oral portions of the exam. The written portion consists of an OBJ & Essay Theory and an Oral exam. This is the perfect opportunity to showcase your skills in English Language, so make sure you’re fully prepared to ace this exam!

For the OBJ & Essay Theory section, you will be asked questions based on topics in English Language. For example, you may be asked to write a composition on a given topic, answer multiple choice questions, or solve word problems in English. The Oral exam consists of a series of questions designed to test your comprehension and verbal communication skills in the language.

In order to succeed in this exam, you’ll need to have a thorough grasp of English grammar rules, idioms and expressions, as well as an extensive vocabulary base. You should also practice with mock exams and develop your essay writing skills ahead of time.

With enough preparation and dedication, you can conquer the 2023 WAEC English Language Exam!

RECOMMENDED LINKS

  • Jamb Areas of Concentration
  • JAMB 2024 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
  • JAMB SYLLABUS FOR ALL SUBJECTS
  • JAMB 2024 MOCK EXPO
  • WAEC 2024 QUESTION AND ANSWERS
  • WAEC TIMETABLE 2024
  • 2024 WAEC Mathematics Expo
  • 2024 WAEC E nglish Language Expo
  • 2024 WAEC Biology Expo
  • 2024 WAEC physics Expo
  • 2024 WAEC Chemistry Expo
  • 2024 WAEC Literature in English Expo
  • 2024 WAEC Government Expo
  • 2024 WAEC Geography Expo
  • 2024 WAEC Economics Expo
  • 2024 WAEC Commerce Expo
  • 2024 WAEC Accounting Expo
  • 2024 WAEC Agricultural science Expo
  • 2024 WAEC Further Mathematics  Expo
  • 2024 WAEC Christain Religious Knowledge Expo
  • 2024 WAEC Islamic Religious Knowledge Expo
  • 2024 WAEC Yoruba Language Expo
  • 2024 WAEC Igbo Language Expo
  • 2024 WAEC Hausa Language Expo

2023 WAEC English Language Questions and Answers

Are you ready to ace your 2023 WAEC English Language exam? It’s a daunting task, but with the right preparation and resources, you can tackle the questions and answers portion of the exam with ease.

When it comes to the question and answer section of the English Language exam, there are a few key points to keep in mind. First, make sure that you thoroughly read each question and pay attention to what it is asking. Taking extra time here will make it easier for you to understand how your answers need to be formatted in order for them to be accurate and complete.

Additionally, familiarize yourself with all of the types of questions that may be included on the exam. These could include multiple choice, short answer, or essay questions so you need to know what kind of response is expected for each type of question.

Finally, practice answering mock questions and review your answers afterwards so that you can identify areas where you need improvement prior to taking the actual exam. Finding reliable 2023 WAEC English Language Questions and Answers online can help with this process—check out WAECClass.com for comprehensive resources and expo available today!

Are you ready To pass your exam with A’s at one sitting? If your answer is yes, below are the subjects that are available with the subscription fee

  • English Mathematics Biology physics Chemistry Literature Government Geography Economics Commerce Accounting Agricultural science Further Mathematics CRS Igbo Yoruba Hausa

Tips on Tackling the 2023 WAEC English Language Paper

If you want to do well in the 2023 WAEC English Language paper, then you need to be well prepared. Here are some tips that will help you tackle the paper:

Read widely and actively

Reading is essential for success in the English Language paper. It helps broaden your vocabulary and gives you a better understanding of grammar and comprehension. Try reading newspapers, magazines, textbooks, novels and other materials on a daily basis to get familiar with different styles of writing.

Practice writing essays

You need to practice writing essays in order to improve your essay writing skills. This means researching on relevant topics, gathering information from reliable sources and structuring your essay correctly. You should also try to write according to different scenarios presented in the exam questions.

Get verbal practice

Verbal practice includes understanding expressions, idioms and phrases that are commonly used in the language as well as being able to understand conversations between two or more people. You can also practice with friends by having conversations about various topics or even by trying different accents of English for fun.

By following these simple tips, you’ll be more confident when it comes to tackling the 2023 WAEC English Language paper!

Areas of Focus for the 2023 WAEC English Language Paper

Are you wondering what’s on the 2023 WAEC English Language Paper? It’s a big exam and it can be hard to remember everything you need to know, but no worries—we’re here to help! Let’s take a look at the key areas of focus for the 2023 WAEC English Language Paper.

Oral Questions & Answers

The Oral Questions & Answers section is composed of questions about topics like current and world affairs, current events, human sciences and nature. You’ll need to be able to communicate about these topics in complete sentences, as well as come up with relevant responses.

Objective Test Theory and Essay Questions

The Objective Test Theory section consists of multiple-choice questions about grammar and vocabulary as well as written comprehension questions. The Essay Questions section requires that you write essays based on passages provided. Make sure to brush up on your grammar and writing skills so that you’re prepared for this part of the exam!

Oral Skills

This part of the test evaluates your communication abilities. You’ll have to talk about topics like current affairs, literature, culture and art in a clear, precise way that demonstrates your understanding of the material.

At the end of day, remember why you are taking this exam—you want to do your best on it so that you can achieve your academic goals! With enough preparation and practice, you can ace this English language paper no matter what its format throws at you.

Common Mistakes in the 2023 WAEC English Language Paper

Are you about to write the 2023 WAEC English Language Paper? Then, it is important to be aware of some common mistakes people make when writing the paper.

One mistake people make when writing the paper is using language that is overly formal. While it can be impressive to use big words and complex sentence construction in an essay, it can also be distracting and misleading. Try to use language that your reader will understand and that best conveys your message.

Another common mistake people make is not proofreading their work. It’s easy to forget things like typos and grammar mistakes when you’re under time pressure, but they can change the whole meaning of a sentence! To avoid this, take a few minutes after completing your paper to review your work, paying close attention to spelling, grammar and punctuation.

Make sure you also remember to stick closely to the question at hand – answering a slightly different question will not score you marks ! The paper setters are usually very specific in what they are expecting from you, so make sure that your answers reflect this.

Finally, if you’re unsure about anything related to the paper, don’t be afraid to ask for clarification or assistance from your teacher or supervisor. A few seconds of clarification could save you from making costly mistakes on the paper!

Advice From Experienced Examinees on the 2023 WAEC English Language Paper

If you’re preparing for the 2023 WAEC English Language Examination, you will want all the help and advice you can get. Luckily, we’ve compiled a list of six tips from experienced examinees that can help give you an edge over your competition.

Practice Makes Perfect

One of the best pieces of advice to take away from this is that practice makes perfect. As an examinee, making sure that you practice writing and taking mock tests ahead of the actual exams is key. This way, you can make sure that your writing skills are sharp and up to scratch. With enough practice, even if you don’t know all of the answers by heart, you’ll be more confident in the exam hall and less likely to make silly mistakes.

Read Through Past Questions

Studying past questions for English language examinations can give an examinee a better understanding of what to expect in the exam hall. It’s wise to look through old questions in order to get familiar with different topics and important grammar rules which may come up during the paper. Additionally, it also serves as a useful form of revision and helps put all that knowledge into context when it comes time for the exam itself!

Make An Organized Study Plan

Making an organized study plan ahead of time is another crucial step to take. Planning ahead and making a timetable will ensure maximum efficiency while studying for exams, so nothing gets missed out! It would be wise to break down each topic into manageable chunks which are easier to retain rather than trying to cram everything at once -progressive learning is key here!

Take Breaks/Relaxation

In order for an examinee’s mind not to become

The 2023 WAEC English Language exam is a great opportunity for students to prepare for their exams and test their knowledge of the English language. To help students succeed, it is important to invest in quality resources and obtain the best help available. This can include taking practice tests, using online resources, and speaking to an English language tutor. With the right preparation, the 2023 WAEC English Language exam can be a great success and a valuable learning experience.

2023 WAEC English Language Expo , 2023 WAEC English Language Runz, 2023 WAEC English Language Runs, 2023 WAEC English Language answers , 2023 WAEC English Language expo

Originally posted 2023-04-07 20:02:35.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment.

Notify me of follow-up comments by email.

Notify me of new posts by email.

Related News

2023 waec mathematics expo: real questions and answers now available, waec cancels manual confirmation of results, waec honours ghanaian, nigerian candidates, waec releases 2024 wassce results, withholds 413.

St Charles Edu Services

Genuine Exam Past Questions and Answers Online Bookshop – PDF and MS Word Download

WAEC English Essay Theory Past Questions and Answers 2023

' src=

Download Now! WASSCE WAEC English Essay/Theory Past Questions – Comprehension Passage, Letter Writing, Summary Passage, Article – essay competition

we at stcharlesedu.com has compiled a good number of WASSCE/WAEC Essay Past Questions into PDF

What Others are Downloading WAEC Past Questions for all Subjects English Language NECO Past Questions.

WAEC English Essay Theory Past Questions Letter Writing

Table of Contents

  • 1 WASSCE English Essay Questions
  • 2 WAEC English Letter Writing Questions
  • 3 WAEC English Comprehension Passages with questions and answers
  • 4 WAEC English Comprehension Past Questions
  • 5 WAEC WASSCE English Summary Questions
  • 6 WAEC Past Questions on Summary
  • 7 Free WAEC Essay Past Questions

WASSCE English Essay Questions

Answer three questions in all; one questions from Section A and all the questions in Section B and C

SECTION A ESSAY

Answer one question only from this section. All questions carry equal marks. Your answer should not be less than – 450 words.

You are advised to spend about 50 minutes on this section.

WAEC English Letter Writing Questions

1. Write a letter to your friend in another school telling him or her about your future career and how it will be beneficial to your country.

2. The National Scholarship Secretariat is organizing an essay competition on the topic: The menace of fake drugs in the society. Write your entry.

3. As a former senior prefect, write a letter to the principal of your school on the occasion of its 60th anniversary celebration, congratulating him and offering three suggestions for the improvement of the school.

4. A new principal has just been posted to your school. As the senior prefect, write a welcome address on behalf of the students, pointing out three areas of need in the school.

5. Write a story which illustrates the saying: Uneasy lies the head that wears a crown.

Want more WASSCE Past Exam Questions? Get the Complete WAEC Eng Language Objectives, Essay and Test of Oral Past Questions and answers in pdf or ms word from us. whatsapp +2348051311885

WAEC English Comprehension Passages with questions and answers

SECTION B COMPREHENSION [20 mark] You are advised to speed about 30 minutes on this section.

  • Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions on it.

Alani was the seventh child of his family When lie was growing up, there was scarcely enough to go round, His mother was a petty trader while his father worked as a clerk in one of the ministries. But Alani was an intelligent child and performed brilliantly at school. This endeared him to his teachers. He represented the school at all competitions and won many laurels. While he was in Basic Six, he won a scholarship to studs at any school of his choice to university level. The future was indeed bright for him However, having to constantly struggle with his siblings for the little sustenance provided by their parents turned him into an aggressive child.

After graduation, Alain got a job with a reputable accounting firm. He travelled far and wide and was trained extensively. He rose through the ranks and became one of the top executives. After a while, he decided to establish his own firm. His firm flourished because of his hard work, dedication and the huge amount of money and time he invested in the venture. After just a few years, the firm became a household name.

However, things look a bad turn. Alani’’s success went to his head. He became pompous. He would get angry at the slightest provocation. He refused to take the advice of his employees, considering them all beneath him. Even when his workers had good suggestions for improvement, he would not listen. Often times, he would treat even his clients shabbily. He began to lose clients one by one and his profits dwindled. His firm was on the rocks and he started to blame his employees for the downturn in his business. He became suspicious of every move made and action taken by his workers. Soon, Alani became a bitter man. He lost the respect of his workers because lie often quarrelled with them.

However. Alani’s secretary, who was his pioneer staff, did not give up on him. She tried to talk to him and refused to resign when other members of staff were putting in their letters. When five of his workers resigned on the same day. that decided it! He realized that he just had to turn his life around. He went for counselling and began to turn over a new leaf. It was during one of the counselling sessions dial lie met a business mogul. They got talking and the man was impressed with Alani’s knowledge and expertise. They formed a partnership and Alani’s business began to grow again. Alani had learnt a useful lesson: those who are endowed with success should nurture it with humility.

WAEC English Comprehension Past Questions

(a) What endeared Alani to his teachers? (b) Mention two factors that accounted for Alani’s success in business. (c) Why did Alani’s business almost collapse? (d) What was ironical in Alani’s blaming his employees lor the downturn in his business? (e) What incident made Alani have a rethink? (f) …… on the rocks. What is the meaning of this expression? (g) …… who was his pioneer staff (i) What grammatical name is given to this expression as it is used in the passage? (ii) What is its function? (h) for each of the following words, find another word or phrase which means the same and which can replace it as it is used in the passage: i. laurels; ii. sustenance iii. reputable iv. venture; v. pompous vi. dwindled 

WAEC WASSCE English Summary Questions

SECTION C SUMMARY [30 mark]

You are advised to speed about 40 minutes on this section.

6. Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions on it.

Armed robbery is one of the most condemnable crimes in contemporary society. People have been maimed or killed for their money or belongings in the past, but never has robbery with violence been experienced on such a large scale as observed recently. Armed robbery is typically motivated by the desire to obtain money and valuables. However, some armed robbers engage in the crime with the intention of boosting their status. Whatever the motivation, the act is inhumane and can result in injury and sometimes the death of the victims.

It is rather unfortunate that in almost all modem societies there are always groups of unemployed young people. Some are unemployable because they have little or no education and lack skills.

What is even worse, these young people are often unprepared for and unwilling to do any manual work to earn an honest living. They tend to blame society for their plight and retaliate by indulging in acts of crime and lawlessness. They grab money and valuable properties of their victims to enable them to survive in a society which seems to ignore them. To reduce the instances of armed robbers, parents should do their best to nurture their children in the right way because charity begins at home. They should instill good values in them and should not hesitate to correct them early in life when they bring home something that does not belong In them.

WAEC Past Questions on Summary

The rich, on the other hand, who are mostly the target or armed robbers provide another cause. Some show of their wealth ostentatiously, live flamboyantly, go about in flashy and sophisticated cars, hop from one exotic island to another on holidays, and brag about all their escapades on social media much to the annoyance and envy of the unemployed youth. To bridge the gap between the haves and the have-nots, the government should provide the basic necessities for its citizens. Social services should be made available to those without jobs. The provision of such amenities to eater for the entire populace would help to improve the living conditions of the unemployed and underemployed. The adequate provision of infrastructure would ensure that every individual has access to the basic comforts of life.

The breakdown of traditional systems, resulting in the loss of moral and spiritual values, has made wealth the only thing of value in the eyes of the youth. The ostentatious display of ill-gotten wealth is applauded and the society hardly questions its source. Many young people therefore engage in all manner of nefarious activities including armed robbery to make money in order to enjoy the delights and comforts of modern life and above all, be celebrated by their society. Law enforcement authorities can further reduce the spate of armed robberies by monitoring places known for high incidence of the crime. Constant and intrusive patrols of crime-prone areas can deter potential offenders.

(a) In three sentences, one for each, summarize the factors that make some youths go into armed robbery.

(b) In three sentences, one for each, summarize how armed robbery’ can be reduced.

Free WAEC Essay Past Questions

Click to Download your free Past Question on English Essay WAEC Link 1: WAEC English Letter Writing Past Questions Link 2: English Comprehension Past Questions Link 3: WASSCE English Summary Questions

Related Posts:

  • WAEC Marketing Past Questions and Answers pdf Free Download in 2023
  • WAEC Civic Education Past Questions and Answers PDF Free Download
  • Free WAEC Physical Education Past Questions PDF Download
  • WAEC Literature Objective Past Questions and Answers 2023
  • Past WAEC Biology Theory Questions and Answer in 2023

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Education News and Academic Guides

  • WAEC Questions and Answers

WAEC English Questions And Answers 2023 | Objectives, Test Of Orals and Essay

waec questions and answers

This article reveals the WAEC questions and Answers for 2023 | Theories and Objectives. All the 2023 WAEC Candidates should not take any information contained in this article for granted. It’s an opportunity that you cannot afford to miss.

WAEC English Language Subject is a compulsory paper for every candidates of WAEC, not minding your area of specialization; whether Arts or Sciences.

A lot of persons have been searching online to see the nature of the 2023 WAEC English language questions and answers, possibly the exact questions that are going to be asked in the examination.

In a way of trying to help the students I have decided that publishing this article here for the benefit of the general public would be the best. Therefore, all the candidates who will be sitting for the WAEC English Language examination in 2023 should take advantage of this article.

In this article, I will be revealing to you all the expected questions for 2023 WAEC English Language and their respective answers.

In case you are looking for the best strategies to apply in order to pass your WAEC English Language examination at one sitting or you have written WAEC before but you could not scale through English Language, this is best article for you.

I am also going to be giving you some basic tips that you require for all your examinations. Kindly read to the end if you desire to have a detailed information about WAEC English Questions and Answers 2023 | Objectives, Test of Orals and Theories.

  • Complete WAEC English Language Questions and Answers for 2023

WAEC English Objective Questions 2023 (ENGLISH LANGUAGE 2)

  • WAEC English Language Objective Answers 2023

2023 WAEC English TEST OF ORALS (Questions and Answers)

Section a essay writting [50 marks], section b comprehension [40 marks], recommended links, section c summary [30 marks].

  • WAEC Theory Answers 2023

Tips on How Pass WAEC English Language

Top 5 reasons for poor performance in waec english language, complete waec english language questions and answers for 202 3.

english question paper

See:  Updated May/June WAEC Timetable for the 2023 

Answer all the questions

Each question is followed by four options lettered A to D. Find out the correct option for each question and shade in pencil on your answer sheet, the answer space which bears the same letter as the option you have chosen.

Give only one answer to each question. An example is given below. Be sure you understand the instructions at the beginning of each section before you try to answer any of the questions that follow them.

Do not spend too much time on a question. If you find a question difficult, leave it and go on and try it again later.

Use HB pencil throughout. If you wish to change an answer, erase your first answer completely and shade the appropriate space for the new answer. Do all rough work on this question paper. An example is given below.

He got into trouble in an attempt to conceal the truth…………………me

The correct answer is from, which is lettered C and therefore answer space C would be shaded.

[A]                        [B]                         [ C ]                                            [D]

Think carefully before you shade the answer spaces; erase completely any answer(s) you wish to change.

Now answer the following questions.

In each of the following sentences, there is one underlined word and one gap. From the list of words lettered A to D, choose the one that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the underlined word and that will, at the same time, correctly fill the gap in the sentence.

1. Tom is refined but his brother is rather…………………….

A. arrogant

C. unskilful

2. Lions are in extinction in The Gambia but monkeys are still in………….

B. existence

3. Mary’s explanation was explicit but mine was………………

D. irrelevant

4. The major demanded an unalloyed, and not a……………….loyalty from his soldier.

B. wavering dah

D. alterable

5. The brevity of the President’s speech contrasts with the………. of the secretary’s.

A. accuracy

B. vagueness

D. verbosity

6. I can vouch that he broke the glass accidentally and not……………….

A. forcefully

B. directly

C. carefully

D. deliberately

7. Only question one is compulsory; therefore, the rest are……..

C. confusing

D. optional

8. The magistrate convicted the hardened criminal but……………. and discharged the first offender.

A. acquitted

C. released

D. sentenced

9. Houses built with bricks are sturdy while those built with glass are…….

A. temporary

C. beautiful

10. The principal is very strict but his vice is…………………..

A. peaceful

D. efficient

Check: Complete WAEC Mathematics Questions and Answers

From the words lettered A to D, choose the word that best completes each of the following sentences.

11. The brutal killing of members of the opposition provoked strong……………..

A. condemnation

B. accusation

C. molestation

12. The doctor…………………my illness is malaria.

A. discovered

B. diagnosed

C. prescribed

D. announced

13. Since we should not disclose our identity, our letter to the principal must be………………………

B. anonymous

C. ambiguous

14. Although we pleaded for long with our father, he remained…………….that we should not go to the stadium.

D. indifferent

15. Since hard drugs are destroying our youths, our government has placed an………….on them.

A. injunction

B. infringement

See also:  2023 WAEC Biology Practical Specimen, Questions and Answers

16. Oseli’s ……………teacher teaches English, Physics , Economics and Technical Drawing.

A. efficient

D. versatile

17. Some political leaders love………………who always praise their government.

A. sycophants

B. parasites

D. favourites

18. The…………….. of the new king will take place next week.

A. re-election

B. demotion.

C. coronation

D. re-admission

19. The match was a…………….. for Brazil because their team was stronger than the opposing team.

B. giveaway

C. walkover

20. Kofi is too……………; he wants to know about everybody’s business

A. inquisitive

B. friendly

C. concerned

After each of the following sentences, a list of possible interpretations is given. Choose the interpretation that you consider most appropriate for each sentence.

21. Ali does not let grass grow under his feet. This means that Ali

A. does not waste time in doing things.

B. is very wicked.

C. cuts the grass in his field always.

D. is very selfish.

22. The dishonest trader always palms off faulty goods on her customers. This means that the trader always

A. handles bad goods. B. refunds money to her customers.

C. tricks her customers into accepting bad products.

D. pays the penalty for selling faulty goods.

23. Ojo’s learning has gone to his head. This means that Ojo

A. has become proud because of his learning.

B. has learnt too much.

C. has been made mad by his learning .

D. feels that only learning is important.

24. When the vice principal left the school, it became a bedlam. This means that

A. every student attended school regularly.

B. punctuality was the order of the day.

C. many students boycotted classes.

D. there was noise and confusion in the school.

25. That amount Ivan donated was his widow’s mite. This means that Ivan

A. gave all that the widow had.

B. was miserly.

C. gave all that he had.

D. could have given more.

26. Fatou’s awkward behaviour shows that she is a greenhorn. This means that Fatou is

A. arrogant.

B. inexperienced.

C. inattentive.

D. cautious.

27. To secure more votes, the politician played to the gallery. This means that the politician

A. became over confident.

B. attempted to win cheap popularity.

C. was selfish.

D. went to the gallery.

28. Those who think that all is well in Cascadia are living in a fool’s paradise. This means that

A. they are fools.

B. some fools live in Cascadia.

C. they are under an illusion.

D. they are almost insane.

29. While paying a visit to his uncle, Ayo intends to kill two birds with one stone. This means that Ayo

A. promises to bring two birds home.

B. takes part in a double deal.

C. hopes to achieve two aims with one action.

D. intends to do two things at the same time.

30. People hardly show their true colours. This means that people rarely show

A. their abilities.

B. how colourful they can be.

C. their real character.

D. how noble they are.

From the words lettered A to D below each of the following sentences, choose the word or group of words that is nearest in meaning to the underlined word as it is used in the sentence.

31. Mary was kept in solitary confinement.

32. Buba has a very alluring personality.

A. attractive

B. intricate

C. deceptive

D. interesting

33. Hard drugs are detrimental to health.

A. paramount

B. ineffective

C. necessary

34. My father remains inflexible once he has taken a decision.

C. permanent

D. unyielding

35. Maxwell usually makes obnoxious remarks.

B. offensive

C. unpredictable

36. We should prevail upon Kwesi to accept the job.

B. persuade

37. The team has an arduous task ahead of it.

A. a severe

C. a strenuous

D. an enjoyable

38. The two tasks should be undertaken concurrently.

A. consecutively

B. alternatively

C. immediately

D. simultaneously

39. The students were told to review their assignments.

A. re-examine

40. Marian does not have the stamina to run that race.

C. determination

From the words or group of words lettered A to D, choose the word or group of words that best completes each of the following sentences.

41. I want just……..sugar in my tea.

D. a little

42. Since the opposing parties could not come to an agreement, the peace talks………………………

A. broke up

B. broke down

C. broke through

D. broke out

43. Children often have implicit confidence…………….their parents.

44. If I had heard the news earlier, I………………… stayed at home.

A. would have

B. will have

C. will not have

D. would have not

45. The order is that everyone must be bed by midnight.

46. To succeed in any business, one must be prepared to shake……….. one’s lazy habits.

47. ………………in his right senses will swallow live coals.

C. Everyone

D. Each one

48. One of the clever pupils……………….. able to solve the problem

49. He has stopped being foolish,.

A. doesn’t he

C. hasn’t he

D. isn’t it

50. I maintain that the property in question is…………………….

51. Although Sylvester and John promised to be here, ……………has turned up.

52. The house………………….has lives is spacious

C. by which

D. to which

53. It is high time you…………… this place

C. had left

D. have left

54. Since you have lost your birth certificate, you have to go……… an affidavit.

55. The musicians have not arrived from Sierra Leone,

A. had they

B. hadn’t they

C. haven’t they

D. have they

56. On my way home, I saw a …….

A. one-legged young mad man

B. young one-legged mad man

C. one-legged mad young man

D. mad one-legged young man

57. People living in villages have a passion………….. animals

58. Kebba and Kwame are very selfish; they care about only………………

A. themselves

B. one another

C. each other

59. You had better………..your assignment now.

60. Our kind teacher only cautioned the bully and let him.

61. My…………………..house is on the next street.

A. father-in-law’s

B. father’s-in-law

C. fathers’-in-law

D. father-in-laws’

62. The Mathematics teacher made us commit the formula…………. memory.

63. Momodou has been ill……………… three weeks now.

64. They kept quiet all the…………………

D. interval

65. ………………caused the havoc, he sneaked off.

66. The point on…………………….. we disagreed was trivial.

67. How did you arrive at………….wonderful conclusion?

C. that such

68. The government cannot…………….the decision any longer.

D. put back

69. The teachers……………..our poor performance in the examinations.

A are discussing on

B. were discussing about

C. had discussed on

D. were discussing

70. The wise thing to do is not to give………….. to the temptation.

71. My sister told me all……………. was said at the meeting.

72. The quarrel between Olu and Ola will end up………….a fight.

73. Musa did not want to fetch water for his grandfather; ……….. his mother made him do it.

B. otherwise

C. nevertheless

D. moreover

74. The citizens welcomed all the African……………………

A. heads of states

B. heads of state

C. head of states

D. head of state

75. Mother said she saw Alfred,…………………….?

B. she didn’t

D. didn’t she

In the following passages, the numbered gaps indicate missing words. Against each number in the list below each passage, four options are offered in columns lettered A to D. Choose the word that is the most suitable to fill the numbered gaps in the passages.

In recent times, more and more people have become aware of the- 76 -of the stock market and the possibility of making huge profits from investing in stocks and shares.

The process is quite easy: a person either buys the shares directly during a public- 77 -or does so through professional institutions or experts known as stock – 78 -. Thereafter, the buyer is issued with a share- 79 -to show that he owns shares in a company.

Investing in stocks and shares can be for a long or short term. A long-term investor does not hurry to sell his shares at any slight increase in price but instead is satisfied with the- 80 -which the company sends to him and other- 81 -annually from the- 82 -it declares.

This is usually paid according to the number of – 83 -the investor holds. Those who invest for a short term, on the other hand, sell their shares as soon as they can make reasonable profit from their investment.

However, it is advisable to be cautious because the stock market can be very- 84 – and occasionally there are- 85 –

One of the world’s oldest – 86 – is teaching. There must have been- 87 – who were respected because they were able to guide and – 88 – children towards the – 89 – of the desired goals of their communities.

The – 90- ceremonies for young adults common to many cultures are part of the – 91 – education process of those cultures. There are also many informal ways of educating the young ones.

When a young girl helps her mother in preparing the family- 92 -, she is learning culinary skills in an informal setting. One’s- 93 -group has a great influence on one.

In the formal set-up of our schools today, education is well- 94 -. There is the- 95 – of authority from the principal down to the class- 96 -. We have a fixed- 97 -which plays an important role in – 98 – our attitudes and conditioning our- 99 -and responses to the demands of our- 100

See also: JAMB Chemistry Questions and Answers for day 1, 2, 3 & 4 – 2023

JAMB Cut Off Mark for All Institutions 2023

WAEC English Lan guage Objective Answers 202 3

Having seen the expected WAEC English Language objective questions, you have to create time and ensure that you solve all the given questions. You have to seek the assistance of a competent English Language teacher(s) to ensure that you get the correct answers to the objective questions.

You can also make use of the comment section under this article if you want to have to answers to the given objective questions

Also keep refreshing this page as the answers are going to be posted in a short while.

Answers loading…%

TEST OF ORAL

Answer all the questions.

Each question is followed by four options lettered A to D. Find out the correct option for each question and shade in pencil on your answer sheet, the answer space which bears the same letter as the option you have chosen. Give only one answer to each question.

Be sure you understand the instructions at the beginning of each section before you try to answer any of the questions that follow them.

Use HB pencil throughout. If you wish to change an answer, erase your first answer completely and shade the appropriate space for the new answer.

Do all rough work on this question paper.

From the words lettered A to D, choose the word that has the same vowel sound as the one represented by the letter(s) underlined. An example is given below.

Example: seat

The correct answer is D because only key contains the same vowel as the one underlined in seat. Therefore, answer space D would be shaded.

[A]                        [B]                         [C]                         [ D ]

Now answer the questions that follow.

C. mustache

B. creative

C. breaches

From the words lettered A to D, choose the word that has the same consonant sound(s) as the one represented by the letter(s) underlined. An example is given below.

Example: vice

The correct answer is B because only dress has the same consonant sound as the one underlined in vice. Therefore, answer space B would be shaded.

[A]                        [ B ]                        [C]                         [D]

D. culture.

A. pleasure

B. thronged

D. neighbour

D. courting

See also:  How to Check WAEC Result Online

From the words lettered A to D, choose the word that rhymes with the given word. An example is given below.

Example: obtain

The correct answer is A because only detain rhymes with obtain. Therefore, answer space A would be shaded.

[ A ]                        [B]                         [C]                         [D]

35. disdain

In each of the following questions, the main/ primary stress is indicated by writing the syllable on which it occurs in capital letters.

From the words lettered A to D choose the one that has the correct stress. An example is given below.

Example: democratic

A. DE – mo – cra – tic

B. de- MO – cra – tic

C. de-mo-CRA-tic

D. de- o – cra – TIC

The correct answer is C because the main/ primary stress of the word democratic is on the third syllable. Therefore, answer space C would be shaded.

[A]                        [B]                         [ C ]                         [D]

36. indoctrinate

A. IN-doc-tri-nate

B. in-DOC-tri-nate

C. in-doc-TRI-nate

D. in-doc-tri-NATE

37. refinery

A. RE – fin – e – ry

B. re – FIN – e – ry

C. re – fin – E – ry

D. re – fin – e – RY

38. phenomenal

A. PHE-no-me-nal

B. phe-NO-me-nal

C. phe-no-ME-nal

D. phe- no – me – NAL

39. consistency

A. CON-sis-ten-cy

B. con-SIS-ten-cy

C. con-sis-TEN-cy

D. con-sis-ten-CY

40. acrobatic

A. AC-ro-ba-tic

B. ac-RO-ba-tic

C. ac-ro-BA-tic

D. ac-ro-ba-TIC

In the following options lettered A to D, all the words except one have the same stress pattern. Identify the one with the different stress pattern and shade your answer in the usual way. An example is below.

Options A, B, C are all stressed on the second syllable while option D is the only one stressed on the first syllable. So, D is the correct answer. Therefore, answer space D would be shaded.

41. A. swindle.

42. A. convenient

B. excellent

D. camouflage

43. A. accede

C. dissuade

44. A. tradition

B. affiliate

D. consistent

45. A. constructive

B. technical

D. plentiful

In each of the following sentences, the word that receives the emphatic stress is written in capital letters. From the questions lettered A to D, choose the one to which the given sentence is the appropriate answer. An example is given below.

Example: My mother’s FRIEND hates pets.

A. Does your mother’s boss hate pets?

B. Does your mother’s friend love pets?

C. Does your mother’s friend hate toys?

D. Does your father’s friend hate pets?

The correct answer is A because My mother’s FRIEND hates pets answers the question, Does your mother’s boss hate pets? Therefore, answer space A would be shaded.

46. The playwright gave a TRIBUTE to her mother.

A. Did the playwright give a gift to her mother?

B. Did the singer give a tribute to her mother?

C. Did the playwright dedicate a tribute to her mother?

D. Did the playwright give a tribute to her father?

47. The WRITER sold a million copies of his new book.

A. Did the writer sell a thousand copies of his new book?

B. Did the writer publish a million copies of his new book?

C. Did the artist sell a million copies of his new book?

D. Did the writer sell a million copies of his old book?

48. The union congratulated the ELECTED president.

A. Did the union congratulate the ousted president?

B. Did the management congratulate the elected president?

C. Did the union reject the elected president?

D. Did the union congratulate the elected chairman?

49. A good description INCLUDES specific nouns.

A. Does a good description include specific verbs?

B. Does a good description exclude specific nouns?

C. Does a poor description include specific nouns?

D. Does a good description include obscure nouns?

50. The MANAGEMENT will continue to encourage hardworking staff.

A. Will the management continue to retrench hardworking staff?

B. Will the principal continue to encourage hardworking staff?

C. Will the management refuse to encourage hardworking staff?

D. Will the management continue to encourage hardworking clients?

From the words lettered A to D, choose the word that contains the sound represented by the given phonetic symbol. An example is given below.

Example: /Ɔɪ/

The correct answer is C because only boy. contains the sound represented by the given symbol. Therefore, answer space C would be shaded.

C. pressure

WAEC English Theory Questions (English Language 1)

Answer one question only from this section. All questions carry

equal marks. Your answer should not be less than 450 words long.

You are advised to spend about 50 minutes on this section.

1. Write a letter to your father, who has been on a long course abroad, telling him how the family has been faring in his absence.

2. Write an article suitable for publication in a cultural magazine on

the advantages and disadvantages of the extended family system .

3. The last nation-wide strike by secondary school teachers affected

your school adversely. Write a letter to the Minister of Education

suggesting at least three ways of preventing future strike actions.

4. You are a speaker in a debate on the topic: “Civilian rule is better

than military rule.” Write your contribution for or against the motion.

5. Write a story, real or imagined, which illustrates the saying: “Make

hay while the sun shines.”

Answer all the questions in this section. You are advised to spend

about 50 minutes on this section.

6. Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions on it.

Bitrus, a middle-aged man, was speeding along the hot tarmac one

afternoon, oblivious of the countryside. By his side, reading a magazine, was his first son, a twenty-year old university computer science student.

On the man’s mind was the contract he was pursuing in the capital city. It was worth several million dollars. Although he had handled bigger contracts before, Bitrus was preoccupied with this new challenge, his mind far away from the road before him. His son too was buried in the magazine he was reading.

So, neither saw the goat crossing the road early enough. Like an automaton, Bitrus jammed on the brakes. In a flash, there was a skid and a somersault. The villagers worked for almost an hour on the wreckage of the huge Mercedes before rescuing the two.

There, in the casualty ward, the duo lay on the stretchers. Bitrus was soon in a fairly stable condition, but anybody would know that the son needed prompt specialist medical attention.

The doctor was sent for, a surgeon who regularly handled such cases. Soon enough, the doctor came. The nurses heaved a sigh of relief. But then … “Oh no, I can’t handle this case. He’s my son!” Everyone was shocked.

One of the nurses pleaded, “But doctor, you must do something, otherwise, .” “No, he’s my son. I’ll have to transfer this case.” And so, tearfully, more agitated than anybody around, the doctor hurried away to call a colleague.

Here was Bitrus, with multiple injuries, but not in danger. In the adjoining room was his son, still comatose. How then could a doctor come in and say, “This is my son”? Wasn’t Bitrus the father after all?

Most people would reason that the doctor was truly the secret biological father.

Others, reasoning hard, would conclude that the doctor was Bitrus’s father and thus was right in describing his grandson as his son. But for how long would people continue to think that all doctors must be male? Couldn’t the doctor have simply been Mrs. Bitrus?

(a) (i) What was the remote cause of the accident?

(ii) What was the immediate cause?

(b) What does the passage suggest about doctors’ attitude to the cases they handle?

(c) Describe the conditions of Mr. Bitrus and his son at the hospital.

(d). What assumption about doctors does the passage illustrate?

(e) “His son too was buried in the magazine he was reading.”

(i) What type of figurative expression is this?

(ii) What does it mean?

(f) “… that the doctor was truly the secret biological father”.

(i) What grammatical name is given to this expression?

(ii) What is its function as it is used in the sentence?

(g) For each of the following, find a word or phrase that means the

same and can replace it as it is used in the passage:

(i) oblivious;

(ii) prompt;

(iii) regularly;

(iv) pleaded;

(v) agitated;

(vi) adjoining.

7. Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions on it.

In the 1960s and 1970s undergraduates did not need to apply for

employment. Employers usually wooed them by depositing offers of jobs in their halls of residence for those interested to pick and choose from as soon as they finished writing their degree examinations.

How things have changed! We have since “progressed” from this age of abundance in which unemployment was hardly heard of to one of economic recession and widespread unemployment.

The problem is so acute nowadays that one finds unemployment even among engineers and doctors.

What are the causes of this phenomenon? For one thing, our educational system does not train its products for self-employment.

Everybody expects the government or the private sector to provide them with a job at the end of their studies.

As we have now realized, the government and the private sector combined cannot create enough jobs to go round the army of graduates turned out annually by our universities.

For another, many parents encourage their children to enrol in courses leading to prestigious and lucrative professions for which they may be intellectually unsuited.

They end up obtaining poor degrees or none at all. Such graduates cannot compete on the job market, so they swell the ranks of the unemployable and the unemployed.

Perhaps the most important single cause of unemployment is economic recession. During periods of boom, economic activities are generated in abundance and these make plenty of jobs available. But the reverse is the case in times of economic recession.

There is no simple solution to the problem. Everyone in the society has a role to play here. The government has a duty to ensure that the economy is buoyant, thus providing the right environment for the creation of jobs.

The educational authorities have to orientate the process of education towards the production of job creators rather than job seekers. Guidance and counselling services should be made available in all secondary institutions.

Parents, too, should stop misdirecting their children into choosing careers for which they are ill-suited.

(a) (i) What was the employment situation like in the 1960s and 1970s?

(ii) What is the situation now?

(b) In what ways do the educational system, the parents and the students contribute to the unemployment situation?

(c) Mention three suggestions given in the last paragraph for solving the problem.

(d) Why does the writer enclose the word progressed (first paragraph) in quotation marks?

(e) “… for which they may be intellectually unsuited .”

(f) For each of the following words, find another word or phrase that means the same and can replace it as it is used in the passage:

(i) recession;

(ii) acute;

(iii) army;

(iv) lucrative;

(vi) orientate.

Complete WAEC Physics Questions and Answers for 2023

Complete WAEC Biology Questions and Answers for 2023

8. Read the following passage carefully and answer the question on it.

Poverty! Can anyone who has not really been poor know what poverty is? I really doubt it. How can anyone who enjoys three square meals a day explain what poverty means?

Indeed, can someone who has two full meals a day claim to know poverty? Perhaps, one begins to grasp the real meaning of poverty when one struggles really hard to have one miserable meal in twenty-four hours.

Poverty and hunger are cousins, the former always dragging along the latter wherever he chooses to go.

If you are wearing a suit, or a complete traditional attire, and you look naturally rotund in your apparel, you cannot understand what poverty entails.

Nor can you have a true feel of poverty if you have some good shirts and pairs of trousers, never mind that all these are casual wear. Indeed, if you can change from one dress into another, and these are all you can boast of, you are not really poor.

A person begins to have a true feel of what poverty means when, apart from the tattered clothes on his body, he doesn’t have any other, not even a calico sheet to keep away the cold at night.

Let us face it, how can anyone who has never slept outside, in the open, appreciate the full, harsh import of homelessness? Yet that is what real, naked poverty, is. He who can lay claim to a house, however humble, cannot claim to be poor.

Indeed, if he can afford to rent a flat, or a room in a town or city, without the landlord having cause to eject him, he cannot honestly claim to be poor. The really poor man has no roof over his head, and this is why you find him under a bridge, in a tent or simply in the vast open air.

But that is hardly all. The poor man faces the world as a hopeless underdog. In every bargain, every discussion, every event involving him and others, the poor man is constantly reminded of his failure in life.

Nobody listens attentively when he makes a point, nobody accepts that his opinion merits consideration. So, in most cases, he learns to accept that he has neither wisdom nor opinion.

The pauper’s lot naturally rubs off on his child who is subject not only to hunger of the body but also of the mind. The pauper lacks the resources to send his child to school.

And even in communities where education is free, the pauper’s child still faces an uphill task because the hunger of the body impedes the proper nourishment of the mind.

Denied access to modern communications media, the poor child has very little opportunity to understand the concepts taught him. His mind is a rocky soil on which the teacher’s seeds cannot easily germinate.

Thus embattled at home and then at school, the pauper’s child soon has very little option but to drop out of the school.

That is still not all. Weakened by hunger, embattled by cold and exposure to the elements, feeding on poor water and poor food, the pauper is an easy target for diseases.

This is precisely why the poorest countries have the shortest life expectancies while the longest life expectancies are recorded among the richest countries. Poverty is really a disease that shortens life!

In six sentences, one for each, summarize the problems of the poor man.

WAEC Theory Answers 202 3

All the answers to the 2022 WAEC English Language theory questions shall be posted here in a short while. You have to keep refreshing this page if you really wish to have access to all the answers.

More answers loading…>>

Marks Allotted to WAEC English Language Examinations

In this section, I am going to show you how the West African Examination Council allot marks to each section of their examinations. Usually, WAEC has about three papers to write for their WAEC examination.

The grading systems for each of the papers are given below;

WAEC English Language 1 (Theories)

Section A (Essay Writing)…………………….. 50 marks

Section B (Comprehension)…………………. 40 marks

Section C (Summary)……………………………. 30 marks

WAEC English Language 2 (Objective Test)….. 100 marks

WAEC English Language 3 (Test of Orals)…….. 60 marks

This section the article is for everyone and especially for all those candidates who are desperate to knowing the right thing to do in order to achieve excellent performance in WAEC English Language.

The following are the special tips on how to WAEC English Language:

Read Instructions

Once you have settled to take your examination in the examination hall, the next thing that you must do first is to read through the instructions on top of the page before you can proceed with reading the questions.

Most times, some instructions are specific to some questions, maybe one or two questions. Here, you still have to take those instructions very serious.

Read Carefully

Before you can proceed to answering WAEC English Language questions, it is highly recommended that you read carefully to understand any question before you can start to answer the questions.

It is possible to see questions that would be similar to what you have been seeing before, probably in past questions, but they are not the same.

This is the point where it is very necessary that you meticulously go through the question before you answer, to avoid choosing the wrong option for objectives and giving wrong explanations for theory questions.

Take Note of Compulsory Questions

In every WAEC examination, there is/are usually some questions that are specially made compulsory by the West Africa Examination Council. These questions are always seen in the paper 2 which is theory aspect of it.

You must ensure that you are able to answer those compulsory questions before you can think of answering any other ones. The compulsory questions do carry special mark.

Start with the Simplest

The complexity of every question in WAEC English Language varies. After you have gone through the questions, you would be able to tell which of the questions are simple and the ones that are difficult.

The best approach in such case requires that you answer the questions from the simplest to the most complex ones. This is important because it will help to cushion you against examination tension.

Not only that, it also helps in the management of your time. If you are finding any question difficult to answer, you have to leave it and go to the next. Thereafter, you can re-visit those questions that you have left unanswered.

5. Attempt all the Question

Though it is advisable that you start answering your question from the simplest, leaving the more difficult ones at the first attempts, it does not imply that you should submit you examination without answering those ones you skipped.

It quite understandable that you may not know all the asked questions, you are still required choose your answers even the ones that you do not really know very well.

Sometime, your guess can fall in place and become the right answer. So always ensure that you attempt all you question before you submit.

6. Review your Answers

After you have attempted the entire given questions, you still have to go through all the answers to check for any errors and possible corrections.

By going through the questions, you would be able to see any skipped question(s), if any and the ones you mistakenly clicked the wrong options.

It is an error to assume that WAEC English Language examination is hard. Failure to perform excellently in WAEC chemistry examination is a question of whether the candidate knows the right things to do and if he/she is doing it right.

The poor performance that have been seen in some candidates’ results over the years are as a result of poor application of the basic principles for writing WAEC English Language examination and some other factors that I am going to show you here.

Inadequate Preparation

This is the most important aspect of the reasons for poor performance in WAEC English Language that should be considered.

It is obtainable in all areas that when there is poor preparation for any examination they will be poor result. As a good student, you are required to prepare for the WAEC English Language examination to the point that you would be sure of scoring high.

Reading without Past Questions

During the preparation phase of WAEC English Language examination and any other subjects, it is very pertinent that candidates make use of past question papers with reference to their answers.

Failure to make use past questions and answers is one the reasons why many candidates are left in abeyance immediately they enter the examination halls for the English Language examinations.

Due to the ignorance of the nature of the examination, they will not even know to answer and most time it will result to examination tension and probably fever for the students.

WAEC Economics Questions And Answers 2023 | Theories And Objectives

WAEC French Questions And Answers 2023 | Theories And Objectives

WAEC Mathematics Questions And Answers 2023 | Theory And Objectives

WAEC Physics Practical For 2023 | Specimens/Apparatus, Questions And Answers

WAEC Chemistry Questions And Answers For 2023 | Objectives And Theories

Poor Time Management

Time management is another important factor that can lead to poor performance in every examination. You should learn how to manage your time especially when you are in the examination hall.

The practice of time management starts from the period of the candidate’s preparation for the examination. Once you can answer your past questions comfortably with the limited time that will be provided, you will still manage your time very well on the examination date.

Lack of Adherence to Given Instructions

There are some students who are fond of ignoring instructions when come for examination. Jumping into answering of questions without reading the given instructions is very wrong. This contributes in a big way to poor performance in the examination.

If you want to have good performance in WAEC English Language, you have to strictly pay close attention to any given instructions.

Submitting Incomplete Answers

When a candidate submits the examination without attempting all the questions, it will automatically affect his/her score. It is important you answer all the questions before your submission.

I believe that you have found this article helpful. If you have any other questions about WAEC English Questions and Answers 2022 | Objectives, Test of Orals and Theories, kindly make use of the comment section below this article.

Do not forget to share this article to others.

Related Posts

Waec government questions and answers 2023 | essay & objective, waec geography questions and answers 2023 | essay & objective, leave a reply cancel reply.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Save my name, email, and website in this browser for the next time I comment.

Notify me of follow-up comments by email.

Notify me of new posts by email.

UNN INFO

Home » WAEC GCE English Answers 2023 [Essay-Obj-Oral] Questions is Out

WAEC English GCE Answers is Out – Waec English Language Essay, Objective & Test of Oral Questions Released.

The Waec Gce English answers 2023 to waec English questions can now be seen here. The West African Examination Council (WAEC) English Language SSCE paper will be written on Saturday, 9th December, 2023 .

There will be three papers in Waec English 2023 – Papers 1, 2 (Objectives and Essay) to be written from 9:30 am to 12.30 pm and Paper 3 (Test of Orals) which will start by 2:00 pm and end by 2.45 pm. The WAEC English question 2023 comes in the following question papers.

  • PAPER 1: This Will consist of eighty multiple-choice questions, all of which should be answered within 1 hour for 40 marks.
  • PAPER 2:  Will consist of five essay topics and a passage each to test candidates’ comprehension and summary skills. Candidates will be expected to write an essay on one of the topics and answer all the questions on Comprehension and Summary passages. The paper will last 2 hours and carry 100 marks.
  • PAPER 3: Will consist of sixty multiple-choice items on Test of Orals for candidates in Nigeria and Liberia, and on Listening Comprehension for candidates in Ghana, The Gambia, and Sierra Leone. All the questions will be answered in 45 minutes for 30 marks.

waec english answers

There is nothing like Waec English expo online . In this post, we will be posting sample questions from Waec English past questions and answers that we feel are likely questions for preparation.

WAEC GCE English Essay Questions 2023.

PAPER 2 SECTION A ESSAY [50 marks]

Answer  ONE question only from this section. All questions carry equal marks. Your answer should not be less than 450 words . You are advised to spend about 50 minutes  on this section.

1. A friend of yours who has been living in the US for some years has written to invite you to join him. Write a reply to his letter giving, at least, three reasons why you would rather remain in your country.

2. Write a letter to the Minister of Works in your country complaining about the deplorable condition of the roads in your area and the effects this has on the lives of your people. 

3. Write an article suitable for publication in one of your national dailies discussing the vandalization of public facilities in your country and its effects.

4. You are the Chief Speaker in a debate on the topic:  Parents should allow their children to choose their own careers. Write your speech for or against the topic.

5. Write a story to illustrate the saying: The devil makes work for idle hands .

SECTION B COMPREHENSION [20 marks] You are advised to spend about 30 minutes  on this section.

6. Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions on it.

Our planet is at risk. Our environment is under threat. The air we breathe, the water we drink, the seas we fish in, and soils we farm, the forests, animals, and plants that surround us are in danger. New terms and words describe these problems: acid rain, the greenhouse effect, global warming, holes in the ozone layer, desertification, and industrial pollution. We are changing our environment. More and more gases and wastes escape from our factories. Rubbish, oil silages and detergents damage our rivers and seas. Forests give us timber and paper, but their loss results in soil erosion and also endangers wildlife.

The richer countries of the world are mainly responsible for industrial pollution. This is where most of all the commercial energy is produced. In developing countries, poverty cause people to change their environment, overgraze grassland, cut down trees for new land and firewood, to farm poor soil for food.

The United Nations Environmental Protection Agency says that an area of forest the size of Sierra Leone disappears every year. Trees are cut down for timber which is used for building, furniture, paper, and fuel. They are also destroyed to provide land on which to graze animals and build new villages and towns. But trees have many other important uses.

Trees protect the land from a heavy downpour of rain and their roots help to hold the soil together. Forests are also the home of many living things. The Amazon forest contains one-fifth of all the species of birds in the world. In our forests, there may be plants and animals which could help in the discovery of new medicines for crops.

To rescue and conserve our beautiful world, we must act cooperatively. Individuals, communities, nations, and international associations, all have the responsibility. By learning to protect the natural environment, we can manage the earth’s resources for generations to come.

(a) The risk referred to in the passage is of what origin? (b) From the passage, it can be deduced that the inhabitants of developing countries ______ (c) According to the passage, the size of the forest depleted ______ annually. (d) The writer holds the richer countries responsible for industrial pollution because of their what? (e)  The message of the writer of the passage is the need for what?

SECTION C SUMMARY [30 marks] You are advised to spend about 40 minutes  on this section.

7.  Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions on it.

waec english summary question

Waec GCE English Objective Questions 2023.

PAPER 1 (Objectives) SECTION 1

In each of the following sentences, there is one underlined word and one gap. From the list of words lettered A to D, choose the one that is  most nearly opposite in meaning to the underlined word and that will, at the same time, correctly fill the gap in the sentence.

1. Most African countries face poverty while few enjoy _______ A. influence B. money C. affluence D. power.

2. Last year our farmers cultivated more crops than they _______ A. destroyed B. uprooted C. harvested D. yielded.

From the words lettered A to D, choose the word that  best completes each of the following sentences.

11. There would have been a riot in our school but for the timely _____ of our staff. A. intervention B. interruption C. interference D. invasion.

12. The armed robbers ______ every room in the bank to look for money. A. explored B. ransacked C. raked D. swept.

13. The discontented men _______ up trouble among the workers. A. Starred B. Steered C. Stirred D. Started.

After each of the following sentences, a list of possible interpretations is given. Choose the interpretation that you consider  most appropriate for each sentence.

21. Ade is too clever by half. This means that Ade is A. far cleverer than others B. actually very stupid in his behaviour C. annoyingly clever D. behaving to be clever but is not.

22. Ameh is really being economical with the truth. This means that Ameh A. is being praised for being honest B. does not know enough C. knows more than he is prepared to say D. is not telling the truth.

From the words lettered A to D below each of the following sentences, chose the word or group of words that is  nearest in meaning to the underlined word as it is used in the sentence.

31. By failing to attend the interview, Idoko has lost a golden opportunity. A. blessed B. bright C. good D. delightful.

32. I hope the principal would be gracious enough to forgive us. A. cordial B. polite C. merciful D. gentle.

33. The man’s story gave us an inkling of what we went through during the war. A. a taste B. a possible idea C. a wrong notion D. a suggestion.

34. Our aunt has expressed deep appreciation for Onyinye’s invaluable assistance during the party. A. Immeasurable B. Praiseworthy C. Selfless D. Worthless.

35. Many world leaders have continued to condemn the South African Prime Minister for his truculent posture. A. Impetuous B. Impertinent C. Aggressive D. Impervious.

36. It is usually hard to change the course of action when one crosses the Rubicon. The underlined expression is used in this sentence means to. A. Pass through a place called Rubicon B. Cross a river called Rubicon C. Cross a bridge called Rubicon D. Be irrevocably committed.

From the words or group of words lettered A to D, choose the word or group of words that best completes each of the following sentences.

41. A good citizen abides _______ the rules of the land. A. with B. in C. at D. by

42. Since his swearing-in, the governor _______ his hometown. A. had not been visiting B. has not visited C. did not visit D. had not visited.

Waec GCE English Test of Orals Answers 2023.

PAPER 3 (Test of Oral) SECTION 1

From the words lettered A to D, choose the word that has the  same vowel sound  as the one represented by the letters underlined.

1. l oo k A. glue B. you C. cup D. curious.

2. w i t A. fright B. wheat C. tree D. market.

From the words lettered A to D, choose the word that has the  same consonant sound(s) as the one represented by the letter(s) underlined.

4. pluck ed A. smiled B. slammed C. luck D. table.

From the words lettered A to D, choose the word that  rhymes with the given word.

6. carrier A. area B. barrier C. serious D. ravine. 7. drought A. crowd B. nought C. shout D. taught.

In  each  of the following questions, the main /primary stress is indicated by writing the syllable on which it occurs in capital letters. From the words lettered A to D, choose the one that has the correct stress .

9. acrimony A. A-cri-mo-ny B. a-CRI-mo-ny C. a-cri-MO-ny D. a-cri-mo-NY.

10. Information A. inforMAtion B. INformation C. inFORmation D. InformaTION.

PS: Once again, there is nothing like Waec English expo. Do not fall victim to scammers online trying to obtain money from you with fake promises of having access to a live question paper before the exam. What we have on this page are likely exam questions from Waec English past questions and answers to serve as a revision guide.

Keep following this page and make sure you bookmark this site for reference purposes.  If you have any questions, endeavour to use the comment section below.

Waec Syllabus

English Language

English Language WAEC Syllabus: Below is this year’s Waec Syllabus for English . Note that this syllabus is for both internal and external candidates.

WAEC Syllabus

Click Here to download Waec English Syllabus as a PDF

View the text version below.

WEST AFRICAN SENIOR SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION ENGLISH LANGUAGE WAEC SYLLABUS

  • (For Candidates in The Gambia, Nigeria and Sierra Leone Only)

THE SCOPE OF THE SYLLABUS

This examination sets out to test the different basic skills of communication in English using the mediums of speech and writing.

The examination will test the receptive and productive abilities of candidates.

These abilities will be demonstrated in the following forms: Reading Comprehension, Summary, Vocabulary, Lexis and Structure, Listening Comprehension and Recognition of different aspects of English speech.

AIMS AND OBJECTIVES

The objective of the syllabus is to measure the extent to which the aims of the teaching syllabuses of member countries have been realized in candidates’ Secondary School careers.

The examination sets out to examine candidates‟ ability to

  • use correct English;
  • write about incidents in English that are appropriate to specified audiences and situations;
  • organize materials in paragraphs that are chronologically, spatially and logically coherent;
  • control sentence structures accurately;
  • exhibit variety in the choice of sentence patterns;
  • comply with the rules of grammar, spelling and punctuation;
  • comprehend written and spoken English;
  • recognize implied meaning, tones and attitudes;
  • use an acceptable pronunciation that can be comprehended by others;
  • isolate and summarize relevant information from set passages.

Candidates will be required to take three papers. The total marks for the three papers will be 220 marks for The Gambia and Sierra Leone and 200 for Nigeria.

  • PAPER 1: 2½ hours – Essay Writing, Comprehension and Summary – 120 marks
  • PAPER 2: 1 hour – Multiple Choice questions (Lexis and Structure) – 50 marks
  • PAPER 3: 45 minutes – Oral English – 50 marks (for the Gambia and Sierra Leone)
  • PAPER 3: 45 minutes – Test of Orals – 30 marks (for Nigeria only).

DETAILED SYLLABUS

PAPER 1: This paper will be divided into three sections (A, B and C).

SECTION A: ESSAY WRITING (50 marks)

Candidates will be required to spend 50 minutes on this section. There will be five questions in all, and candidates will be required to answer only one question.

The questions will test candidates’ ability to communicate in writing.

The topics will demand the following kinds of writing:

  • (i) letter;
  • (ii) speech;
  • (iii) narrative;
  • (iv) description;
  • (v) debate/argumentative;
  • (vi) report;
  • (vii) article;
  • (viii) exposition;
  • (ix) creative writing.

Credit will be given for:

  • Content: relevance of ideas to the topic and its specified audience and purpose;
  • Organization: formal features (where applicable), good paragraphing, appropriate emphasis and arrangement of ideas;
  • Expression: control of vocabulary and sentence structure;
  • Mechanical Accuracy: grammar, punctuation and spelling.

The minimum length expected will be 450 words.

SECTION B: COMPREHENSION (40 marks)

Candidates will be required to spend 50 minutes on this section. The section will consist of two passages each of about three hundred (300) words. Candidates will be required to answer questions on the two passages.

The questions will test the candidate‟s ability to

  • (i) find appropriate equivalents for selected words and phrases;
  • (ii) understand the factual content;
  • (iii) make inferences from the content of the passages;
  • (iv) respond to uses of English expressions to reveal/reflect sentiments/emotions/attitudes;
  • (v) Identify and label basic grammatical structures, words, phrases or clauses and explain their functions as they appear in the context;
  • (vi) identify and explain basic literary terms and expressions;
  • (vii) recast phrases or sentences into grammatical alternatives.

The passages will be chosen from a wide variety of sources, all of which will be suitable for this level of examination in terms of theme and interest.

The passages will be written in modern English, which will be within the experience of candidates.

Comprehension test will include a total of three questions based on (vi) above in any one paper.

SECTION C: SUMMARY (30 marks)

Candidates will be required to spend 50 minutes on this section. The section will consist of one prose passage of about five hundred (500) words and will test the candidate‟s ability to:

  • (i) extract relevant information;
  • (ii) summarize the points demanded in clear, concise English;
  • (iii) present a summary of specific aspects or portions of the passage;
  • (iv) avoid repetition, redundancy and extraneous material.

The passage will be selected from a wide variety of suitable sources, including excerpts from narratives, dialogues and expositions of social, cultural, economic and political issues in any part of the world.

This is an objective/multiple choice paper comprising 100 questions: 40 lexical and 60 structural items.

Each question/item will have four options, lettered A to D.

In addition to items testing knowledge of the vocabulary of everyday usage (i.e. home, social relationships, common core school subjects), questions will be set to test the candidate‟s ability in the use of the more general vocabulary associated with the following fields of human activity:

  • (a) Building;
  • (b) Plumbing;
  • (c) Fishing;
  • (d) Finance – commerce, banking, stock exchange, insurance;
  • (e) Photography;
  • (f) Mineral exploitation;
  • (g) Common manufacturing industries;
  • (h) Printing, publishing, the press and libraries;
  • (i) Sea, road, rail and air transport;
  • (j) Government and politics;
  • (k) Sports and entertainment;
  • (l) Religion;
  • (m) Science and Technology;
  • (n) Power production – hydro, thermal, solar;
  • (o) Education;
  • (p) Transport and Communication;
  • (q) Military;
  • (r) Journalism and Advertising.

That is idiomatic expressions and collocations (e.g. “hook, line and sinker,” “every Tom, Dick and Harry,” etc.), the total meaning of which cannot be arrived at simply by consideration of the dictionary meanings of the words in the structures in which they appear.

III. Structural Elements of English

For example, sequence of tenses, matching of pronouns with noun referents, and use of correct prepositions.

IV. Figurative usage

In the testing of figurative language, candidates will be expected to recognize when an expression is used figuratively rather than literally.

By “more general” vocabulary, is meant those words and usages of words normally associated with the field of human activity in question which are generally known, used and understood by most educated people who, while not engaged in that field of activity, may have occasion to read, speak or write about it.

Thus, for example, in the vocabulary of transportation by sea, one would expect knowledge of terms such as “bridge” and “deck,” which most educated people understand, but not “halyard,” “dodge,” “davit” or “thrust block,” which are specialized.

All items will be phrased in such a way as to test the use and understanding of the required lexis rather than dictionary definitions and explanations. In practice, the test of lexis will be so designed to explore not merely the extent of the candidates‟ vocabulary but, more importantly, their ability to respond to sense relations in the use of lexical items e.g. synonyms, antonyms and homonyms.

B. STRUCTURE

Structure here is used to include:

  • (i) The patterns of changes in word forms that indicate number, tense, degree, etc.;
  • (ii) The patterns in which different categories of words regularly combine to form groups, and these groups, in turn, combine to form sentences;
  • (iii) The use of structural words e.g. conjunctions, articles, determiners, prepositions, etc.

PAPER 3 ORAL ENGLISH (50 marks)

This paper will test candidates‟ knowledge of Oral English. There will be three alternatives for this paper: Alternative A for School Candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone, Alternative B for Private Candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone and Alternative C for Nigeria Candidates only.

ALTERNATIVE A: LISTENING COMPREHENSION

This paper will be a Listening Comprehension Test. This will be made up of 100 multiple-choice objective items: Recognition of consonants, consonant clusters, vowels, diphthongs, stress and intonation; Understanding of dialogues and narratives.  
Section 1: Test of word-final voiced-voiceless consonants in isolated words, mainly,but other features, such as consonant clusters, may also be tested.
Section 2: Test of vowel quality in isolated words.
Section 3: Test of vowel quality and consonant contrasts in isolated words.
Section 4: One of the three alternatives below will be used in different years: (i) test of vowel and/or consonant contrasts in sentence contexts; (ii) test of vowel and consonant contrasts in isolated words – to be selected from a list of at least four-word contrasts; (iii) test of vowel and consonant contrasts through rhymes.
Section 5: Test of rhyming.
Section 6: Test of comprehension of emphatic stress.
Section 7: Test of understanding of intonation through short dialogues.
Section 8: Test of understanding of the content of longer dialogues and narratives.
1. Tape recorders will be used for the administration of this Listening Comprehension Test. 2. Features to be tested:

I. CONSONANTS

(a) Single Consonants – Candidates should be able to recognize and produce all the significant sound contrasts in the consonantal system of English.

For the guidance of candidates, a few examples of such contrasts are given below.

  • Initial Medial Final
  • they – day
  • buzzes – buses
  • boat – both
  • ship – chip
  • parcel – partial
  • breathe – breed
  • fan – van
  • sopping – sobbing
  • wash – watch
  • pit – fit
  • written – ridden
  • leaf – leave
  • pit – bit
  • anger – anchor
  • cup – cub
  • tuck – duck
  • faces – phases
  • cart – card
  • card – guard
  • prices – prizes
  • gear – jeer

(b) Consonant Clusters – Candidates should be able to produce and recognize consonant clusters which may occur both initially and finally in a syllable.

They should also be able to recognize and produce the consonant sounds in a consonant cluster in the right order.

For the guidance of candidates, a few examples are given below.

  • play – pray
  • rains – range
  • sting – string
  • felt – felled
  • scheme – scream
  • sent – send
  • crime – climb
  • nest – next
  • flee – free
  • ask – axe
  • three – tree
  • lift – lived
  • true – drew
  • missed – mixed
  • blight – bright
  • seats – seeds
  • tread – thread
  • hens – hence
  • drift – thrift
  • lisp – lips
  • glade – grade
  • coast – coats
  • marks – masks

(a) Pure Vowels (b) Diphthongs (c) Triphthongs

Candidates should be able to recognize and produce all the significant sound contrasts in the vowel system of English.

  • seat – sit
  • sit – set
  • peck – pack
  • pack – park
  • cart – cat
  • load – lord
  • pair – purr
  • park – pork
  • hard – heard
  • word – ward
  • let – late
  • cheer – chair
  • pet – pat – part – pate
  • hat – heart – height – hate – hut
  • part – port – pot – pat
  • caught – cot – cut – curt
  • pool – pull – pole –
  • bird – bed – bared
  • but – bat
(a) Word Stress – Candidates should be able to contrast stressed and unstressed syllables in words that are not otherwise distinguished. In addition, they should be aware of the possibility of shifting stress from one syllable to another in different derivations of the same word with a consequent change in vowel quality. For the guidance of candidates, a few examples of changing word stress are given below.
INcrease (noun) inCREASE (verb)
IMport – imPORT
REbel – reBEL
CONvict – conVICT
EXtract – exTRACT
REcord – reCORD
SUBject – subJECT
(b) Sentence Stress – Candidates should be aware that stress in sentences in English tends to occur at regular intervals in time. English is therefore called a stress-timed language. They should also be aware that in most sentences unless some sort of emphasis is introduced, only nouns, main verbs (not auxiliaries), adjectives and adverbs are stressed. Final pronouns should not be stressed unless some kind of contrast is intended. Relative pronouns should not be stressed, nor should possessive pronouns. NOTE: There are a few words in English that are pronounced differently depending on whether or not they are stressed in the sentence. These are usually called strong and weak forms. (c) Emphatic Stress – Candidates should be aware of the use of emphatic stress, most commonly to indicate a contrast, which is realized partly as a change in pitch within the intonation pattern. The falling pitch illustrated below is one of the common ways of indicating this.

IV INTONATION

Candidates should be made aware of the different forms English intonation takes in relation to the grammar of the language and the attitudes conveyed by the speaker. There are two basic intonation patterns or tunes: the falling and rising patterns. They should also realize that whereas the normal place for the changing pitch in an intonation pattern is on the last stressed syllable of the utterance (as indicated below), placing the changing pitch elsewhere implies a contrast to the item on which this changing pitch falls.

For example:

  • He borrowed “my newspaper – (i.e, not hers)
  • He “borrowed „my newspaper – (i.e, he did not steal it).
  • He borrowed my “newspaper – (i.e, not my book).
  • “He borrowed my „newspaper – (i.e, not someone else).

(a) Falling Pattern

(b) Rising Pattern

(i) the two patterns indicated above may be combined in longer sentences,
(ii) candidates should note, in addition, that any unstressed syllable following the last stressed syllable of the sentence is said on a low-level pitch when the pattern is falling but continues the rise if the pattern is rising.
The same rule applies to tags following quoted speech.

ALTERNATIVE B

Alternative B is a multiple-choice paper of 50 items testing the content of the syllabus as outlined for Alternative A.

The 50 items will cover the recognition of the following:

  • pure vowels
  • consonant clusters
  • word stress
  •  sentence stress
  • emphatic/contrastive stress
  • vowel and consonant contrast through rhymes.

ALTERNATIVE C: TEST OF ORALS (For School and Private Candidates in Nigeria)

A Test of Orals format is a multiple-choice paper of 60 items testing a wide range of areas or aspects of Orals as contained in the syllabus.

The Test of Orals will cover the following areas:

  • Vowels – pure vowels and diphthongs;
  •  Consonants (including clusters);
  • Word Stress/Syllable Structure;
  • Emphatic Stress/Intonation Patterns;
  • Phonetic Symbols.

For more information about the English Language WAEC Syllabus, check awajis.com/category/waec

Check other related subjects below.

Literature in English

Cookie banner

We use cookies and other tracking technologies to improve your browsing experience on our site, show personalized content and targeted ads, analyze site traffic, and understand where our audiences come from. To learn more or opt-out, read our Cookie Policy . Please also read our Privacy Notice and Terms of Use , which became effective December 20, 2019.

By choosing I Accept , you consent to our use of cookies and other tracking technologies.

Follow Polygon online:

  • Follow Polygon on Facebook
  • Follow Polygon on Youtube
  • Follow Polygon on Instagram

Site search

  • What to Watch
  • What to Play
  • PlayStation
  • All Entertainment
  • Modern Warfare 3
  • Super Mario Wonder
  • Spider-Man 2
  • Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom
  • Baldur’s Gate 3
  • Buyer’s Guides
  • Galaxy Brains
  • All Podcasts

Filed under:

The best video essays of 2023

Get smarter with your entertainment

If you buy something from a Polygon link, Vox Media may earn a commission. See our ethics statement .

Share this story

  • Share this on Facebook
  • Share this on Reddit
  • Share All sharing options

Share All sharing options for: The best video essays of 2023

essay writing for waec 2023

Looking at the year’s notable video essays, many grapple with issues at the heart of contemporary media itself. There are dissections of video-playing tools, exposés of how corporations restrict access, contrasts between tropes and reality, and thorough investigations of trends in plagiarism and/or fabrication. As the essay landscape refines, it seems to peer inward as much as out.

On the making of this list: I’ve been trying to stay up to date on video essays for a while, and have been contributing to lists and/or voting in polls about the best videos made each year since 2018. Over this time, doing these kinds of roundups has gotten exponentially more difficult. As YouTube has grown to become a mega-business hosting powerful creators (part of the general trend of social media video sites becoming the new primary forum for cultural influence), I’ve seen essayists I once thought of as niche accrue follower counts in the millions. It’s been surreal. For this year’s list, I tried to shake things up by keeping the essayists who have appeared in previous editions to a minimum, along with the usual considerations about incorporating a diversity of creator backgrounds and video style. Once again, the videos are presented simply in order of publishing date.

[Also, I’m going to preface this with a mega mea culpa: It was absolute malpractice of me to not include Platformer Toolkit by Game Maker’s Toolkit in the best video essays of 2022 list . I don’t have a good excuse, either; I just straight up missed the essay at the time it came out, and then overlooked it during my catch-up phase at the end of the year. But an essay about game design that instructs you on its ideas by letting you actively engage with them through interactivity feels like a breakthrough in the form.]

Practices of Viewing by Johannes Binotto

Johannes Binotto is a Swiss researcher and lecturer who has been adding to his “Practices of Viewing” series for several years now, and every installment preceding 2023’s videos, “Ending” and “Description,” is well worth checking out. With each essay, Binotto examines a specific element of the media viewing interface, and how they affect an audience’s engagement with it. Some subjects, like fast-forwarding, pausing, or muting, may seem like obvious touchstones, while others, like sleep, are more out-there approaches to the conversation.

A History of the World According to Getty Images by Richard Misek

This technically debuted last year, making the rounds at film festivals, but it was made available online this past spring, so I’m including it here. A History of the World According to Getty Images is a great example of a work embedding its own ethos into its construction. Misek, another academic, is scrutinizing how for-profit companies (specifically Getty Images) mediate information that’s supposed to be available for all. In practice, a great deal of visual material that’s technically in the public domain can only be accessed in decent quality by paying an archive like Getty. Misek circumvents this by paying the fee to use select footage in this essay and then making this essay itself available for anyone to cite and clip from, putting that footage out into the world for real.

The Faces of Black Conservatism by F.D Signifier

I feel that video essays that consist mainly of the creator talking directly into a camera stretch the definition of the term – to me, the best cinematic and argumentative potential of the form lies in the power of editing. F.D Signifier’s contrast between fictional depictions of Black conservatives and the reality of how they appear across media exemplifies is what sets him apart in this genre: not just the depth of his thought (though it is considerable), but also the playful ways in which he presents the objects of his discussion. The running gag here in which he films himself holding hairstyling tools over the heads of various people on his screen had me laughing harder with each appearance.

Games That Don’t Fake the Space by Jacob Geller/Why We Can’t Stop Mapping Elden Ring by Ren or Raven

I don’t actually think this is the best essay Jacob Geller released this year (that would be either “Games that Aren’t Games” or “How Can We Bear to Throw Anything Away?” ), but it pairs so incredibly well with Renata Price’s essay (an impressive video debut building on her experience as a games critic) that it felt more appropriate to present them as a double feature. Both videos are sharp examinations of the ways that video games conjure physical space. Geller illuminates the shortcuts and tricks games often employ through examples of ones that, as the title suggests, don’t use such devices, while Price analyzes the impulses beneath what one could call the “cartographic instinct” in open-world games.

Why Do Brands Keep Doing These Crazy Influencer Trips?? by Mina Le

It’s been encouraging in recent years to see Le grow more confident in her mixing of media in her videos on fashion and film/television. You might remember the controversy around Shein granting influencers a limited hangout in a clothing factory this past summer. Le contextualizes this story by delving into the wider, supremely odd world of sponsored tours. If you watch this on your phone, the transitions between Le speaking to the camera and the clips of TikToks and other videos and photos flow together in a manner not unlike how one would scroll a social media feed, creating queasy resonance between message and medium.

Feeling Cynical About Barbie by Broey Deschanel / The Plastic Feminism of Barbie by Verilybitchie

I present these two videos not as a contrarian attack on Barbie (a film I enjoyed), but to highlight the important role of considered critical voices that dissent against prevailing opinions. Both Maia Wyman and Verity Ritchie unpack the issues with a heavily corporate product attempting to capitalize on feminist sentiment. Ritchie emphasizes the history of Barbie the brand and how the movie fits into it, while Wyman reads more into the specifics of the film’s plot. Together these videos do a good job of elaborating on legendary critic Amy Taubin’s Barbie reaction : “It’s about a fucking doll !’”

TikTok Gave Me Autism: The Politics of Self Diagnosis by Alexander Avila

There’s a lot of social media discourse over who can and can’t — and should or shouldn’t — claim the label of “autistic.” As someone who’s struggled with both the logistics and appropriateness of sussing out whether I’m on the spectrum, this video hit me hard. There are parts that feel like they veer so far into philosophical query that they threaten to obfuscate rather than elucidate the subject, but the essay as a whole is undeniably compelling. Avila’s own confessed stake in the question of self-diagnosis is itself affecting. This is the most searingly personal video on this list, uniting self-inquiry with rigorous research.

Chaste/Unchaste by Maryam Tafakory

This years shortest entry is a deceptively simple interrogation of the concept of “chastity” as defined by Iranian censorship standards. Takafory is a veteran of the academic essay scene, and I’m delighted by the opportunity to present her work to a wider audience. The video’s text is minimal, and its visuals are simply a montage of clips from Iranian films, but the implicit question of propriety grips the viewer with each cut.

Journey to Epcot Center: A Symphonic History by Defunctland

This is the most boundary-pushing essay on this year’s list. Completely lacking commentary, it instead emphasizes visuals and reenactment in telling the story of how Disney’s Epcot park went from concept to realization over the decades. Kevin Perjurer also provides a detailed set of notes that are meant to be read along with watching the video, further demanding one’s full attention. This is a direct acknowledgement of how we use the internet, the windowed experience of browsing and watching videos. I don’t think everything works; many of the reenactments, while impressively professional, feel somewhat redundant. But I’d prefer a creator take big swings that result in a few flaws rather than play it safe, and I hope both Perjurer and others continue in such an experimental vein.

Plagiarism and You(Tube) by Hbomberguy

Harry Brewis is popular enough that he doesn’t need any boost, but even in the very brief period since this video’s release as of the time of writing, Plagiarism and You(Tube) has made seismic impact on the YouTuber scene . Does it need to be almost four hours long? Maybe not. Yet the sheer volume of evidence it pulls together to support various accusations of plagiarism does seem vital. The main focus of the piece, James Somerton, went into lockdown over the fairly comprehensive evidence presented against him (and has since attempted to apologize ). I’m seeing conversations flourish around the endemic problem of plagiarism on the internet and what is to be done about it, and a surge of creators recognizing and calling out others who have taken their work without credit. There’s a deeper issue at play here, which is that the growth of YouTube entertainment has come with a truly daunting mountain of crap content that nonetheless attracts views (and thus dollars).

On the subject of low quality standards on YouTube, beyond plagiarism, Todd in the Shadows’ recent exhaustive effort to fact-check various false claims Somerton has made in his work is a useful supplement to this video.

Polygon’s Best of the Year 2023

  • The 50 best video games of 2023
  • The 50 best movies of 2023
  • The 50 best TV shows of 2023
  • The best sci-fi and fantasy books of 2023
  • The best anime of 2023
  • The best tabletop RPGs we played in 2023
  • The best board games we played in 2023
  • The best Blu-rays and 4K UHD releases of 2023
  • The best new tabletop RPG books of 2023
  • The best video game books of 2023
  • The best comics of 2023
  • What the Polygon staff bought and loved in 2023
  • The best documentaries of 2023
  • 10 great indie games you might have missed in 2023
  • The 10 best action scenes of 2023
  • The best TV episodes of 2023
  • The 5 best concert movies of 2023
  • Best horror movies of 2023, ranked by scariness
  • The 10 best Netflix originals of 2023

essay writing for waec 2023

The next level of puzzles.

Take a break from your day by playing a puzzle or two! We’ve got SpellTower, Typeshift, crosswords, and more.

Sign up for the newsletter Patch Notes

A weekly roundup of the best things from Polygon

Just one more thing!

Please check your email to find a confirmation email, and follow the steps to confirm your humanity.

Oops. Something went wrong. Please enter a valid email and try again.

Loading comments...

  • Share full article

Advertisement

Supported by

Guest Essay

Trump Is Not the Only Reason to Fix This Uniquely Dangerous Law

A moody image of the Capitol building, partly obscured by a tree.

By Bob Bauer and Jack Goldsmith

Mr. Bauer and Mr. Goldsmith are chairs of the Presidential Reform Project and authors of “After Trump: Reconstructing the Presidency.”

The Insurrection Act is a dangerous, centuries-old federal statute that authorizes the president, with few restraints, to deploy the U.S. military inside the United States to suppress threats the president perceives to the constitutional order. Commentators have recently proposed tightening the law following reports that former President Donald Trump and his advisers are planning to use it aggressively for law enforcement and to quell domestic disturbances if Mr. Trump is once more elected.

This focus on Mr. Trump is understandable but inadequate in capturing the compelling case for reform. It has been clear for decades that the poorly drafted and antiquated law needs revision. There is an opportunity in 2024 to make targeted changes to the statute’s main flaws — and, critically, in a way that both parties would have good reason to support.

The Insurrection Act empowers the president to order the armed forces and state militias into action within the United States and against American citizens in numerous ill-defined circumstances. The president can, for example, deploy military force where states call for federal assistance in quelling an “insurrection” or as the president “considers necessary” to enforce federal law against “obstructions,” “combinations” or “assemblages” or to quell any “domestic violence” or “conspiracy” that impedes the enforcement of constitutional rights or even “the course of justice” under federal law.

The Insurrection Act has been invoked more than two dozen times in American history. Presidents have relied on it, for example, to respond to riots (as President George H.W. Bush did in 1992 in response to violent protests following the failed prosecution of the police officers who beat Rodney King) and to meet defiance of federal law (as Presidents John F. Kennedy and Dwight Eisenhower did to enforce court-ordered desegregation of public schools in Southern states).

The problem is that the act has very broad and imprecise triggers to its operation and no temporal constraints, and it does not specify any role for Congress to assess, shape or limit the president’s response to an emergency. It is in many respects like the Electoral Count Act, which Congress by large bipartisan majorities revised in 2022 to govern the final tally of the state electoral votes for presidents and vice presidents: a statute widely recognized to be poorly designed and clearly susceptible to harmful misinterpretation and application, yet left on the books for too long because the dangers it presented had not yet come to pass.

Both major political parties in Congress supported Electoral Count Act reform last year and now appear to support broad emergency power reform in other contexts. For the same general reasons , Democrats and Republicans should want to deny any president unchecked authority to use the military in the homeland.

There is no serious dispute, on the merits, that the Insurrection Act gives any president far too much unchecked power. It is hard for anyone to argue that a president should be able to unleash U.S. troops or state militias without any accountability beyond public opinion or impeachment.

Also, reform of the act gives no inherent advantage to one party over the other. We hear much now about Mr. Trump’s potential use of troops at home, but in our polarized society it is easy to imagine each party fearing that a president affiliated with the other may use this tool to his or her political advantage — especially once a president sets a precedent by invoking it aggressively for this reason. In a norm-busting era, Congress should check this foreseeable tit for tat now.

Republicans should have particular interest in Insurrection Act reform, despite the current focus on Mr. Trump. Many members of the Republican Party have been worried about possible politicization of the military, as well as the Pentagon’s recruitment and retention difficulties. As military leaders have long understood , few things politicize the military more than its deployment for domestic control.

Tightening the Insurrection Act would also check abuses of the statute to trample on traditional state law enforcement prerogatives. The act gives presidents full license to call out the military or the militia if they unilaterally conclude that they must enforce state laws because the president determines that the states themselves “are unable, fail or refuse” to do so.

Insurrection Act reform has many potential moving parts. There are three vital elements.

First, Congress should tighten the triggers for presidential invocation of the act. It should eliminate vague and obsolete terms like “assemblage” and “combination”; clearly define other terms like “insurrection” and “domestic violence”; and narrow the president’s seemingly boundless discretion to determine when the act’s triggers are satisfied.

Second, it should require the president to consult with state and local authorities to ensure that troop deployment is needed to address a serious threat to safety; to make findings to that effect; and to report to and consult with Congress on a regular basis.

Third, and perhaps most important, Congress should place a relatively short sunset provision on a president’s invocation of the act — weeks, not months — subject to additional short-term continued deployments approved by Congress. This is where the rubber meets the road, since Congress might not approve the president’s continued use of the military.

But any threat that justifies using the military for domestic law enforcement should be severe enough for majorities of Congress to approve the action, and the dangers of presidential abuse here outweigh the dangers of congressional gridlock.

Amending the Insurrection Act along these three dimensions addresses the primary concerns with the statute without veering off into more contested issues that might make it harder for the parties to find common ground. Yet these simple changes would constitute a historic reform and would be far better than no reform at all. The primary and urgent task is to bring the core of the president’s promiscuous Insurrection Act authority to heel.

Bob Bauer, a professor of practice and distinguished scholar in residence at New York University School of Law, and Jack Goldsmith ( @jacklgoldsmith ), a law professor at Harvard, a senior fellow at the Hoover Institution and a former assistant attorney general in the George W. Bush administration, are chairs of the Presidential Reform Project and the authors of “After Trump: Reconstructing the Presidency.”

The Times is committed to publishing a diversity of letters to the editor. We’d like to hear what you think about this or any of our articles. Here are some tips . And here’s our email: [email protected] .

Follow the New York Times Opinion section on Facebook , Instagram , TikTok , X and Threads .

  • International edition
  • Australia edition
  • Europe edition

Santa Maria della Salute in Venice, where Zarin ‘wearied of her boyfriend’s chatter’

In Italy by Cynthia Zarin review – essays to bookmark with a train ticket stub

The American poet’s acutely observed writing about cities she has visited across 40 years is haunted by past lovers

T he American poet Cynthia Zarin was 19 when she first travelled to Venice. The trip was a summer sojourn of sorts with “a boy I thought I might marry”, and the city turned out to be hot and expensive to room in. Zarin and her boyfriend stayed in a grotty boarding house in Padua and took the train to Venice one morning, planning to meet another friend of Zarin’s, who was also making a day trip from Florence. The couple ate veal sandwiches and idled around the steps of the Santa Maria della Salute, but Zarin soon wearied of her boyfriend’s chatter (“I did not want to hear any more about Savonarola”) and ended up arguing with him. Later, the boy was rude to Zarin’s friend from Florence. “To annoy me,” Zarin writes, “because I would not listen…”

In the opening essay of her new collection, In Italy , Zarin recalls this first encounter with Venice halfway through another visit. She is older now, of course, and travelling alone: “Perhaps it is better for me to come to Venice alone; there is no one with whom I have been to Venice that I am now on speaking terms…” Back in New York, Zarin had been seeing a man – “a friend of friends” – already entangled in a complicated relationship with another woman. He refused to accompany her on the trip, but can’t resist love-bombing her with texts every few hours: “It is evening and raining in New York. You are very close.” Oceans away, Zarin attends a book party, makes a pilgrimage to the poet Joseph Brodsky’s grave, wanders into a pavilion or two at the Venice Biennale – but she can’t help witnessing everything in the city with her lover’s eyes.

At their best, these essays retain the tender fluency of love letters written in the throes of a new relationship. In Basilica, Zarin recalls a time she used to hang out every afternoon inside the Basilica di San Francesco d’Assisi, admiring the frescoes, but even there she is conscious of “seeing through your eyes, which in any case had become a habit”. In Rome, the absent paramour is a “ghost”, who stalks her thoughts while she crisscrosses the Tiber looking for traces of the ancient theatre of Pompey, or dips into Henry G Liddell’s A History of Rome in a bar. After a while, Zarin reflects, “the ghost one knows too well is oneself”.

These essays should ideally be bookmarked by a train ticket stub or a boarding pass; and yet one hesitates to think of Zarin’s itinerant impressions as travel pieces. Zarin is propelled not so much by new discoveries as memories of prior visits, how her own life has “veered between impulse and a mania for privacy and restraint”. Sometimes the trips she ends up recalling aren’t her own. In Venice, she harks back to the letters that the poet Elizabeth Barrett Browning wrote from Italy a century and a half ago, and also Brodsky, who loved to visit the city during winters and later ended up being buried in the San Michele cemetery. In Rome, she imagines herself as reprising the novelist Elizabeth Bowen’s three-month stay in the city back in 1953. From Rome, Bowen wrote to her lover, “Every day, at all times and places I think of you”. Zarin can discern similarities in her own relationship with the “ghost”, and the city itself comes to seem like “a tablet with an infinite memory”.

Cynthia Zarin: ‘captures the vivid detail and the wider frame’

Zarin is consistently good at capturing both the vivid detail and the wider frame. Take her assessment of the Venice Biennale, for instance: “It is hopeless to show new art in Venice. Nothing can rival what is there.” Or this, about four guardian angel statues inside the Santa Maria Maggiore: “Each time I went into the chapel on those days, I thought: they will be gone. But there they were, gambolling, whistling.” Zarin writes cheerful sentences, which isn’t to say they feel any less profound. Multiple instances of heartbreak are unfussily catalogued, as though it is impossible for these things to hurt as much when you’re vacationing in Italy. “How many tenses can there be?” Zarin wonders at one point. “The past, perfect and imperfect.” In Rome, she wanders around a park, but later can’t remember if she went in through the right arch and exited through the left, or vice versa. You could say that these pieces induce a comparable sense of being pleasurably lost, of wanting to live imperfectly in the present tense.

  • Autobiography and memoir
  • The Observer

Comments (…)

Most viewed.

IMAGES

  1. 2023 WAEC Sample Questions & Schemes for All Subjects

    essay writing for waec 2023

  2. WAEC Past Questions 2023/2024 PDF

    essay writing for waec 2023

  3. How to get WAEC certificate after your writing your WASSCE or WAEC GCE exam

    essay writing for waec 2023

  4. 2023/2024 Waec English Language Essay, Obj & Oral Expo Questions and

    essay writing for waec 2023

  5. 2023 WAEC Physics (OBJ & Essay) Questions and Answers

    essay writing for waec 2023

  6. WASSCE 2023 English Language Sample Questions & Answers

    essay writing for waec 2023

VIDEO

  1. Essay on Dashain

  2. Week 8: WRTG 112

  3. WAEC 2023 SOLUTION TO QUESTION 27

  4. WAEC, NECO & NABTEB 2023 Literature Questions and Answers #waec2023

  5. WASSCE 2022 ENGLISH ESSAY/THEORY QUESTIONS FULL PAPER

  6. WAEC 2023 OPTICS PHYSICS PRACTICAL PART 1

COMMENTS

  1. WAEC English Essay Questions And Answers 2023

    There will be three papers in Waec English 2023 - Papers 1, 2 (Objectives and Essay) to be written from 9:30 am to 12.30 pm and Paper 3 (Test of Orals) which will start by 2:00 pm and end by 2.45 pm. The WAEC English question 2023 comes in the following question papers.

  2. WAEC English Language Questions and Answers 2023/2024 (Essay and

    Paper 1 Paper 2 Paper 3 (TEST 0F ORALS) WAEC English Essay, Summary and Objective 2023 (EXPO) Tips to Help You Pass Your 2023 WAEC English Language Examination Related posts: EXAMINATIO N SCHEME There will be three papers to be taken: Papers 1, 2 and 3. Papers 1 and 2 will be combined in a composite paper to be taken in one sitting.

  3. 2023 WAEC English (Essay, OBJ & Oral) Answers [17th May]

    There will be three papers in Waec English 2023 - Papers 1, 2 (Objectives and Essay) to be written from 9:30 am to 12.30 pm and Paper 3 (Test of Orals) which will start by 2:00 pm and end by 2.45 pm. The WAEC English question 2023 comes in the following question papers.

  4. WAEC English Question And Answer 2023/2024

    The WAEC English question and answer 2023 exam as we trying to teach are off different sections with typically divided into four sections: ... Overall, the most important thing to remember when writing an essay for the WAEC is to stay focused, organize your thoughts, and effectively communicate your ideas in a well-written and concise manner. ...

  5. 25 BECE English Language Essay Questions That WAEC Will Choose From in 2023

    25 BECE English Language Essay Questions That WAEC Will Choose From in 2023 BECE As a BECE candidate, it is important to be well prepared for the English Language exam, which usually consists of both objective and essay questions.

  6. WAEC Economics Questions and Answers 2023: Objectives and Essay (OBJ

    The 2023 Waec Economics exam consists of two papers: the Objective paper (paper 1) and the Essay paper (paper 2). ... questions, and mastering key concepts, students can ensure they are well-prepared for the exam. Additionally, honing essay-writing skills and practicing time management will be crucial in achieving success in both the objective ...

  7. 25 BECE English Language Essay Questions from which WAEC ...

    Even though it may be easier to answer the objective questions, the essay questions require more critical thinking and writing skills. In this piece, we'll talk about 25 essay questions that WAEC could use on the BECE exam in 2023. Write a story that ends with the sentence, 'I learned that day that anything is possible if you believe in ...

  8. WAEC GCE Literature in English 2023: Objective, Essay, Prose, Drama

    As the West African Examination Council (WAEC) releases the literature answers for the upcoming exam, it is crucial for candidates to familiarize themselves with the format and content of the papers. In this comprehensive guide, we will explore the objective, essay, prose, drama, and poetry questions that may be encountered in the 2023 WAEC GCE ...

  9. WAEC English Questions and Answers 2022/2023 |Oral, Essay & Theory

    The WAEC 2021 Questions and answers from this paper will test candidates abilities on phonetics and concords. Paper 3 has 60 multiple choices (Objective) Questions. The time range for this paper will be 1 hour, 30 minutes. Below are samples and possible WAEC English Oral paper questions and Answers 2021. 1.

  10. WAEC English 2023/2024 Questions & Answer(Objectives & Theory)

    WAEC English Questions & Answers. The West African Examination Council English examination is grouped into three parts with the first being Objectives and this comprises 100 questions, the second being essay writing, and the third being test of orals, and this comprises 60 questions. Below is a list of some WAEC English questions:

  11. WAEC English Questions and Answers 2023 (Oral, Essay and Obj Answers

    Below are the 2023 Waec English Theory Answers: Number 6 a: But Alani was an intelligent child and performed brilliantly at school (6b) i. Hard work (ii) Dedication and huge amount of money and time he invested in the venture (6c) Alani treated his clients shabbily (6d) Alani was the architect of this business' downturn and not his employees'

  12. Wassce English Language Essay Trial Questions For 2023 Candidates

    Wassce English Language Essay Trial Questions For 2023 Candidates Likely Wassce English Language Essay Trial Questions For 2023 Candidates. If you are a candidate, preparing to write your wassce English language examination, then find below Some Likely Wassce English Language Easy Trial Questions For 2023.

  13. WAEC English Questions and Answers 2021/2023 |Oral, Essay & Theory

    English Language Paper 1 is Objectives (OBJ) Questions 2021 and there are about 60 questions in this paper to be answered in 1 hour, 30 minutes. Candidates are to choose just one option from the multi-choice Obj options and shade their answer on the OMR (The OBJ Answer Booklet). Advertisements WAEC English Questions and Answers Samples 2021.

  14. WAEC English Questions and Answers 2023/2024

    2 Our WAEC English Questions and Answers for the 2023/2024 session are out and will be given out free of charge to all the secondary school students currently sitting for WAEC.

  15. WAEC Literature in English Questions and Answers 2023: Full Guide

    Paper 1 (Objective) Sample Questions The primary purpose of satire in literature is to:A. entertain B. criticize C. educate D. inform Answer: B. criticize Paper 2 (Prose) Sample Questions African Prose In Achebe's "Things Fall Apart," discuss the role of tradition in the lives of the characters. Non-African Prose

  16. Collection of Narrative Essay for WAEC

    WAEC 2023: QUESTION 5: Write a story to illustrate the saying: Half a loaf is better than none. HALF A LOAF IS BETTER THAN NONE. Contentment is the essence of a harmonious life. When we are greedy, we wish to possess more things. In the process of acquiring it, we tend to loose what little we have with us and end up with nothing.

  17. WAEC English Questions and Answers 2023 Objective, Essay a ...

    WAEC English Questions 2023: Get WAEC English 2023 Questions and answers Objective, Essay and Oral question, Paper II & III: Essay & Objective - English Language 3 (Oral) 08:30am - 09:15am (1st Set), English Language 3 (Oral) 09:40am - 10:25am (2nd Set). Recommended: WAEC Timetable 2023 is Out Download PDF | Check WASSCE Timetable Now

  18. 2023 WAEC English Language Expo / Questions & Answers

    Here Is The Verified WAEC 2023/2024 English Obj And Theory Questions And Answers - June/July Exam Expo Runz On: WAECCLASS.COM. WAEC English Expo Password: N800 MTN CARD. (In This Package We'll Send You The Password And Link 1! 6Hr before Exam And Answers Will Show B4 Exam Starts Sometimes Answers Comes Early Hours.)

  19. WAEC English Essay Theory Past Questions and Answers 2023

    WAEC English Letter Writing Questions. 1. Write a letter to your friend in another school telling him or her about your future career and how it will be beneficial to your country. 2. The National Scholarship Secretariat is organizing an essay competition on the topic: The menace of fake drugs in the society.

  20. WAEC English Questions And Answers 2023

    WAEC English Objective Questions 2023 (ENGLISH LANGUAGE 2) Answer all the questions. Each question is followed by four options lettered A to D. Find out the correct option for each question and shade in pencil on your answer sheet, the answer space which bears the same letter as the option you have chosen.

  21. WAEC GCE English Answers 2023 [Essay-Obj-Oral] Questions is Out

    There will be three papers in Waec English 2023 - Papers 1, 2 (Objectives and Essay) to be written from 9:30 am to 12.30 pm and Paper 3 (Test of Orals) which will start by 2:00 pm and end by 2.45 pm. The WAEC English question 2023 comes in the following question papers.

  22. WAEC GCE Economics Questions and Answers Expo for 2023/2024 (Essay

    You will find WAEC GCE Economics Objective Answers, WAEC Economics Essay Runs 2023, WAEC GCE 2023 Economics Expo, and the tips you need to pass your WAEC GCE Economics examination with ease.

  23. English Language Waec Syllabus 2024

    DETAILED SYLLABUS PAPER 1: This paper will be divided into three sections (A, B and C). SECTION A: ESSAY WRITING (50 marks) Candidates will be required to spend 50 minutes on this section.

  24. The best video essays of 2023

    Part of Polygon's Best of the Year 2023. Looking at the year's notable video essays, many grapple with issues at the heart of contemporary media itself. There are dissections of video-playing ...

  25. Summer Brennan on Instagram: "Please join me next week for Essay Camp

    What: Essay Camp: A November Write-Along When: Wednesd..." Summer Brennan on Instagram: "Please join me next week for Essay Camp! What: Essay Camp: A November Write-Along When: Wednesday November 1st - Sunday November 5th, 2023, with option to continue for 30 days.

  26. Trump Is Not the Only Reason to Fix This Uniquely Dangerous Law

    Guest Essay. Trump Is Not the Only Reason to Fix This Uniquely Dangerous Law. Dec. 27, 2023. Credit... Shuran Huang for The New York Times. Share full article. 670. By Bob Bauer and Jack Goldsmith.

  27. In Italy by Cynthia Zarin review

    The American poet's acutely observed writing about cities she has visited across 40 years is haunted by past lovers ... Sun 31 Dec 2023 06.00 EST. ... In the opening essay of her new collection, ...