Anti-Assignment Clause: Everything You Need To Know
[…] 12. Anti-Assignment Sample Clauses

    Sample 1. Anti-Assignment. Neither this Agreement nor any of the rights, interests or obligations under this Agreement shall be assigned, in whole or in part, by operation of law or otherwise by any of the Parties without the prior written consent of the other Party. Any purported assignment without such consent shall be void.

  13. Healthcare Financing Anti-assignment Limitations

    Anti-assignment Provisions - The Regulatory Framework. Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 424.73, except with respect to certain limited exceptions, "Medicare does not pay amounts that are due a provider to any other person under assignment, or power of attorney, or any other direct payment arrangement." There are several exceptions to this anti ...

  14. Anti-assignment Clauses in Health Plans