• Keyboard shortcuts for audio player
[…] The facility must have sufficient nursing staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to provide nursing and related services to assure resident safety and attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident, as determined by resident assessments and individual plans of care and considering the number, acuity and diagnoses of the facility’s resident population in accordance with the facility assessment required at §483.70(e). 55

The new facility assessment process, which CMS describes as “a central feature” of its revisions to the Requirements, 55 requires the facility “to determine what resources are necessary to care for its residents competently during both day-to-day operations and emergencies” and to address, specifically, among other factors, “The care required by the resident population considering the types of diseases, conditions, physical and cognitive disabilities, overall acuity, and other pertinent facts that are present within that population.” 54