what does an assignment of rents do
[…] Wane v. U.S. Bank, Nat’l Ass’n , 128 So. 3d 932, 934 (Fla. 2d DCA 2013) (“Section 697.07 draws a clear line between a motion seeking sequestration of rents into the court registry [under subsection (4)] and a motion seeking an actual assignment of rents to the lender pending foreclosure [under subsection (3)].”).

(i) Actual Assignment of Rent to the Lender

The first method, the actual assignment of rent to the lender, is provided in Section 697.07 (3). If the borrower defaults on the loan, the lender can make a written demand to the borrower to turn over “all rents in possession or control of the [borrower] at the time of the written demand or collected thereafter,” minus any expenses authorized by the lender in writing. Fla. Stat. § 697.07 (3).