Report | Unions and Labor Standards
[…] Here is a fuller statement of the legislators’ preferences: each would prefer to spend more money on his or her own project and less on the others.

We assume the legislators are symmetrical: they each have the same number of votes (one), none has more control over the agenda than others, and so forth. Under these assumptions, the contest for distribution destabilizes every possible coalition. We return to this kind of instability in later chapters.

  E.g ., Cal. Const . art. IV, § 12(c)(3) (“The Legislature shall pass the budget bill by midnight on June 15 of each year.”).

  See   Thomas C. Schelling, The Strategy of Conflict (1960).

  See   Damien Cave , The Rhapsody of Port-au-Prince’s Streets , N.Y. Times , June 3, 2010 ; Richard McAdams, The Expressive Powers of Law 23–24 (2015).

42 U.S.C. § 1396b(a).